User talk:Hoskir: Difference between revisions

From Engineering Policy Guide
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(199 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
='''REVISION REQUEST 4036'''=
='''REVISION REQUEST 3763  (ON HOLD)'''=


='''REVISION REQUEST 3818  (ON HOLD)'''=


='''REVISION REQUEST 3902  (ON HOLD)'''=


==106.3.2.93.1 Means of Evaluating Aggregate Alkali Carbonate Reactivity==
='''REVISION REQUEST 3905  (ON HOLD)'''=


'''1. Chemical Analysis'''  
='''REVISION REQUEST 3906  (ON HOLD)'''=


The chemical analysis of aggregate reactivity is an objective, quantifiable and repeatable test. MoDOT will perform the chemical analysis per the process identified in ASTM C 25 for determining the aggregate composition.  The analysis determines the calcium oxide (CaO), magnesium oxide (MgO), and aluminum oxide (Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>) content of the aggregate.  The chemical compositions are then plotted on a chart with the CaO/MgO ratio on the y-axis and Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub> percentage on the x-axis per Fig. 2 in AASHTO R 80.  Aggregates are considered potentially reactive if the Al<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub> content is greater than or equal to 1.0% and the CaO/MgO ratio is either greater than or equal to 3.0 or less than or equal to 10.0 (see chart below). See flow charts in 106.3.2.93.2 for approval hierarchy. CaO, MgO and Al2O3 shall be analyzed by instrumental analysis only.
='''REVISION REQUEST 3934 (ON HOLD)'''=


[[File:106.3.2.93.1_Potentially_Expansive_Aggregate_Limits-01.png|700px]]
='''REVISION REQUEST 4014  (ON HOLD)'''=


<nowiki>*</nowiki> MoDOT’s upper and lower limits of potentially reactive (shaded area) aggregates.
='''REVISION REQUEST 4036  (ON HOLD)'''=


'''2. Petrographic Examination'''
='''REVISION REQUEST 4136 (ON HOLD)'''=


A petrographic examination is another means of determining alkali carbonate reactivity.  The sample aggregate for petrographic analysis will be obtained at the same time as the source sample.  MoDOT personnel shall be present at the time of sample.  The petrographic sample shall be placed in an approved tamper-evident container (provided by the quarry) for shipment to petrographer.  Per ASTM C 295, a petrographic examination is to be performed by a petrographer with at least 5 years of experience in petrographic examinations of concrete aggregate including, but not limited to, identification of minerals in aggregate, classification of rock types, and categorizing physical and chemical properties of rocks and minerals.  The petrographer will have completed college level course work in mineralogy, petrography, or optical mineralogy.  MoDOT does not accept on-the-job training by a non-degreed petrographer as qualified to perform petrographical examinations.  MoDOT may request petrographer’s qualifications in addition to the petrographic report.  The procedures in C 295 shall be used to perform the petrographic examination.  The petrographic examination report to MoDOT shall include at a minimum:


:* Quarry name and ledge name; all ledges if used in combination
:* MoDOT District quarry resides
:* Date sample was obtained; date petrographic analysis was completed
:* Name of petrographer and company/organization affiliated
:* Lithographic descriptions with photographs of the sample(s) examined
:* Microphotographs of aggregate indicating carbonate particles and/or other reactive materials
:* Results of the examination
:* All conclusions related to the examination 


See flow charts in EPG 106.3.2.93.2 for the approval hierarchy. See EPG 106.3.2.93.3 for petrographic examination submittals. No direct payment will be made by the Commission for shipping the petrographic analysis sample to petrographer, or for the petrographic analysis performed by the petrographer.
='''REVISION REQUEST 4165'''=
 
<div style="float: right; margin-top: 5px; margin-left: 15px; width:400px; font-size: 95%; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''3.  Concrete Prism/Beam Test'''
Several '''foundational documents''' guide MoDOT’s TSMO program:
* [https://www.modot.org/sites/default/files/documents/2024%20MoDOT%20TSMO%20Program%20Plan.pdf TSMO Program and Action Plan] – outlines MoDOT’s statewide TSMO vision, goals, and implementation strategies.
* [https://www.modot.org/sites/default/files/documents/TSMO%20Informational%20Memoranda%20Complete.pdf TSMO Informational Memoranda] – provides background, technical details, and
* [https://www.modot.org/sites/default/files/documents/BC%20Reference%20memo_0.pdf TSMO Benefit-Cost Reference Memo] – provides the benefit-cost information on TSMO applications that are critical to MoDOT’s TSMO program and future work.
* [https://epg.modot.org/files/6/6b/909_WZM_Guidebook.pdf Work Zone Management Guidebook] – provides a comprehensive set of tools and strategies for work zone management and describes “advanced work zone” practices, guidance, and resources
* [https://www.modot.org/sites/default/files/documents/FR1_MoDOT_CAVPlan_Apr25_ACCESSIBLE.pdf Connected and Automated Vehicle Action Plan] – articulates MoDOT’s mission, vision, strengths, and strategic focus areas for leveraging CV/AV technologies, and lays out actions across institutional capability-building, outreach and education, and partnership development to support safe, efficient deployment.
</div>


ASTM C 1105 is yet another means for determining the potential expansion of alkali carbonate reactivity in concrete aggregate.  MoDOT will perform this test per C 1105 at its Central Laboratory.  Concrete specimen expansion will be measured at 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. The test specimens will be considered alkali carbonate reactive (expansive) if the specimens expand greater than 0.015% at 3 months, 0.025% at 6 months, or 0.030% at 12 months.  See flow chart in EPG 106.3.2.93.2 for the approval hierarchy.
Transportation Systems Management and Operations (TSMO) consists of operational strategies and systems that cost-effectively optimize the safety, reliability, efficiency, and capacity of the transportation system. TSMO emphasizes maximizing the performance of the existing system through proactive management and operational improvements.


----
==909.1 Introduction to TSMO==


===909.1.1 Overview of TSMO Strategies===
TSMO strategies are the day-to-day operational actions MoDOT uses to actively manage the transportation system and address the primary causes of congestion without relying solely on capacity expansion.


='''REVISION REQUEST 4038'''=
Congestion generally falls into two categories:
* Non-recurring delays arise from unplanned or irregular events such as incidents, disasters, weather, work zones, and special events. These disruptions are inherently unpredictable, vary in severity and duration, and often require dynamic traffic management and interagency coordination to reduce their impact.
* Recurring delays occur regularly at specific locations, most often during peak traffic periods. This type of congestion is usually the result of demand exceeding the capacity of the existing system. Transportation agencies do not have the resources to construct enough highway capacity to eliminate all recurring congestion. Instead, TSMO strategies provide more cost-effective ways to manage demand and improve flow.


==1018.5 Laboratory Procedures for Sec 1018==
By addressing both types of congestion, TSMO supports MoDOT’s mission of moving Missourians safely and reliably while making the best use of available resources. These strategies are organized based on whether they address '''non-recurring delays''' or '''recurring delays''', as described below.
===1018.5.1 Sample Preparation===
Prior to testing, the sample should be thoroughly mixed, passed through a No.20 [850 mm] sieve, and brought to room temperature. All foreign matter and lumps that do not pulverize easily in the fingers must be discarded.


===1018.5.2 Procedure===
909.2 Non-Congested Route (Non-Recurring Delays) – These strategies focus on managing temporary (whether short-term or long-term) capacity reductions caused by irregular or time-limited events that disrupt normal traffic conditions, with the goal of restoring mobility and safety efficiently and consistently.
Chemical analysis is to be conducted according to ASTM C114 and MoDOT Test Methods T46 and T91. Original test data and calculations are to be recorded in Laboratory workbooks. Test results are to be recorded through AWP and retained on file in the Laboratory.
* 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management: Coordinates detection, response, and clearance across multiple agencies to minimize secondary crashes and return roadways to normal operation quickly.
* 909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters: Supports system readiness and coordinated response during natural or human-caused disasters through planning, communication, and multimodal evacuation procedures.
* 909.2.3 Road Weather Management: Integrates environmental monitoring, data-driven decision support, and targeted maintenance to mitigate the effects of adverse weather on safety and mobility.
* 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management: Applies smart work zone technologies and comprehensive traffic management plans to maintain safe and reliable travel through construction and maintenance areas.
* 909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management: Coordinates transportation, enforcement, and communication activities for scheduled events to maintain efficient system operations and traveler safety.


Physical tests on the following are to be conducted in accordance with ASTM C311.
909.3 Congested Route (Recurring Delays) – These strategies address predictable and routine congestion caused by daily travel demand and capacity constraints on specific facilities or corridors, emphasizing active traffic management, system integration, and multimodal coordination.
:(a) Fineness, 325 (45 mm) sieve analysis  ASTM C430
* 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management: Improves freeway performance through corridor-level monitoring, adaptive control, and coordinated operations to enhance safety and travel-time reliability.
:(b) Pozzolanic Activity Index (7 day)  ASTM C311
* 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management: Optimizes signal timing, intersection design, and corridor coordination to improve mobility and safety on surface streets.
:(c) Water requirement  ASTM C311
* 909.3.3 Freight Operation: Enhances the efficiency and safety of freight movement through improved access, parking management, and technology-based monitoring along key freight corridors.
:(d) Soundness, autoclave ASTM C311
* 909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users: Improves safety, accessibility, and comfort for VRUs through targeted infrastructure, operational strategies, and multimodal coordination.
:(e) Specific Gravity ASTM C311
* 909.3.5 Transit Operation: Strengthens transit reliability and accessibility through operational strategies such as priority treatments, multimodal hubs, and corridor management.
Original test data and calculations are to be recorded in Laboratory workbooks. Test results are to be recorded through AWP and retained on file in the Laboratory.


===1018.5.3 Source Acceptance===
===909.1.2 Relationship with Other Programs===
Samples are to be taken by the manufacturer in accordance with ASTM C311 from the conveyor, after exiting the precipitator collector and prior to entry into the designated storage silo, or where designated by the engineer.
TSMO is not a standalone initiative—it complements and enhances MoDOT’s other programs:
* '''Safety Programs''': TSMO contributes to MoDOT’s safety goals, as outlined in the Strategic Highway Safety Plan and the SAFER Program (see [[907.9_Safety_Assessment_For_Every_Roadway_(SAFER)|EPG 907.9 Safety Assessment For Every Roadway (SAFER)]]), by reducing secondary crashes, improving work zone management, and advancing road weather management capabilities.
* '''Asset Management''': Proper maintenance of TSMO strategies and supporting systems can improve how facilities operate, reduce incidents that accelerate wear, and extend the life of infrastructure investments.
* '''Planning and Design''': TSMO principles should be incorporated early in the planning and design process so that operational strategies are built into projects from the start.
* '''Maintenance''': Maintenance activities can be coordinated with TSMO tools such as smart work zones and ITS devices to reduce traffic disruptions.
* '''Traveler Information''': TSMO strengthens customer service by providing real-time, accurate, and actionable information to the traveling public.


Ash, that is manually sampled and tested every 400 tons, is to be held until the required tests have been run and the results are properly certified and are available for pick up by MoDOT personnel prior to shipment.
In practice, TSMO serves as the operational thread that connects safety, planning, design, maintenance, and customer service into a unified system-management approach.


Ash, that is continually sampled and tested at a frequency and duration acceptable to the engineer, can be continuously shipped direct from a generating station silo, provided the following minimum criteria are met:
===909.0.3 Roles and Contributions for TSMO Implementation===
:a. The storage silo has a minimum capacity of two days production or 1000 tons, whichever is the largest.
This guide is designed to provide MoDOT staff and partners with a clear, practical reference for TSMO strategies. Table 909.1.3 highlights the typical roles and potential TSMO contributions of different staff in implementing and supporting TSMO strategies, as applicable based on project context, needs, and available resources. These contributions are intended to guide coordination and consideration of TSMO strategies and may vary depending on the specific application.
:b. The storage silo is full, and certified test results on the entire contents are available prior to the first shipment.
:c. The ash quantity in the silo is never less than 400 tons.
:d. A continual inventory of the quantity of ash in silos is maintained within one shift of being correct.
:e. The engineer has free access to station facilities and records necessary to conduct inspection and sampling.
:f. All ash conveyance lines to the designated silo or silos will be sampled after precipitator collector and prior to entry into the designated silo(s) where designated by the engineer.
:g. The generating station personnel handle and expedite all documents required to ship by MoDOT Certification.


===1018.5.4 Plant Inspection===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
Qualified fly ash manufacturers and terminals shipping material by certification to Department projects shall be inspected on a regular basis by a representative of the Laboratory. This inspection shall include a review of plant facilities for producing a quality product; plant testing procedures; frequency of tests; plant records of daily test results and shipping information; company certification procedures of silos, bins, and/or shipments; and a discussion of items of mutual interest between the plant and the Department. The Laboratory representative shall coordinate test results and test procedures between the Laboratory and the respective plant laboratory, and investigate associated problems.
|+ ''Table 909.1.3. Typical Roles and Potential Contributions for TSMO Implementation''
 
|-
All silo or bin certifications and results of complete physical and chemical tests received in the Laboratory are to be checked for specification compliance and to determine if the required certifications have been furnished.
! Role !! Potential TSMO Contribution
 
===1018.5.5 Sample Record===
The sample record shall be completed in AASHTOWARE Project (AWP) in accordance with [[:Category:101 Standard Forms #Sample Record, General|AWP MA Sample Record, General]], and shall indicate acceptance, qualified acceptance, or rejection. Appropriate remarks, as described in [[106.20 Reporting|EPG 106.20 Reporting]], are to be included in the remarks to clarify conditions of acceptance or rejections. Test results shall be reported on the appropriate templates under the Tests tab.
 
 
 
----
 
='''REVISION REQUEST 4041'''=
 
 
===751.31.2.4 Column Analysis===
 
Refer to this article to check slenderness effects in column and the moment magnifier method of column design.  See Structural Project Manager for use of P Delta Analysis.
 
 
'''Transverse Reinforcement'''
 
''Seismic Design Category (SDC) A''
:Columns shall be analyzed as “Tied Columns”.  Unless excessive reinforcement is required, in which case spirals shall be used.
 
'''Bi-Axial Bending'''
 
Use the resultant of longitudinal and transverse moments.
 
'''Slenderness effects in Columns'''
 
The slenderness effects shall be considered when:
 
<math>\, \ l_u \ge \frac {22r}{K}</math>
 
Where:
<math>\, \ l_u</math> = unsupported length of column
 
<math>\, \ r</math> = radius of gyration of column cross section
 
<math>\, \ K</math> = effective length factor
 
Effects should be investigated by using either the rigorous P-∆ analysis or the Moment Magnifier Method with consideration of bracing and non-bracing effects.  Use of the moment magnifier method is limited to members with Kl<sub>u</sub>/r ≤ 100, or the diameter of a round column must be ≥ Kl<sub>u</sub>/25. A maximum value of 2.5 for moment magnifier is desirable for efficiency of design.  Increase column diameter to reduce the magnifier, if necessary.
 
When a compression member is subjected to bending in both principal directions, the effects of slenderness should be considered in each direction independently.  Instead of calculating two moment magnifiers, <math>\, \delta_b</math> and <math>\, \delta_s</math>, and performing two analyses for M<sub>2b</sub> and M<sub>2s</sub> as described in LRFD 4.5.3.2.2b, the following conservative, simplified moment magnification method in which only a moment magnifier due to sidesway, δ<sub>s</sub>, analysis is required:
<center>
[[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Typical Intermediate Bent.gif]]
</center>
 
<center>'''Typical Intermediate Bent'''</center>
 
 
''General Procedure for Bending in a Principal Direction''
 
::M<sub>c</sub> = δ<sub>s</sub>M<sub>2</sub>
 
::Where:
::M<sub>c</sub> = Magnified column moment about the axis under investigation.
 
::M<sub>2</sub> = value of larger column moment about the axis under investigation due to LRFD Load Combinations.
 
::δ<sub>s</sub> = moment magnification factor for sidesway about the axis under investigation
 
::<math>\, =\cfrac{C_m}{1- \cfrac{\sum P_u }{\phi_k \sum P_e }} \ge 1.0; \ C_m = 1.0 </math>
 
Where:
{|style="text-align:left"
|-
|-
|<math>\, \sum P_u</math> ||=||summation of individual column factored axial loads for a specific Load Combination (kip)
| '''Transportation Management Center (TMC) Operator''' || Monitor traffic conditions, manage information systems, and coordinate incident response and traveler communication to maintain safe and efficient roadway operations.
|-
|-
|<math>\, \phi_K</math> ||=||stiffness reduction factor for concrete = 0.75
| '''Emergency Response Operator''' || Provide on-scene incident management, motorist assistance, and roadway clearance to restore normal traffic flow and enhance safety during disruptions.
|-
|-
|<math>\, \sum P_e</math>|| =||summation of individual column Euler buckling loads
| '''Maintenance Technician''' || Implement maintenance related TSMO strategies; provide feedback and effort for continual improvement of these strategies and tools.
|-
|-
|}
| '''Traffic Operations Engineer''' || Implement traffic operations related TSMO strategies; provide feedback and effort for continual improvement of these strategies and tools.
 
<math>\, =\sum {\frac{\pi^2 \ EI}{\left( \ Kl_u \right)^2}}</math>
 
Where:
 
<math>\, \ K</math> = effective length factor = 1.2 min. (see the following figure showing boundary conditions for columns)
 
<math>\, \ l_u</math> = unsupported length of column (in.)
 
<math>\, \ EI = \cfrac{{E_cI_g}{/2.5}}{1+\beta_d}</math>
 
Where:
 
<math>\, \ E_c</math>= concrete modulus of elasticity as defined in [[751.31 Open Concrete Intermediate Bents#751.31.1.1 Material Properties|EPG 751.31.1.1]] (ksi)
 
<math>\, \ I_g</math>= moment of inertia of gross concrete section about the axis under investigation <math>\, (in^4)</math>
 
<math>\, \beta_d</math>= ratio of maximum factored permanent load moments to maximum factored total load moment: always positive
 
 
''Column Moment Parallel to Bent In-Plane Direction''
 
<math>M_{cy}= \delta_{sy}M_{2y}</math>
 
<math>l_{uy}</math>= top of footing to top of beam cap
 
 
''Column Moment Normal to Bent In-Plane Direction''
 
<math>M_{cz}= \delta_{sz}M_{2z}</math>
 
<math>l_{uz}</math> = top of footing to bottom of beam cap or tie beam and/or top of tie beam to bottom of beam cap
 
{| style="margin: auto;"
|-
|-
| Out-of-plane bending<br>Non-integral Bent<sup>1</sup> || [[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Boundary Conditions for columns-Top Image.gif]] || Out-of-plane bending<br>Integral Bent
| '''Transportation Planner''' || Incorporate TSMO and other traditional transportation improvement strategies into planning efforts, as appropriate.
|-
|-
| In-plane bending || [[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Boundary Conditions for columns-Bottom Image.gif]] ||
| '''Design Staff''' || Consider TSMO as a key element of design, where applicable, either as a direct improvement for the specific application or as an opportunity for the continuation of existing TSMO strategies.
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | '''Boundary Conditions for Columns'''
| '''Construction Inspector''' || Coordinate with appropriate personnel when modifying design elements or inspecting TSMO related infrastructure.
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | <sup>1</sup>A refined procedure may be used to determine a reduced effective length factor (less than 2.1) for<br>intermediate bents where the beam cap is doweled into a concrete superstructure diaphragm. The<br>procedure is outlined at the end of this section.
| '''Work Zone Specialists''' || Oversee temporary traffic control in construction zones; review and manage Transportation Management Plans (TMPs), ensure proper setup and quality of traffic control devices, assess risks, and provide input during planning and post-construction reviews to enhance safety and minimize disruptions.
|-
|-
|}
| '''Information Systems Manager''' || Provide oversight and management of field and central communications systems, computer and software, and other information systems resources.
 
For telescoping columns, the equivalent moment of inertia, <i>I</i>, and equivalent effective length factor, <i>K</i>, can be estimated as follows:
 
{| style="margin: auto; text-align: center"
|-
|-
| [[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Telescoping Columns.gif|center]]
| '''Human Resources Specialist''' || Incorporate relevant related skills and experience into position descriptions where TSMO expertise is needed; assist with training programs to improve the knowledge, skills, and abilities of existing operations personnel.
|-
| '''Telescoping Columns'''
|-
|-
| '''Emergency Management Agencies''' || Support TSMO implementation by providing coordinated incident response, traffic control, emergency medical services, and roadway clearance; collaborate with MoDOT and TMC staff, when applicable, to improve incident management, responder safety, and system recovery during emergencies and planned events.
|}
|}


<math>\, \ I = \frac {\sum \left(l_n I_n \right)}{L}</math>
===909.1.4 TSMO Implementation Framework===
The TSMO Implementation Framework provides a structured approach for MoDOT to translate its mission and agency goals into actionable objectives and strategies. It supports the development of purpose-driven, measurable strategies aligned with statewide priorities. This framework serves as a bridge between MoDOT’s overarching mission and the specific strategies implemented across the TSMO program. Effective implementation of these goals relies on coordination across disciplines, integration throughout project phases, and collaboration with internal and external partners.


Where:
Table 909.1.4.1 identifies the core programmatic elements, MoDOT’s goals and associated objectives, that guide how TSMO is planned, implemented, and evaluated.


<math>\, l_n</math>= length of column segment <math>\, n</math>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
|+ ''Table 909.1.4.1 Programmatic Element''
<math>\, I_n</math>= moment of inertia of column segment <math>\, n</math>
|-
 
! Goal !! Objective
<math>\, L</math>= total length of telescoping column
 
 
'''Equivalent Effective Length Factor'''
 
<math>\, \ K =\sqrt \frac{\pi^2EI}{P_cL^2}</math>
 
Where:
 
<math>\, E</math> = modulus of elasticity of column
 
<math>\, I</math> = equivalent moment of inertia of column
 
<math>\,L</math> = total length of telescoping column
 
<math>\, P_c</math> =elastic buckling load solved from the equations given by the following boundary conditions:
 
Warning: The following equations were developed assuming equal column segment lengths. When the segment lengths become disproportionate other methods should be used to verify P<sub>c</sub>.
 
 
<center>
''Fixed-Fixed Condition''
 
[[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Columns Fixed-Fixed Condition.gif]]
 
 
<math>\, \left(a_1 + a_2 \right) \bigg[ \left(d_1 + d_2 \right) - P_c \Big( \frac{1}{l_1} + \frac{1}{l_2} \Big) \bigg]- \left(c_1 - c_2 \right)^2 = 0</math>
 
{|
|-
|-
|<math>\, a_1</math>||<math>\, = \frac{4EI_1}{l_1}</math>||width="100"|&nbsp;||<math>\, a_2</math>||<math>\, =\frac{4EI_2}{l_2}</math>
| '''Safety''' || Reduce crash frequency and severity through proactive deployment of TSMO strategies (e.g., incident management, work zone safety, network operations).
|-
|-
|<math>\, c_1</math>||<math>\, = \frac{6EI_1}{{l_1}^2}</math>||&nbsp;||<math>\, c_2</math>||<math>\, =\frac{6EI_2}{{l_2}^2}</math>
| '''Reliability''' || Support predictable and consistent travel times across the system by proactively managing congestion and incidents.
|-
|-
|<math>\, d_1</math>||<math>\, = \frac{12EI_1}{{l_1}^3}</math>||&nbsp;||<math>\, d_2</math>||<math>\, = \frac{12EI_2}{{l_2}^3}</math>
| '''Efficiency''' || Operate MoDOT’s existing system efficiently and effectively through the application of TSMO strategies, as appropriate, to improve performance and inform decisions regarding potential capacity expansion.
|-
|-
| '''Customer Service''' || Support timely, accurate, and useful traveler information that enables informed decision-making.
|}
|}


Table 909.1.4.2 links MoDOT’s mission to measurable outcomes and example TSMO strategies, demonstrating how operations initiatives directly support statewide goals.


''Hinged-Fixed Condition''
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
|+ ''Table 909.1.4.2. Linking MoDOT Mission to Outcomes and Example TSMO Strategies''
[[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Columns Hinged-Fixed Condition.gif]]
</center>
 
{|align="center"
|-
|-
|<math>\, \left(a_2 \right) \left(a_1 + a_2 \right) \bigg[ \left(d_1 + d_2 \right) - P_c \Big( \frac{1}{l_1} + \frac{1}{l_2} \Big) \bigg]- \left(2b_2c_2 \right) \left(c_2 - c_1 \right) </math>
! style="width:400px" | Mission !! style="width:400px" | High-Level Outcome !! Example TSMO Strategy
|-
|-
|<math>- \left(b_2 \right)^2 \bigg[ \left(d_1 + d_2 \right) - P_c \Big( \frac{1}{l_1} + \frac{1}{l_2} \Big) \bigg]- \left(a_2 \right) \left(c_2 - c_1 \right)^2</math>
| '''Improving safety (Moving Missourians safely)''' || Reduction in crashes, fatalities, and serious injuries; safer travel for all users || • 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management<br>• 909.2.3 Road Weather Management<br>• 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management<br>• 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management<br>• 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management
|-
|-
|<math>- \left(c_2 \right)^2 \left(a_2 + a_1 \right) = 0 </math>
| '''Providing high-value, impactful solutions (Delivering efficient and innovative transportation projects; asset management)''' || Cost-effective improvements that maximize existing infrastructure and delay costly expansions || • 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management<br>• 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management<br>• 909.3.3 Freight Operation<br>• 909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users
|}
 
Where:
{|
|-
|-
|<math>\, b_1</math>||<math>\, = \frac{2EI_1}{l_1}</math>||width="100"|&nbsp;||<math>\, b_2</math>||<math>\, =\frac{2EI_2}{l_2}</math>
| '''Improving reliability and mobility (Operating a reliable transportation system; Building a prosperous economy for all Missourians)''' || Predictable travel times and improved system performance for people and freight || • 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management<br>• 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management<br>• 909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management<br>• 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management<br>• 909.3.5 Transit Operation
|-
|-
| '''Providing useful and timely traveler information (Providing outstanding customer service)''' || Informed travel decisions by the public, increased user satisfaction || • 909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters<br>• 909.2.3 Road Weather Management
|}
|}


<math>\, a_1, a_2, c_1, c_2, d_1,</math> and <math>\, d_2</math> are defined in the previous equations.
===909.1.5 Performance Metrics===
Performance metrics provide the foundation for evaluating how TSMO strategies contribute to the safety, reliability, efficiency, and customer experience of Missouri’s transportation system. MoDOT currently tracks performance through a combination of federal performance measures and internal performance management tools (e.g. Tracker: Measures of Departmental Performance). The following tables present example performance measures that may be used to assess the effectiveness of TSMO strategies related to both non-recurring delays (Table 909.1.5.1) and recurring delays (Table 909.1.5.2).  


These measures are not intended to represent required or standalone reporting metrics, but rather a menu of potential measures that can support analysis, planning, and evaluation efforts, as appropriate to the specific application, study type, or operational need. When applied, these metrics can help users identify opportunities for improvement and support data-driven decision-making.


<center>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
''Fixed-Fixed with Lateral Movement Condition''
|+ ''Table 909.1.5.1 Linking MoDOT TSMO Strategies for Non-Recurring Delays to Performance Metrics''
 
|-
[[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Fixed-Fixed Lateral Movement Condition.gif]]
! style="width:400px" | Strategy !! style="width:400px" | Goals !! Example Performance Metric
</center>
|-
 
| rowspan="4" | '''909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management''' || Enhance the '''safety''' of traveling public and incident responders || • Number of secondary crashes per incident<br>• Severity (fatalities/serious injuries) of secondary crashes<br>• Percent of incidents with secondary crashes recorded<br>• Number of responders struck-by crashes<br>• Severity of responder-involved crashes<br>• Percent of incidents with responder crash data recorded
{|align="center"
|-
|-
|<math>\, \bigg[(d_1 + d_2) - \frac{(c_2 - c_1)^2}{a_1 + a_2} - P_c \Bigg( \frac{1}{l_1} + \frac{1}{l_2} \Bigg) \bigg] \bigg[d_2 - \frac{{c_2}^2}{a_1 + a_2} - P_c \Bigg(\frac {1}{l_2} \Bigg) \Bigg]</math>
| Enhance '''reliability''' and '''efficiency''' of Missouri’s transportation system || • Average roadway clearance time<br>• Average incident clearance time<br>• Percent of incidents meeting clearance time targets
|-
|-
|<math>- \Bigg[(-d_2) + \frac{c_2 (c_2 - c_1)}{a_1 + a_2} + P_c \Bigg(\frac{1}{l_2} \Bigg) \Bigg]^2 = 0</math>
| Strengthen '''coordination''', '''communication''', and '''collaboration''' between MoDOT and TIM partners || • Number of formalized agreements signed<br>• Number of multi-agency TIM meetings held annually<br>• Number of TIM trainings held annually<br>• Partner participation rate in meetings/exercises
|}
 
Where:
 
<math>\, a_1, a_2, b_1, b_2, c_1, c_2, d_1,</math> and <math>\, d_2</math> are defined in the previous equations.
 
 
<center>
''Fixed-Free with Lateral Movement Condition''
 
[[Image:751.31 Open Concrete Int Bents and Piers- Fixed-Free Lateral Movement Condition.gif]]
</center>
 
{|align="center"
|-
|-
|<math>\, \Bigg[ (d_1 + d_2) - P_c \Bigg( \frac{1}{l_1} + \frac{1}{l_2} \Bigg) - \frac{A_1}{\beta} \Bigg] \Bigg[ d_2 - \frac{P_c}{l_2} - \frac{A_3}{\beta} \Bigg]</math>
| Establish '''TIM policies''', '''procedures''', and '''protocols''' within MoDOT || • Number of formal TIM policies/protocols adopted<br>• Percent of TIM coordinator positions filled and active
|-
|-
|<math>\, - \Bigg[(-d_2) + \frac{P_c}{l_2} - \frac{A_2}{\beta} \Bigg]^2 = 0</math>
| rowspan="2" | '''909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters''' || Enhance '''safety''' and responder protection during emergency incidents || • Number of emergency-related crashes<br>• Severity (fatal/serious injury) of emergency-related crashes<br>• Percent of emergency incidents with responder safety data recorded
|}
 
Where:
{|
|<math>\, \beta</math>|| <math>\, = (a_2)(a_1 + a_2) - ( b_2)^2</math>
|-
|-
|<math>\, A_1</math>|| <math>\, = (c_1 - c_2)[a_2(c_1 - c_2) + (b_2c_2)] + (c_2)[b_2(c_1 - c_2) + (c_2)(a_1 + a_2)]</math>
| Improve '''reliability''' and '''speed''' of emergency response and system restoration || • Time to activate emergency operations<br>• Duration of emergency lane/road closures<br>• Percent of priority routes restored within target timeframes<br>• Emergency communication system uptime<br>• Average time to deploy emergency traffic control
|-
|-
|<math>\, A_2</math>|| <math>\, = (c_1 - c_2)[(a_2c_2) - (b_2c_2)] + (c_2)[(b_2c_2) - (c_2)(a_1 + a_2)]</math>
| rowspan="3" | '''909.2.3 Road Weather Management''' || Improve '''safety''' under adverse weather conditions || • Number of weather-related crashes, fatalities, and serious injuries<br>• Crash rate per weather event
|-
|-
|<math>\, A_3</math>|| <math>\, = (c_2)[(a_2c_2) - (2b_2c_2) + (c_2)(a_1 + a_2)]</math>
| Enhance '''operational readiness''' and '''timely''' roadway treatment || • Time to treat priority routes during storms<br>• Percent of network treated within specific time thresholds<br>• Materials usage efficiency (salt, brine, abrasives)
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|&nbsp;
| Improve '''traveler information''' accuracy during weather events || • Traveler information system accuracy rate during storms<br>• Number of travel information interactions (511 apps, CMS messages)
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|<math>\, a_1, a_2, b_1, b_2, c_1, c_2, d_1,</math> and <math>\, d_2</math> are defined in the previous equations.
| rowspan="2" | '''909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management''' || Enhance '''safety''' for workers and motorists in work zones || • Number and rate of work zone crashes<br>• Number of work zone fatalities and serious injuries<br>• Number of work zone intrusions (near-miss events)
|}
 
 
'''Refined Effective Length Factor for Out-of-plane Bending'''  
 
The following procedure may be used to reduce the effective length factor for column or pile bents where the beam cap is doweled into a concrete superstructure diaphragm. This procedure is applicable for out-of-plane bending only. The less stiff the substructure the larger the benefit expected from this procedure.
 
The equation for rotational stiffness assumes the dowel bars are fully bonded in the superstructure and beam. To utilize this procedure the dowel bars shall be developed l<sub>d</sub> min into diaphragm and beam but shall not extend into slab and shall clear bottom of beam by 3 inches minimum. Dowel bars shall not be hooked to meet development requirements.
 
{| style="margin: auto; text-align: center"
|-
|-
| [[image:751.31.2.4_09-2025.png|200px|center]]
| Improve '''mobility''' and reduce unexpected work zone delays || • Work-zone related delays<br>• Percent of work zones meeting mobility targets (queue length, speed, travel time)<br>• Average incident clearance time for work zone-related incidents
|-
|-
| SECTION THRU KEY
| rowspan="2" | '''909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management''' || Ensure '''safe''' travel conditions during special events || • Number and rate of special event-related crashes<br>• Vulnerable Road User (VRU) level of comfort/safety index near event venues
|-
|-
| Improve '''mobility''' and minimize event-related congestion || • Travel time reliability during event periods<br>• Vehicle and pedestrian throughput at key access points<br>• Percent of events meeting planned operational performance targets
|}
|}
The following procedure is developed for the most common substructure type (columns on drilled shafts). This procedure is greatly simplified for non-telescoping column bents and pile bents.


'''Step 1''' – Determine the rotational stiffness at top of bent per ft length of diaphragm, <math>R_{ki}</math>


:: <math>R_{ki}</math> = -12500 + 300A<sub>d</sub> + 600D<sub>W</sub> – 150 x  θ
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
 
|+ ''Table 909.1.5.2 Linking MoDOT TSMO Strategies for Recurring Delays to Performance Metrics''
Where:
|-
{|
! style="width:400px" | Strategy !! style="width:400px" | Goals !! Example Performance Metric
|-
| rowspan="3" | '''909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management''' || Support '''safety''' on managed freeway facilities || • Number and rate of crashes on freeway segments<br>• Number of secondary crashes
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>R_{ki}</math> || = rotational stiffness at top of bent per ft length of diaphragm (k-ft/rad per ft)
| Improve '''travel reliability''' on freeway corridors || • Travel time reliability index<br>• Planning time index
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>A_{d}</math> || = total area of dowel bars (in2)
| Enhance operational '''efficiency''' on freeway corridors || • Average travel speed and delay<br>• Vehicle and truck throughput<br>• Number of recurring congestion hotspots mitigated
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>D_{W}</math> || = diaphragm width between girders and normal to bent (in)
| rowspan="3" | '''909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management''' || Enhance '''safety''' at signalized intersections and arterials || • Crash frequency and severity at signalized intersections<br>• Pedestrian and bicycle crash rate
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>\theta</math> || = skew angle of bent (deg.)
| Improve '''efficiency''' of arterial traffic flow || • Arterial travel time and delay<br>• Signal progression quality (arrival on green, bandwidth)<br>• Number of mitigated congestion hotspots
|-
|-
|}
| Enhance '''reliability''' of multimodal arterial operations || • Transit signal delay at signals (if applicable)<br>• Pedestrian crossing delay
 
'''Step 2''' – Determine the rotational stiffness at top of column, <math>R_{kb}</math>
 
To determine the rotational stiffness at top of column, the rotational stiffness at top of bent, <math>R_{ki}</math>, shall be multiplied by the beam cap length and divided by the number of columns. The beam cap length is substituted for the diaphragm length to simplify the calculations and has a marginal affect on the final result.
 
:: <math>R_{kb}\, =\, \frac{R_{ki}\, (\text{beam cap length})}{(\text{No. Columns})}</math>
 
'''Step 3''' – Determine the buckling load assuming no rotational stiffness at top, <math>P_{co}</math>
 
''For a non-telescoping column on footing or pile with in-ground point of fixity:''
 
Note: this step is not required for a non-telescoping column or pile bent but shown here for completeness.
 
:: <math>P_{co}\, =\, \frac{\pi^2EI}{4L^2}\, \, \, \text{... Note: assumes K= 2.0}</math> 
 
Where:
{|
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>P_{co}</math> || = initial buckling load assuming no rotational stiffness at top of bent (k)
| rowspan="2" | '''909.3.3 Freight Operation''' || Improve '''efficiency''' on key freight corridors || • Truck delay at bottlenecks<br>• Freight throughput (corridor or intermodal facility)
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>E</math> || = modulus of elasticity of column or pile (ksi)
| Enhance '''reliability''' of freight travel || • Truck travel time reliability index<br>• Number of freight-related congestion hotspots mitigated
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>I</math> || = moment of inertia of column or pile for out-of-plane bending (in4)
| rowspan="3" | '''909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users''' || Enhance '''safety''' and '''comfort''' for Vulnerable Road Users (VRUs) || • Number and rate of VRU crashes<br>• VRU level of comfort/safety index
|-
|-
| style="text-align: right" | <math>L</math> || = length between point of fixity and top of beam cap (in)
| Improve '''connectivity''' for walking and bicycling || • Miles of connected pedestrian/bicycle facilities<br>• Percent of network meeting connectivity standards
|-
|-
|}
| Support '''sustainable''', multimodal travel options || • Share of trips completed using active modes
 
''For a telescoping column:''
 
As noted above the equations provided for determining the buckling load of telescoping columns are not accurate for diverging segment lengths. The following equation is provided and may be used for the fixed-free with lateral movement condition.
 
:: <math>P_{co}\, =\, \frac{\pi^2EI_2}{4L^2}\, \frac{1}{\frac{l_2}{L} + \frac{l_1 I_2}{LI_1} - \frac{1}{\pi} \left ( \frac{I_2}{I_1} - 1 \right ) sin \frac{\pi l_2}{L}} \, \text{... fixed-free with lateral movement}</math>
 
Where:
{|
|-
|-
| <math>E = \frac{\sum(l_n E_n)}{L}</math>  
| rowspan="3" | '''909.3.5 Transit Operation''' || Enhance '''mobility''' of transit users || • Passenger throughput per route or corridor<br>• Average transit travel time
|-
|-
| <math>l_1, l_2, I_1, I_2 \text{ and } L \text{  are shown in the figures above.}</math>  
| Improve transit '''reliability''' and on-time performance || • Percent of on-time arrivals<br>• Transit travel time reliability (travel adherence)
|-
|-
| Improve customer experience and multimodal access || • Customer satisfaction survey results<br>• Pedestrian access quality (stop accessibility index)
|}
|}


'''Step 4''' – Determine the equivalent moment of inertia for a non-telescoping column using <math>P_{co}</math>
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


:: <math>I_{eq}\, =\, \frac{P_{co} 4 L^2}{E\pi^2}\, \, \, \text{... Note: assumes K= 2.0}</math>
==909.2 Non-Congested Route (Non-Recurring Delays)==


Note: This step is only required for telescoping columns.
==909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management==
Traffic Incident Management (TIM) can help reduce the impact of roadway incidents by coordinating detection, response, and clearance activities among transportation, law enforcement, fire, EMS, towing, and other partners.


'''Step 5''' – Determine ideal k
While crashes, disabled vehicles, and cargo spills are the most common focus of TIM programs, there are a broader set of disruptions that can also be monitored including:
* Debris in the roadway
* Grass fires
* Lane-blocking emergency vehicles
* Vehicle fires
* Heavy congestion


A bilinear approximation is used to determine the ideal effective length factor for out-of-plane bending, <math>k</math>.
By incorporating this broader incident set, TIM strategies ensure operators and responders are prepared for a wide range of events that may impact traveler safety and network performance. The following sections outline strategies for TIM.


:: <math>
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
k =
'''Users:'''
\begin{cases}
* TMC Operators → Detect and coordinate response ([[#909.2.1.3 Components|909.2.1.3 Components]]), disseminate traveler information ([[#909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management Plans|909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management Plans]]).
2.000 - 0.3135 \left ( \frac{R_{kb}L}{EI_{eq}} \right ) for\, \frac{R_{kb}L}{EI_{eq}} < 2\\
* Maintenance Technicians → Assist with clearance and roadway restoration ([[#909.2.1.3 Components|909.2.1.3 Components]]).
1.428 - 0.0275 \left ( \frac{R_{kb}L}{EI_{eq}} \right ) for\, \frac{R_{kb}L}{EI_{eq}} < 2
* Emergency Management Agencies → Critical frontline responders ([[#909.2.1.2 Stakeholders|909.2.1.2 Stakeholders]]).
\end{cases}
</div>
</math>


Note: <math>I_{eq} = I</math> for non-telescoping columns or piles
===909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management Plans===
Traffic incidents occur without warning at any time and location on the highway system. On all segments of the interstate and freeway highway system, TIM plans should be developed in coordination with law enforcement and local responders to:
* Reduce response and clearance times.
* Develop alternate plans for handling affected traffic.
* Communicate and coordinate between first responders.
* Communicate traffic impacts to motorists.


[[image:751.31.2.4_10-2025.png|400px|center]]
Reference [[:Category:948_Incident_Response_Plan_and_Emergency_Response_Management|EPG 948 Incident Response Plan and Emergency Response Management]] for additional information.
<center>'''Graphical Approximation of k-factor'''</center>


'''Step 6''' – Adjust <math>k</math> for design
===909.2.1.2 Stakeholders===
Effective TIM depends on collaboration among a wide range of partners. Law enforcement, fire/rescue, EMS, and towing operators provide immediate on-scene response, while MoDOT personnel and TMCs deliver critical support through detection, traffic control, and traveler information. Each stakeholder brings unique capabilities, and coordinated multi-agency response supports faster clearance, safer conditions for responders, and more reliable outcomes for the traveling public.


The effective length factor for out-of-plane bending requires an adjustment for design conditions.  
===909.2.1.3 Components===
The core components of TIM—detection, verification, response, clearance, and recovery—create a structured framework for managing roadway incidents. Detection and verification confirm the incident type and location; coordinated response mobilizes the appropriate agencies; clearance restores traffic lanes and removes hazards; and recovery ensures the roadway is returned to normal operation. Addressing each component systematically reduces incident duration and enhances both safety and reliability.


:: <math>K\, =\, \frac{2.1k}{2.0}</math>
==909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters==
Emergency operations support safe and effective evacuation and mobility during disasters such as floods, tornadoes, earthquakes, or other emergencies. The following sections outline strategies for emergency operations during disasters.
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Emergency Management Agencies → Coordinate disaster response ([[#909.2.2.1 Frameworks and Coordination|909.2.2.1 Frameworks and Coordination]]).
* Transportation Planners → Prepare evacuation plans ([[#909.2.2.2 Preparedness and Planning|909.2.2.2 Preparedness and Planning]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Manage ingress and egress traffic flow ([[#909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters|909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters]]).
* TMC Operators → Monitor evacuation routes and push real-time traveler information ([[#909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters|909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters]]).
</div>


K=2.1k/2.0
===909.2.2.1 Frameworks and Coordination===
MoDOT’s emergency transportation operations should align with the National Incident Management System (NIMS) and the Incident Command System (ICS). These frameworks establish the standard structure, terminology, and coordination processes for incident and disaster response at the local, state, and federal levels.


'''Step 7''' – Determine refined buckling load
'''National Incident Management System (NIMS)''':
* Provides a nationwide approach for incident management and coordination.
* Provides emergency transportation operations guidance for interoperable collaboration with law enforcement, fire, EMS, emergency management, and federal partners.
* Establishes common terminology, communication protocols, and resource management procedures to support multi-agency operations.


The buckling load can be calculated using the equivalent non-telescoping column moment of inertia.
'''Incident Command System (ICS)''':
* Serves as the on-scene management structure for all types of incidents.
* Defines clear roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships across agencies.
* Provides guidance on unified command structures, filling roles such as transportation branch directors, field observers, or technical specialists.
* Provides flexibility to scale operations for localized or statewide events.


:: <math>P_{c}\, =\, \frac{\pi^2EI_{eq}}{(KL)^2}</math>
For detailed response information, please contact MoDOT’s Safety and Emergency Management.


===909.2.2.2 Preparedness and Planning===
* Develop and exercise evacuation and emergency operations plans.
* Use simulation and scenario testing to identify gaps and strengthen interagency protocols.
* Establish pre-designated staging areas for resource allocation, evacuation support, and vehicle marshaling.


===909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters===
* '''Traffic Management''': Complete rapid damage assessment and plan and publish routes for ingress and egress to the impacted area.
* '''Multimodal Evacuations''': Utilize buses, school buses, and regional transit providers to assist in large-scale evacuations.
* '''Route Monitoring''': Employ field observations, cameras, and sensors to track evacuation route conditions in real time.
* '''Public Information''': Provide timely traveler information, evacuation messaging, and updates in coordination with media partners.


----
==909.2.3 Road Weather Management==
Road Weather Management strategies improve mobility, reliability, and safety during weather events through strategies such as targeted traveler information, warnings, and operational interventions. The following sections outline strategies for road weather management.


<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* TMC Operators → Operate dynamic message signs and push alerts ([[#909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs|909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs]]; [[#909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems|909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems]]).
* Maintenance Technicians → Respond to weather conditions, deploy treatment ([[#909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems|909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Integrate road weather information systems data ([[#909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs|909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs]]; [[#909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems|909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems]]).
</div>
===909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs===
Used to display real-time information to warn motorists of roadway incidents, construction or congestion ahead that could pose a hazard or cause delays.


='''REVISION REQUEST 4046'''=
Procedures for Dynamic Message Signs are outlined in [[910.3_Dynamic_Message_Signs_(DMS)|EPG 910.3 Dynamic Message Signs (DMS)]].


==751.21.2 Design==
===909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems===
The design shall be in accordance with the appropriate design guidance found in [[751.22 Prestressed Concrete I Girders#751.22.2 Design|EPG 751.22.2 Design]] except as specified in this article.  
Road Weather Information Systems (RWIS) provide real-time data on weather and roadway conditions to support transportation system operations and maintenance activities. These systems collect information such as air and pavement temperatures, precipitation, visibility, and surface conditions to help inform operational decisions. Data may be collected through field sensors, third-party weather service providers, or a combination of both, depending on system needs and available resources.


===751.21.2.1 Distribution Factors===
==909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management==  
'''Deck Superstructure Type (LRFD 4.6.2.2.1)'''
Work zone strategies reduce risk to workers and travelers while minimizing delays during construction and maintenance activities. These strategies apply to both short-term and long-term work zones, recognizing that every project, regardless of duration, can significantly affect roadway operations and safety. The following sections outline strategies for work zone traffic management.  


Spread beams (including voided slab beams) are considered as precast concrete boxes supporting components with a cast-in-place concrete slab deck, typical cross-section (b).
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Design Staff → Incorporate TMP and ITS strategies into project design, when practical ([[#909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan|909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan]]; [[#909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems|909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems]]).
* Work Zone Specialists → Review and manage TMPs, oversee traffic control device setup, and ensure compliance with MoDOT standards ([[#909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan|909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan]]; [[#909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan|909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan]]).
* Construction Inspectors → Enforce work zone traffic control measures ([[#909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan|909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Oversee ITS integration and system strategies ([[#909.2.4.3 Smart Work Zones|909.2.4.3 Smart Work Zones]];  [[#909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems|909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems]]).
* TMC Operators → Monitor work zones and disseminate real-time traveler information ([[#909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems|909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems]]).
</div>


Adjacent beams composite with a reinforced concrete slab are considered as precast solid, voided, or cellular concrete boxes with shear keys supporting components with a cast-in-place concrete overlay deck, typical cross-section (f).
===909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan===
The Transportation Management Plan (TMP) consists of strategies to manage the work zone impacts of a project. Each TMP is tailored to the unique conditions of a project and typically incorporates three coordinated elements: Traffic Control Plan (TCP), Traffic Operations (TO), and Public Information and Outreach (PIO).  


Adjacent beams with an asphalt wearing surface shall be considered as precast solid, voided, or cellular concrete box with shear keys and with or without transverse post-tensioning supporting components with an integral concrete deck, typical cross-section (g).
As an initial step, a project design should be selected to eliminate or minimize additional delays and traffic queueing during construction. [[616.19_Work_Zone_Capacity,_Queue_and_Travel_Delay|EPG 616.19 Work Zone Capacity, Queue and Travel Delay]] provides tools to assess the traffic impact of the proposed project design(s).


'''LRFD Exception for Shallow Spread Beams'''
For additional detail on the required elements, development process, and documentation standards for TMPs, reference [[616.20_Work_Zone_Safety_and_Mobility_Policy#616.20.9_Work_Zone_Transportation_Management_Plan|EPG 616.20.9 Work Zone Transportation Management Plan]]. For additional information on developing Work Zone Traffic Management JSPs for use in core team meetings, reference [[616.20_Work_Zone_Safety_and_Mobility_Policy#616.20.7_Significant_Projects|EPG 616.20.7 Significant Projects]].


The live load distribution factor for moment in interior beams specified for spread beams greater than or equal to 18 inches may be used for the 15- and 17-inch spread beams.
===909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan===
When traffic incidents occur within a work zone, it is important to clear the incident and restore traffic as quickly as possible. To aid in this effort, a project-based traffic incident management (TIM) plan should be developed for all significant projects on interstate and freeways.


===751.21.2.2 Pretensioned Anchorage Zones===
Reference [[#909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management Plans|EPG 909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management (TIM) Plans]] for additional information.
The bursting and spalling resistance in the ends of box beams shall be provided by vertical reinforcement (U1, S4 and S5 bars). The bursting and spalling resistance shall be based on LRFD 5.9.4.4.1 splitting resistance but modified based on strut-and-tie modeling developed by Davis, Buckner and Ozyildirimon (Dunkman et al. 2009).  


The bursting and spalling resistance (Pr) at the service limit state shall meet both of the following:
===909.2.4.3 Smart Work Zones===
Once a project design has been determined, the [[616.19_Work_Zone_Capacity,_Queue_and_Travel_Delay#MoDOT_Work_Zone_Impact_Analysis_Spreadsheet|MoDOT Work Zone Impact Analysis Spreadsheet]] will assist in determining which smart work zones strategies should be included in the project to provide information and warnings to motorists to improve work zone safety and traffic mobility.


:Within h/3 from the end of beam:
Additionally, the [[media:909_WZM_Guidebook.pdf|Work Zone Management Guidebook]] provides information about tools and strategies for work zone management that will maximize safety and minimize the impacts to traffic. The [[media:909_WZM_Presentation.pdf|Work Zone Management Guidebook Presentation]] provides additional information about the guidebook.
:''P<sub>r</sub>'' = ''f<sub>s</sub>A<sub>s</sub>'' ≥ 0.0375''f<sub>pbt</sub>''
:Within 3h/4 from the end of beam:
:''P<sub>r</sub>'' = ''f<sub>s</sub>A<sub>s</sub>'' ≥ 0.06''f<sub>pbt</sub>''


Where:
The nonstandard Work Zone Intelligent Transportation System special provision is available for reference in [[616.19_Work_Zone_Capacity,_Queue_and_Travel_Delay#616.19.6.3_Smart_Work_Zone_(SWZ)_Strategy_Selection|EPG 616.19.6.3 Smart Work Zone (SWZ) Strategy Selection]]. Additional information can also be found in [[616.19_Work_Zone_Capacity,_Queue_and_Travel_Delay|EPG 616.19 Work Zone Capacity, Queue and Travel Delay]] and [[616.20_Work_Zone_Safety_and_Mobility_Policy|EPG 616.20 Work Zone Safety and Mobility Policy]].
:''f<sub>s</sub>'' = Stress in mild steel not exceeding 20 ksi
:''A<sub>s</sub>'' = Total area of vertical reinforcement within specified distances; where h is overall beam height.
:''f<sub>pbt</sub>'' = Prestressing force immediately prior to transfer


'''Confinement Reinforcement'''
===909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems===
Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) devices (cameras, sensors, communication systems) provide detection and real-time monitoring of work zones.


In accordance with LRFD Article 5.9.4.4.2 confinement reinforcement is not required for box beams and voided and solid slab beams. Rather the provided top and bottom transverse reinforcement shall be anchored into the web of the beam.
Procedures for ITS devices are outlined in [[:Category:910_Intelligent_Transportation_Systems|EPG 910 Intelligent Transportation Systems]].


===751.21.2.3 Temporary Tensile Stress Reinforcement===
==909.1.5 Planned Special Event Management==
The #5-A1 and #4-A2 bars shall resist the tensile force in a cracked section computed on the basis of an uncracked section.
Special event management strategies ensure safe and efficient mobility during large gatherings, sporting events, and other planned activities. The following sections outline key strategies for planned special event management.


Required Steel Area: A1 + A2 = ''T<sub>f</sub>/f<sub>s</sub>
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Transportation Planners → Develop TMPs for special events and coordinate agencies ([[#909.1.5.1 Pre-Event Planning|909.1.5.1 Pre-Event Planning]]; [[#909.1.5.4 Post-Event Evaluation|909.1.5.4 Post-Event Evaluation]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Design strategies for traffic flow and multimodal support ([[#909.1.5.2 Implementation|909.1.5.2 Implementation]]).
* TMC Operators → Manage day-of-event operations and traveler communications ([[#909.1.5.3 Day-of-Event Operations|909.1.5.3 Day-of-Event Operations]]).
* Emergency Management Agencies → Manage access, safety, and enforcement ([[#909.1.5.2 Implementation|909.1.5.2 Implementation]]).
</div>  


Where:
===909.1.5.1 Pre-Event Planning===
:''f<sub>s</sub>'' = 0.5fy ≤ 30 ksi, allowable tension stress of mild steel, (ksi)
* Develop Transportation Management Plans (TMPs) with input from MoDOT, local agencies, law enforcement, transit providers, and event organizers.
:''T<sub>f</sub>'' = Resultant of total tensile force computed on the basis of an uncracked section, (kips)
* Identify needs for Emergency Operations Center (EOC) and Joint Operations Center (JOC) activation, staffing augmentation, and resource staging for high-profile or large-scale events (e.g., sporting events, major concerts, parades, funerals, festivals, eclipse, political events).
* Plan for multimodal access (transit, walking, biking) and freight restrictions, where applicable.


Designer shall verify the A2 bars are actually in tension before including them in the check. Additional A1 bars may be needed where there isn’t enough deadload to put the top of the beam into compression.
===909.1.5.2 Implementation===
* Deploy traffic control devices, signage, and ITS in advance of the event.
* Coordinate with law enforcement and emergency management on enforcement zones, access control, and responder staging.
* Conduct interagency briefings to confirm roles, responsibilities, and communication protocols.


Reinforcement shall be designed and spliced using f’ci in accordance with [[751.5 Structural Detailing Guidelines#751.5.9.2.8 Development and Lap Splices|EPG 751.5.9.2.8 Development and Lap Splices]].
===909.1.5.3 Day-of-Event Operations===
* Manage traffic and crowd circulation using TMC monitoring, field staff, and real-time traveler information (dynamic message signs, push alerts, social media).
* Coordinate with EOC/JOC if activated to ensure situational awareness and resource support.
* Adjust plans dynamically to address congestion, incidents, or security needs.


===751.21.2.4 Limiting Tensile Stresses===
===909.1.5.4 Post-Event Evaluation===
For prestressed beams made continuous and where the A1 and A2 reinforcement is proportioned as stated above:
* Conduct after-action reviews with MoDOT staff, law enforcement, emergency management, and event organizers.
* Document lessons learned, identify gaps in staffing or coordination, and refine TMPs for future events.
* Capture performance measures such as clearance times, delay estimates, and traveler feedback.


The limiting tensile stress after losses at the top of beams near interior supports is
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


0.24√f’c …(Service III)  
==909.2 Congested Route (Recurring Delays)==
 
The above stress limit shall be checked even though the PS beam is designed as a reinforced concrete member at regions of negative flexure.


==909.2.1 Freeway Operations and Management==
Freeway operations strategies enhance safety, reduce recurring congestion, and improve travel time reliability on major corridors. The following sections outline key strategies for freeway operations and management.
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* TMC Operators → Monitor and adjust dynamic controls, coordinate corridor operations, and manage incident response ([[#909.2.1.1 Ramp Management and Control|909.2.1.1 Ramp Management and Control]]; [[#909.2.1.3 Dynamic Speed Limits|909.2.1.3 Dynamic Speed Limits]]; [[#909.2.1.4 Queue Warning|909.2.1.4 Queue Warning]]; [[#909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management|909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management]]; [[#909.2.1.6 Transportation Management Centers|909.2.1.6 Traffic Management Centers]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Design freeway operations strategies, oversee policy-sensitive strategies, and evaluate corridor performance ([[#909.2.1.2 Part-Time Shoulder Use (Hard Shoulder Running)|909.2.1.2 Part-Time Shoulder Use]]; [[#909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management|909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management]]; [[#909.2.1.6 Transportation Management Centers|909.2.1.6 Traffic Management Centers]]; [[#909.2.1.7 Managed Lanes|909.2.1.7 Managed Lanes]]).
* Information Systems Managers → Maintain ITS infrastructure, support automated detection, and ensure system integration for real-time operations ([[#909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management|909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management]]; [[#909.2.1.6 Transportation Management Centers|909.2.1.6 Traffic Management Centers]]; [[#909.2.1.8 Automated Incident Detection|909.2.1.8 Automated Incident Detection]]).
</div>
<br>
<div style="margin: auto; width:875px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Policy Coordination''' – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s '''Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST)''' to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.
</div>
===909.2.1.1 Ramp Management and Control===
Ramp management and control strategies, including ramp metering and adaptive ramp management, regulate vehicle entry onto freeways to improve merging operations, reduce conflicts, and smooth overall traffic flow. This remains a dynamic application where it is implemented, with operational adjustments based on corridor conditions.


The limiting tensile stress after losses near the midspan of beams is
Currently, Missouri does not operate continuous ramp metering systems. Instead, ramp meters are activated dynamically based on real-time traffic conditions when metrics (such as speed, volume, and/or density) exceed predefined thresholds.


0.19√f’c ≤ 0.6 ksi …(Service III)
===909.2.1.2 Part-Time Shoulder Use (Hard Shoulder Running)===
Part-time shoulder use, also known as hard shoulder running, allows roadway shoulders to serve as temporary travel lanes during peak periods, incidents, or emergencies. Applications may be designed for all vehicles or limited to transit operations.


This strategy is increasingly being implemented by peer agencies across the country, particularly in corridors with limited right-of-way or peak-period capacity needs. While Missouri does not currently have any active applications of part-time shoulder use, the concept may present opportunities in select corridors - especially where traditional widening is not feasible and where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.


The limiting tensile stress before losses at the top of beams is
===909.2.1.3 Dynamic Speed Limits===
Dynamic speed limits adjust posted speed limits in real time based on conditions such as traffic flow, weather, or incidents. This approach has been applied by several peer agencies to improve safety, smooth traffic flow, and reduce crash risk.


0.24√f’ci
In Missouri, there are no permanent applications of dynamic speed limits in routine freeway operations. However, the strategy may hold value in targeted, temporary contexts—particularly in work zones where changing conditions require more flexible speed management.


===909.2.1.4 Queue Warning===
Queue warning systems are designed to alert motorists of slow or stopped traffic ahead, reducing the likelihood of sudden braking and rear-end collisions in congested conditions. These systems typically consist of roadside sensors and Changeable Message Signs (CMS) that detect traffic slowdowns and display real-time warnings to approaching drivers. When sensors identify slowed or stopped vehicles, signals are transmitted to the CMS, which then display queue warning messages. Placement of sensors and signs is critical-warnings should activate when a queue extends to within 1-2 miles upstream, depending on speed, to provide adequate driver reaction time. In Missouri, current applications of queue warning rely exclusively on Dynamic Message Signs (DMS) rather than flashing beacons.


===909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management===
Integrated Corridor Management (ICM) refers to coordinated operations across multiple facilities within a corridor—primarily freeways and parallel arterials. The goal is to manage congestion holistically by making better use of available capacity, balancing demand, and improving traveler information.


===751.22.2.3 Flexure===
===909.2.1.6 Transportation Management Centers===
Flexure capacity of girders shall be determined as the following.
Transportation Management Centers (TMCs) serve as the operational backbone of ICM. From TMCs, MoDOT staff monitor real-time traffic conditions, manage ITS devices, coordinate incident response, and adjust strategies such as ramp metering or queue warning. This centralized approach enables proactive management of corridors, ensuring safety and reliability during incidents, work zones, and peak travel periods.


'''Flexural resistance at strength limit state'''<br/>
===909.2.1.7 Managed Lanes===
Managed lanes are roadway segments where access and use are actively regulated to improve traffic flow, safety, or reliability. Common approaches used nationally include bus-only lanes and truck-only lanes. These treatments are typically considered in locations with recurring congestion, limited right-of-way, or freight movement challenges.


<math>\,M_r = \phi M_n \ge M_u</math>
At present, Missouri has no active managed lane facilities.


Where:
===909.2.1.8 Automated Incident Detection===
{|border="0" cellpadding="5"
Automated incident detection systems use roadside sensors, video feeds, and software algorithms to identify crashes, stalled vehicles, or other disruptions in real time. These systems often integrate AI-based analytics with CCTV camera footage to detect unusual traffic patterns or stopped vehicles more quickly than traditional operator observation alone. By providing earlier notification of likely incidents, automated detection enhances safety, reduces secondary crashes, and improves response times for emergency and traffic management personnel.  
|<math>\,M_r</math>||=||Flexural resistance
|-
|<math>\,M_n</math>||=||Nominal flexural resistance
|-
|<math>\,M_u</math>||=||Total factored moment from Strength I load combination
|-
|valign="top"|<math>\, \phi</math>
|valign="top"|=
|Flexural resistance factor as calculated in LRFD 5.5.4.2
|}


==909.2.2 Arterial Operations and Management==
Arterial operations strategies improve mobility, safety, and reliability on surface streets through targeted improvements, signal operations, and multimodal accommodations. These strategies focus on reducing congestion at bottlenecks, enhancing intersection performance, and supporting consistent travel across urban and suburban corridors.


'''Negative moment reinforcement design'''
In Missouri, arterial management is often a shared responsibility between MoDOT and regional or local partners. For example, the Kansas City region’s Operation Green Light program coordinates arterial signal timing and corridor operations in collaboration with MoDOT and multiple local jurisdictions. Other examples include MoDOT’s partnership with St. Charles in the St. Louis region and collaboration with the City of Springfield and the Ozarks Transportation Organization. Similar arrangements may exist in other regions where MPOs, cities, or counties lead day-to-day arterial management. Practitioners should recognize that depending on the corridor and location, responsibility for arterial operations may rest with another entity, requiring coordination and partnership to ensure consistent system performance.


P/S I-girder shall be designed as a reinforced concrete section at regions of negative flexures (i.e., negative moments).  
The following sections outline key strategies for arterial operations and management.
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Manage signals, coordination, and adaptive timing ([[#909.2.2.3 Traffic Signal Program Management|909.2.2.3 Traffic Signal Program Management]]; [[#909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination|909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination]]; [[#909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority|909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority]]).
* Design Engineers → Implement innovative intersections and targeted improvements ([[#909.2.2.1 Targeted Infrastructure Improvements|909.2.2.1 Targeted Infrastructure Improvements]]; [[#909.2.2.2 Innovative Intersection Designs|909.2.2.2 Innovative Intersection Designs]]).
* TMC Operators → Oversee corridor signal adjustments and incident response ([[#909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination|909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination]]; [[#909.2.2.6 Arterial Dynamic Shoulder Use|909.2.2.6 Arterial Dynamic Shoulder Use]]).
</div>
<br>
<div style="margin: auto; width:875px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Policy Coordination''' – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s '''Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST)''' to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.
</div>


At least one-third of the total tensile reinforcement provided for negative moment at the support shall have an embedment length beyond the point of inflection not less than the specified development length of the bars used.
===909.2.2.1 Targeted Infrastructure Improvements===
Targeted infrastructure improvements are localized enhancements that address recurring bottlenecks or multimodal safety concerns on arterial corridors. Common treatments include new or extended turn lanes to reduce delay at intersections, access control to improve traffic flow and safety, and bus pullouts to minimize transit-related delays. Pedestrian and bicyclist accommodations such as crosswalk improvements, refuge islands, and protected lanes also support safer and more reliable mobility for all users.


Slab longitudinal reinforcement that contributes to making the precast beam continuous over an intermediate bent shall be anchored in regions of the slab that can be shown to be crack-free at strength limit states.  This reinforcement anchorage shall be staggered.  Regular longitudinal slab reinforcement may be utilized as part of the total longitudinal reinforcement required.
===909.2.2.2 Innovative Intersection Designs===
Innovative intersection designs apply alternative layouts to improve safety and efficiency where traditional designs are constrained. Examples include restricted crossing U-turns (RCUTs), median U-turns, and displaced left-turn (continuous flow) intersections, which reduce conflict points and increase throughput. These designs are increasingly considered where right-of-way is limited, traffic volumes are high, or safety issues persist with conventional layouts.


Additional information can be found in [[233.5_Intersection_Alternatives|EPG 233.5 Intersection Alternatives]].


'''Effective Slab Thickness '''
===909.2.2.3 Traffic Signal Program Management===
A comprehensive traffic signal program provides the framework for maintaining effective corridor operations. Program elements include monitoring and evaluating existing signal systems, scheduling recurring retiming efforts, and integrating new technologies over time. A proactive, programmatic approach ensures that signals are managed consistently across jurisdictions, providing reliable performance and minimizing inefficient, piecemeal adjustments.


An effective slab thickness shall be used for design by deducting from the actual slab thickness a 1” integral, sacrificial wearing surface.  
Procedures for signal operation and maintenance are outlined in [[902.1_General_(MUTCD_Chapter_4A)#902.1.10_Responsibility_for_Operation_and_Maintenance_(MUTCD_Section_4A.10)|902.1.10 Responsibility for Operation and Maintenance (MUTCD Section 4A.10)]].


===909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination===
Traffic signal timing and coordination strategies are a cost-effective approach to improve arterial operations. By updating signal timing plans and coordinating operations across intersections, agencies can reduce delays and support more predictable travel along corridors. These strategies allow signal operations to reflect current traffic conditions, land use patterns, and system changes, while also providing a foundation for integrating advanced technologies such as adaptive control.


<div id="Design A1 reinforcement in the top flange"></div>
<u>Applications:</u>
* '''Traffic Signal Retiming''' – Updating the timing plans for one signalized intersection or a corridor of intersections based on the latest traffic volumes. Retiming is recommended every few years or after significant changes to transportation systems or land use within a given area.
* '''Traffic Signal Coordination''' – Coordinating traffic signal timing along a corridor to enable a “green wave” of vehicles traveling through a sequence of signals. Coordination optimizes the splits and offsets of signals to allow for smoother, progressive traffic flow.
* '''Adaptive Traffic Signal Control''' – Coordinating traffic signal timing across a network using real-time detector data to accommodate current, prevailing traffic patterns. This allows for dynamic adjustment of timing in response to fluctuating traffic conditions.


'''Design A1 reinforcement in the top flange '''
===909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority===
Transit signal priority (TSP) strategies adjust signal phasing to reduce delay for buses and improve the efficiency of transit operations. TSP can extend green phases and/or provide early green intervals to help transit vehicles move more consistently through intersections. By enhancing the speed and reliability of bus service, TSP supports multimodal goals and encourages greater use of transit along arterial corridors.


The A1 reinforcement shall resist the tensile force in a cracked section computed on the basis of an uncracked section.  
===909.2.2.6 Arterial Dynamic Shoulder Use===
Arterial dynamic shoulder use provides additional capacity and improves multimodal efficiency by repurposing existing roadway space under defined conditions. Dynamic shoulder use allows roadway shoulders to operate as travel lanes during peak periods or special events, while maintaining their primary role for emergency access during off-peak times. This strategy can help reduce delays, improve vehicle-throughput, and support multimodal goals in areas where right-of-way is constrained and traditional widening is not feasible. Successful implementation requires clear operational policies, appropriate signing and striping, and coordination with enforcement and transit partners to ensure safety and effectiveness.


For I girders and bulb-tee girders, A1 reinforcement shall consist of deformed bars (minimum #5 for Type 2, 3 and 4 and minimum #6 for Type 6, 7 and 8).
Although Missouri does not currently implement arterial dynamic shoulder use, the approach may offer targeted benefits in select corridors-especially where traditional widening is not feasible and where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.


For NU girders, A1 reinforcement shall consist of the four 3/8-inch diameter reinforcement support strands with deformed bars added only as needed. The WWR in the top flange shall not be used for A1 reinforcement because there is insufficient clearance to splice the WWR.
==909.2.3 Freight Operation==
Freight operations strategies address truck mobility, parking, and safety near freight generators such as ports and distribution centers. The following sections outline key strategies for freight operations.


See guidance on [https://www.modot.org/bridge-standard-drawings Bridge Standard Drawings (Prestressed I-Girders - PSI)] for required lap lengths, if required.
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Transportation Planners → Coordinate freight corridors, permitting, and parking strategies ([[#909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators|909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators]]; [[#909.2.3.2 Truck Parking|909.2.3.2 Truck Parking]]; [[#909.2.3.3 Regional Permitting|909.2.3.3 Regional Permitting]]).
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Oversee technology applications and truck restrictions ([[#909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators|909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators]]; [[#909.2.3.4 Technology Applications for Freight|909.2.3.4 Technology Applications for Freight]]; [[#909.2.3.5 Connected and Automated Freight Vehicles|909.2.3.5 Connected and Automated Freight Vehicles]]).
</div>
Reference MoDOT’s [https://www.modot.org/2022-state-freight-and-rail-plan-documents 2022 State Freight and Rail Plan Documents] for additional information.


===909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators===
Freight hubs such as ports, intermodal yards, and distribution centers generate concentrated truck activity that can create localized congestion and safety concerns. Targeted operational improvements may include intersection upgrades, dedicated freight lanes, improved signage, or optimized signal timing along key freight corridors. These measures reduce bottlenecks, improve travel time reliability for trucks, and minimize conflicts between freight and passenger vehicles in high-demand areas.


Required steel area is equal to:
===909.2.3.2 Truck Parking===
Adequate truck parking is essential for driver safety, freight efficiency, and regulatory compliance. Strategies include the development of new truck parking facilities, upgrades to existing rest areas, and the integration of real-time availability systems that help drivers locate spaces. Reservation tools and wayfinding applications can further support efficient parking use and reduce the safety risks associated with unauthorized shoulder or ramp parking.


<math>\,A1=\frac{T_t}{f_s}</math>
===909.2.3.3 Regional Permitting===
Freight often crosses multiple jurisdictions, and inconsistent permitting processes can add delay and administrative burden. Regional permitting strategies streamline requirements by coordinating across state, county, and local agencies. Harmonizing size, weight, and routing approvals enhances efficiency for carriers while reducing redundant processes for agencies, particularly along high-volume freight corridors.


Where:
===909.2.3.4 Technology Applications for Freight===
{|
Technology provides powerful tools for managing freight mobility. Examples include routing platforms that help drivers avoid weight-restricted bridges or low-clearance structures, monitoring systems that track freight movement in real time, and automated clearance technologies at weigh stations or ports of entry. Collectively, these applications enhance efficiency, improve safety, and provide data to better manage freight corridors.
|<math>\, f_s</math>||= <math>\, 0.5 f_y \le 30 KSI</math>, allowable tensile stress of mild steel, (ksi)
|-
|<math>T_t</math>||= Resultant of total tensile force computed on the basis of an uncracked section, (kips)
|}


===909.2.3.5 Connected and Automated Freight Vehicles===
The freight industry is a leading sector for testing and deploying connected and automated vehicle (CV/AV) technologies. Applications may include platooning, automated truck-mounted attenuators, or fully automated long-haul freight operations. These technologies have the potential to improve safety, reduce driver fatigue, and increase efficiency in freight corridors. Early deployment efforts require coordination with industry, agencies, and technology providers to ensure infrastructure readiness and to evaluate operational impacts.


'''Limits for reinforcement'''
==909.2.4 Vulnerable Road Users==
Vulnerable road users (VRUs) are individuals who travel without the protection of an enclosed vehicle and therefore face a greater risk of serious injury in a collision. VRUs include pedestrians, roadway workers, individuals using wheelchairs or other personal mobility devices, bicyclists, motorcyclists, and users of electric scooters and other micromobility devices. The following sections outline key strategies to improve safety, access, and comfort for these users within the transportation system.
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Users:'''
* Design Engineers → Implement bike lanes, pedestrian facilities, and safety enhancements ([[#909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements|909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements]]; [[#909.2.4.2 Pedestrian and Accessibility Facilities|909.2.4.2 Pedestrian and Accessibility Facilities]]; [[#909.2.4.3 Bicycle Lanes and Cycle Tracks|909.2.4.3 Bicycle Lanes and Cycle Tracks]]).
* Transportation Planners → Support multimodal planning and education programs ([[#909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements|909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements]]; [[#909.2.4.4 VRU Education and Outreach|909.2.4.4 VRU Education]]).
</div>


The following criteria shall be considered only at composite stage.
===909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements===
Selective deployment of safety enhancements should be informed by [[:Category:907_Traffic_Safety|EPG Category:907 Traffic Safety]] and tailored to the needs of VRUs. Enhancements may include improved crossings, lighting, signing and pavement markings, speed management strategies, traffic calming measures, work zone protections for roadway workers, and design treatments that reduce conflicts involving motorcyclists and micromobility users.


Minimum amount of prestressed and non-prestressed tensile reinforcement shall be so that the factored flexural resistance, ''M<sub>r''</sub>, is at least equal to the lesser of:<br/>
===909.2.4.2 Pedestrian and Accessibility Facilities===
Sidewalks, shared-use paths, accessible curb ramps, transit stop connections and enhanced or grade-separated crossings should be prioritized where safety risks, accessibility needs, or network gaps are identified. Integrating these facilities in alignment with Complete Streets principles ([[907.10_Complete_Streets|EPG 907.10 Complete Streets]]) helps ensure safe, efficient access for pedestrians and individuals using wheelchairs or other mobility devices.


::1) M<sub>cr</sub> &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; LRFD Eq. 5.6.3.3-1
===909.2.4.3 Bicycle Lanes and Cycle Tracks===
::2) 1.33M<sub>u</sub>
Where conditions and community priorities warrant, dedicated bike lanes or protected cycle tracks can significantly enhance comfort and safety for bicyclists and other micromobility users, including users of electric scooters and similar devices. MoDOT’s Complete Streets guidance ([[907.10_Complete_Streets|EPG 907.10 Complete Streets]]) supports integrating these features into designs that serve all users – including VRUs – within roadway corridors.


Where:
===909.2.4.4 VRU Education and Outreach===
{|border="0" cellpadding="5"
Support community-informed education and outreach programs that promote safe behaviors among VRUs. Programs may address the needs of pedestrians, bicyclists, micromobility users, motorcyclists, individuals with disabilities, and drivers, and may include collaboration with local schools, community organizations, advocacy groups, employers, transit agencies, and public safety partners.
|-
|M<sub>cr</sub>||=||Cracking moment, (kip-in.)
|-
|M<sub>u</sub> ||=||Total factored moment from Strength I load combination, (kip-in.)
|}
 
 
'''Limiting tensile stress'''


For prestressed girders made continuous and where the A1 reinforcement is proportioned as stated above:
==909.2.5 Transit Operation==
Transit operations strategies improve speed, reliability, and accessibility of transit services. The following sections outline key strategies for transit operations.


The limiting tensile stress after losses at the top of girders near interior supports is
<div style="margin-top: 5px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
 
'''Users:'''
0.24√f’c …(Service III)
* Transit Agencies → Operate BRT, implement TSP, and manage transit vehicles ([[#909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority|909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority]]; [[#909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit|909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit]]; [[#909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes|909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes]]; [[#909.2.5.4 Transit Operation Vehicles|909.2.5.4 Transit Operation Vehicles]]).
 
* Transportation Planners → Plan multimodal centers and support dynamic transit strategies ([[#909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit|909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit]]; [[#909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes|909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes]]; [[#909.2.5.5 Multimodal Transportation Centers|909.2.5.5 Multimodal Transportation Centers]]).
The above stress limit shall be checked even though the PS girder is designed as a reinforced concrete member at regions of negative flexure.
* Traffic Operations Engineers → Support signal priority and corridor treatments ([[#909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority|909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority]]; [[#909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit|909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit]]; [[#909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes|909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes]]).
 
 
The limiting tensile stress after losses near the midspan of girders is
 
0.19√f’c ≤ 0.6 ksi …(Service III)
 
 
The limiting tensile stress before losses at the top of girders is
 
0.24√f’ci
 
 
 
 
----
 
='''REVISION REQUEST 4057'''=
 
=='''EPG 626.1 Edgeline Rumble Strips'''==
 
[[image:626 Edgeline Rumble Strips.jpg|right|350px|thumb|<center>'''Edgeline Rumble Strips'''</center>]]
 
Edgeline rumble strips are used to enhance [http://www.modot.mo.gov/safety safety] on every paved [[231.4 Shoulder Width|shoulder]] at least 2 ft. wide, unless the shoulder has a curbed section or is intended to be used as a future travel lane. Rumble strips are omitted where the posted speed is less than 50 mph. All [[media:144 Major Highway System 2022.pdf|major roads]] will have edgeline rumble strips unless the posted speed is less than 50 mph. 
 
In most situations, edgeline [[:category:620 Pavement Marking|pavement marking]] material is sprayed over the milled rumble strip, creating what is referred to as a “rumble stripe.” (See [https://www.modot.org/media/16896 Standard Plan 620.00].) Any deviation from this typical application shall be submitted as a design exception.
 
Where full depth pavement extends beyond the travel lane and into the shoulder area at least 12 inches (e.g., pavement widths 13 ft. or greater), the rumble stripe should be placed in the full depth section of widened pavement (see [https://www.modot.org/media/16900 Standard Plan 626.00]).  
 
When resurfacing and milling rumbles, the roadway surface course asphalt mix used for the travel lanes should extend a minimum of 18 inches beyond the edge of the travel lane and onto the shoulder so that the rumble strip is milled into the roadway surface course mix. (See [[:Other Aspects of Pavement Design#Shoulder Surface|EPG Shoulder Surface]] for additional monolithic shoulder paving guidance.) Edgeline rumbles should not be milled into existing asphalt shoulder pavement due to oxidization and potential raveling.  
 
Where the width of full depth pavement does not extend at least one (1) foot onto the shoulder, and the rumble strip must be placed on, or partially on, a shoulder with less than full depth pavement, as indicated on Std. Plan 626.00 (≤ 12’ Pavement Structure), the condition and depth of the shoulder structure should be evaluated prior to determining the location of the edgeline. If the shoulder condition and depth is deemed adequate to support routine off-tracking of traffic onto the rumble strip, the edgeline stripe should be placed over the rumble strip as shown in the standard plans (i.e., rumble stripe). If evidence suggests the shoulder condition or depth is inadequate to support routine off-tracking of traffic onto the rumble strip, placement of the edgeline stripe and rumble strip may be considered as follows:
 
* For major roads, the edgeline stripe should be placed in the travel lane with the rumble strip placed 4 inches beyond the edgeline stripe. The rumble strip should not be moved further out from the centerline. A design exception shall be submitted when separating the edgeline stripe from the rumble strip. See [[231.4 Shoulder Width|EPG 231.4 Shoulder Width]] for recommended shoulder widths.
* For minor roads, a mini rumble strip (6 inches wide) should be placed along the edge of the travel lane structure provided sufficient driving width remains. If sufficient driving width cannot be achieved, rumble strips should not be used. When a centerline rumble is not used, sufficient driving width is defined as having a minimum of 10 ft. between the centerline joint and the inside edge of the edgeline rumble.  When a centerline rumble is used, sufficient driving width is defined as having a minimum of 10 ft. between the edge of the centerline rumble and the inside edge of the edgeline rumble.  The edgeline stripe (4 inches) should be placed over the inside edge of the mini rumble strip (i.e., mini rumble stripe).  
* '''District Responsibility.''' Collaboration with the Central Office Highway Safety and Traffic Division and the Design Division is necessary prior to approval of a design exception to omit or modify these system-wide safety improvements (such as rumble strips) on a project. Design exceptions should include documentation of the crash history and safety analysis of the route, or segment of the route, where the design exception is being applied.
 
In urban areas, where the rumble noise has been identified as a significant issue, the preferred method of mitigation is to place the edgeline stripe on the edge of the travel lane and the rumble strip 1 ft. onto the shoulder pavement. In areas where this is insufficient to mitigate noise concerns, rumble strips may be omitted for short sections, by [[131.1 Design Exception Process|design exception]] only.
 
<div style="float:left; margin-top: 5px; margin-right: 15px; width:400px; font-size: 95%; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''<u><center>Safety Results</center></u>'''
<center>2-ft. Shoulder with Rumble Strips</center>
 
* [https://epg.modot.org/forms/general_files/TS/Crash_Modification_Factors_for_combined_treatments_of_rural_two-lane_roads.pdf Summary for 2ft Shoulder with Rumble.pdf Summary, 2015]
* [http://sp/sites/ts/safety/tes/Lists/Announcements/Attachments/3/2015.08.05_MoDOT_CMF_Tech_Memo.pdf Tech Memo, 2015]
 
:'''See also:''' [http://www.modot.gov/services/OR/byDate.htm Research Publications]
</div>
</div>
===909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority===
Transit Signal Priority (TSP) strategies modify traffic signal operations to reduce delay and improve on-time arrivals for buses and other transit vehicles.


In order to maintain the integrity of the rumble strip and the pavement, the pavement material must be either concrete or the top lift of bituminous material must be at least 1 inch thick. Edgeline rumble strips are to be milled into bituminous and portland cement concrete. Edgeline rumble strips are omitted through side road approaches, entrances, and median crossovers as shown in Standard Plan 626.00. Edgeline rumble strips should be omitted on bridges and on ramps for diamond, single point, partial cloverleaf, and similar types of interchanges, but may be considered on longer ramps for directional or other large interchanges. The length of edgeline rumble strip installation is to be estimated and pay items provided.
Additional information on TSP is provided in [[#909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority|EPG 909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority]].


<!-- [[Category:626 Rumble Strips]] -->
===909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit===
Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) incorporates a combination of dedicated lanes, intersection treatments, and enhanced stations to provide faster and more reliable bus service. Treatments such as queue jump lanes and high-capacity vehicles further enhance performance. BRT can serve as a cost-effective alternative to rail in high-demand corridors, delivering rapid, frequent, and reliable service with improved passenger amenities.


===909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes===
Transit-only lanes provide additional capacity and improve multimodal efficiency by repurposing existing roadway space under defined conditions. Transit-only lanes dedicate roadway space to buses, enabling more reliable service and improving schedule adherence in congested corridors. This strategy can help reduce delays, improve person-throughput, and support multimodal goals in areas where right-of-way is constrained and traditional widening is not feasible. Successful implementation requires clear operational policies, appropriate signing and striping, and coordination with enforcement and transit partners to ensure safety and effectiveness.


=='''EPG 626.2 Centerline Rumble Strips'''==
This strategy may offer targeted benefits in select corridors where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.


[[Image:626.2_Median_Rumble_Strip_passing_10-22.jpg|right|400px|thumb|<center>''' Example of a Median Rumble Strip with Passing Lanes'''</center>]]
<div style="margin: auto; width:875px; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''Policy Coordination''' – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s '''Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST)''' to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.
</div>  


[[Image:626.2 Centerline Rumble Strip Marking for Two Lane Roadway_10-22.jpg|left| 200px|thumb|<center>''' Centerline Rumble Strip Marking for Two-Lane Roadway'''</center>]]
===909.2.5.4 Transit Operation Vehicles===
Transit vehicle operations may require unique roadway considerations. Streetcars, for example, share corridors with general traffic and necessitate signal coordination and geometric design adjustments for turning movements. Similarly, buses may require accommodations such as bus pullouts, curb extensions, or boarding islands to improve efficiency and passenger safety. These vehicle-specific considerations support smoother operations and minimize conflicts with other modes.


[[image:626.2 Passing Lane Centerline Rumble Strip marking_10-22.jpg|left| 275px|thumb|<center>'''[[232.2 Passing Lanes|Passing Lane]] Centerline Rumble Strip Marking'''</center>]]
===909.2.5.5 Multimodal Transportation Centers===
Multimodal transportation centers serve as hubs that integrate multiple travel modes, including bus, rail, bike, and pedestrian connections. These facilities improve regional accessibility by consolidating transfers in a single location and providing amenities such as shelters, ticketing, and real-time traveler information.


All two-lane [[media:144 Major Highway System 2022.pdf|major roads]] with new pavement will have centerline rumble strips (see figure at right) unless the posted speed is less than 50 mph.  Centerline rumble strips are provided on all major two-lane roads, and on minor roads with a cross-centerline [https://www.modot.org/about-traffic-safety crash history].  Rumble strips on a centerline have been shown to reduce head-on crashes by alerting drivers that they are leaving their lane of travel.  On roadways with a travelway width of 20 ft. or less, centerline rumble strips become obtrusive and are not recommended.
In Missouri, existing park-and-ride facilities present opportunities to serve as future multimodal centers. When thoughtfully designed, these centers encourage greater transit use, strengthen first- and last-mile connections, and elevate the role of transit in supporting regional mobility.


As with edgeline rumble strips, pavement marking material is sprayed over the centerline rumble strip, creating what is often called a “rumble stripe.” 
='''REVISION REQUEST 4175''' (ON HOLD)=


Rumble strips in the median of typical passing lane roadways (see [https://www.modot.org/media/16900 Std. Plan 626.00 Rumble Strips]) vary somewhat from centerline rumble strips on typical two-lane roadways (see figure, to the left). Passing lanes can operate effectively with no separation between opposing lanes of travel.  While no separation is required, AASHTO guidance recommends that some separation, however small, between the lanes in opposite directions of travel is desirable.  Therefore, a flush median separation of a minimum of 3 ft. between the opposing directions of travel is required on new passing lane roadways retrofitted on existing alignment and a minimum median separation width of 4 feet on any passing lane roadway constructed on new alignment (See Std. Plan 620.00 for pavement marking details and Std. Plan 626.00 for rumble strip details).
===321.2.1.2 Types of Reports===
[[image:321.2.1.2.jpg|right|100px]]
'''1. The soil survey report''' touches on foundations by pointing out possible foundation problems. It also contains basic slope recommendations which affect bridge length, soil types and properties for pavement design, depths to rock and type of rock for determining cut quantities, and cut slope recommendations for soil and rock.  


In order to maintain the integrity of the rumble strip and the pavement, the pavement material must be either concrete or the top lift of bituminous material must be at least 1 inch thick.  Centerline rumble strips are not to be placed on bridges or within the limits of an intersection with left turn lanes. The limits of the intersection are defined by the beginning of the tapers for the left turn lanes. The length of centerline rumble strip installation should be estimated and pay items provided.
'''2. The preliminary bridge foundation report,''' which is submitted by the district as an adjunct to the soil survey report, is usually furnished to the Bridge Unit for their guidance in preparing preliminary bridge layouts and to the Materials Engineering Unit for guidance in conducting a more detailed foundation investigation. (Preliminary borings for such reports may be omitted where access problems are especially difficult.)


'''3. The final foundation investigation report''' will provide the requested properties from Form A of the Bridge Division Request for Soil Properties in accordance with EPG Sections 320, 321, 700 and other applicable sections. The report will also provide seismic properties as requested on Form B. The Bridge Division or District will provide the preliminary structure layout and location of each foundation location. The Geotechnical Section will determine boring locations and sampling frequency based on guidance in, EPG 321.2 Geotechnical Guidelines, and specific site conditions. The Geotechnical Section may make recommendations for specific foundation types if site conditions require special considerations. The intent is to provide the Bridge Division or District with the information needed to develop designs for the foundation types practical for a particular site. Rules of thumb as to what is practical have been developed jointly by the Geotechnical Section and the Bridge Division. These are discussed in the applicable sections within the EPG.


<!-- [[Category:626 Rumble Strips]] -->
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


<br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br> <br>
=='''701 Drilled Shafts'''==
----


='''REVISION REQUEST 4060'''=
Substructure foundations may be designed to transmit loads to foundation strata by concrete columns cast in drilled holes. See [[751.37 Drilled Shafts|EPG 751.37 Drilled Shafts]] for design guidance and additional information.


==902.5.43 Power Outages at Signalized Intersections==
This type of foundation is identified in [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 701] of the Standard Specifications as Drilled Shafts. A drilled shaft is generally considered a deep foundation.  


===902.5.43.1 Temporary Stop Signs at Signalized Intersections===
'''Drilled shafts for bridge structures:'''  
'''Support.''' Temporary Stop Signs (TSS) refer to stop signs that meet the MUTCD stop sign design requirements for regulatory signs and are temporarily installed at signalized intersections where the traffic signals cannot function due to damage and/or power outage. These temporary placements include but are not limited to roll-up stop signs, temporary mounts on the signal vertical upright, or stop signs mounted on other crash worthy devices. 


'''Standard.''' If used, such signs shall remain at the intersection until power at the non-functioning signalized intersection has been restored (see [[#902.5.43.1.4 Recovery|EPG 902.5.43.1.4 Recovery]]).
Drilled shafts for bridge structures shall be constructed with a permanent casing and rock socketed. Requirements for plan reporting of steel casing are given in [[751.37_Drilled_Shafts#751.37.1.3_Casing|EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing]].


====902.5.43.1.1 Conditions For Use====
The shaft portion of a drilled shaft is founded on rock (limestone, dolomite or other suitable material with q<sub>u</sub> ≥ 100 ksf) or weak rock (shale or other suitable material with 5 ksf ≤ q<sub>u</sub> ≤ 100 ksf) with a smaller diameter rock socket drilled into same.  The inspector should carefully study all general specifications and special provisions pertaining to drilled shafts and become familiar with the designer's intent.
'''Guidance.''' TSS may be erected at locations where a signalized intersection is non-functioning. A non-functioning signalized intersection is defined as an intersection that is equipped with a traffic signal that is damaged and/or without power which cannot display proper indications to control traffic.


After verifying that the signal is non-functioning, Districts should contact the appropriate utility company to notify them of the power outage, if applicable, and to determine if power will be restored in a reasonable amount of time (at the District’s discretion). If used, the TSS should be deployed as soon as practical depending on location of the signalized intersection and the stored TSS. Districts should also request police assistance for traffic control if they are not already present at the site or aware of the power outage. Outside of normal business hours, it might be necessary for the electrician or maintenance personnel to directly contact the highway patrol or local police and the power company. When a signalized intersection is non-functioning, then TSS may be installed when one of the following conditions is met:
The integrity of the rock socket shall be verified by a foundation inspection hole. This is usually performed after the shaft is drilled. Setting up over a drilled hole can be difficult. The contractor can perform the inspection hole in advance if they submit a procedure that assures the correct location is cored. If the integrity of the cores are questionable the Bridge Division should be contacted to see if the rock socket length should be extended.
* When the traffic signal is both damaged and without power, or
* When the traffic signal is without power and restoration of power using an alternate power source is not possible.


'''Standard.''' When TSS are utilized at a signalized intersection that is non-functioning, the District shall decide whether the power shall be disconnected or whether the signal should be switched to flash to avoid conflicts when power is restored.  If switched to flash, the flash shall be red-red since TSS will be installed on all approaches, if used, at a signalized intersection without power (dark signals are to be treated like a 4-way stop according to the Missouri Driver’s Guide).  The TSS shall not be displayed at the same time as any signal indication is displayed other than a flashing red.
Most problems with drilled shafts occur during the concrete pour. The concrete placement requirements in [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 701] should be reviewed carefully.


A request shall be made of the nearest maintenance building, emergency responder, or external emergency responder (whomever stores the TSS) to bring stop signs to the intersection. Personnel or emergency responders instructed in signal operation shall disconnect the power or switch the signal to flash operation (external emergency responders will do this in the signal cabinet police door) before placing the TSS. Without this change in operation, the traffic signal could return to steady (stop-and-go) mode within seconds after the signal is repaired or power is restored, which would cause conflicts between the signal and the TSS (conflicting green or yellow indications with a stop sign for the same approach). The signal shall be visible to traffic on all approaches and all these approaches will flash upon restoration of power (see EPG 902.5.43.2 for more information regarding Startup from Dark).
An anomaly may be detected on a Cross Hole Sonic log test. If, on further investigation, there is a confirmed defect what are some of the steps needed to remediate the defect?
:1. The contractor is responsible for submitting a remediation plan for the repair.
:2. The plan should include as a minimum the following:
::a) The area of deficient material must be clearly defined using coring or other means.
::b) The clean-out process is typically accomplished by flushing the weak material. The access holes needed, water pressure used, and disposal of the soils should be addressed.
::c) Confirmation of the deficient material removal must be made. This can be accomplished by camera inspection, CSL, or by other means acceptable to the engineer.
::d) The grouting plan should include: grouting type, grout mix design including w/c ratio, complete pressure grouting timeline. The grouting timeline should include placement times, pressure, volume, refusal criteria.
:3. A final confirmation of the effectiveness of the grouting should be made. This is typically accomplished by coring. The number of cores required, and depth shall be submitted to the engineer for approval prior to coring. If all the CSL tubes are still usable, a final CSL can be made for acceptance. The engineer of record for the design should be consulted for final acceptance.


'''Guidance.''' When law enforcement is present at a non-functioning signalized intersection to direct traffic, then the TSS that have been placed should be covered or removed to avoid conflicts (the law enforcements authority supersedes the TSS).
'''Question: Per [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 701.4.17.2.1 Installation of Pipes], “The pipes shall be filled with water and plugged or capped before shaft concrete is poured.” Why is this necessary?'''


'''Option.''' If it has been determined that the power outage will last for an extended amount of time (at the district’s discretion) the signal heads may be covered to reduce the confusion of approaching motorists.  
The water in the tube helps to regulate the temperature of the CSL tube. Without the water, the tube will heat up from the hydrating concrete and cause de-bonding. This de-bonding from the concrete will cause erroneous CSL readings and show up as an anomaly. Typically, de-bonding is more prevalent in the upper 6 ft. of the tube. The water also serves a second purpose: it helps the energy transmission from the wall of the tube to the probes and vice versa.


'''Guidance.''' If signal heads are covered, the appropriate enforcement agency should be advised and asked to occasionally monitor the intersection.  Also, the power company should be advised and asked to notify proper personnel when the power is restored.
'''Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures:'''


====902.5.43.1.2 Location and Placement====
Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures are typically designed and constructed without casing. Permanent casing is not allowed except for special designs.
'''Standard.''' The signalized intersection locations for installation of TSS shall meet the conditions of use in EPG 902.5.43.1.1 and shall be at the discretion of the district.
The shafts may be embedded into rock when soil overburden depth is inadequate for properly anchoring the foundation. If overburden soils are unstable and conduit access is not required in the perimeter of the shaft, temporary casing may be used with an oversized shaft to allow excavation into rock at the required diameter.


'''Guidance.''' The installation of TSS should be prioritized as follows (as applicable to each district):
<br><br>
# Signals with railroad preemption
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
# Signals with a speed limit greater than 50 mph
<br><br>
# Signals with a high accident rate
# Intersections difficult to flag or require multiple flaggers (non-routine roadway configurations/geometry, SPUIs, multi-lane approaches, etc.)
# Signals with high volumes (freeway type off-ramps, major roadways, etc.)
# Signals with frequent power outages
# Signals located at schools. 


'''Standard.''' When used, TSS shall be placed in a location where they are visible to all lanes on all roadways. On two-way roadways, stop signs shall be erected on the right-hand side of all approaches. On divided highways, stop signs shall be erected on both the right and, if possible, on the left-hand side or at location for best visibility of all approaches.  
===751.1.2.20 Substructure Type===


'''Guidance.''' If the power outage is widespread, additional personnel should be requested to help with the placement of the signs.
Once the signed Bridge Memo and the Borings are received, the entire layout folder should be given to the Preliminary Detailer (requested by SPM, assigned by Structural Resource Manager).  The Preliminary Detailer will copy the appropriate MicroStation drawings into their own directory.  (Do not rename files) Consultants contact Structural Liaison Engineer.  The Preliminary Detailer will then draw the proposed bridge on the plat and profile sheets.  The bridge should also be drawn on the contracted profile for a perspective of the profile grade relative to the ground line for drainage considerations.  The Preliminary Detailer will also generate a draft Design Layout Sheet and then return the layout folder to the Preliminary Designer for review.


====902.5.43.1.3 Storage and Distribution====
The Preliminary Designer will then choose the substructure types for each of the bents. Pile cap bents without concrete encasement are less expensive than column bents but they should not be used at the following locations:
'''Standard.''' TSS shall be distributed by the district to the district’s maintenance personnel or emergency responders or external emergency responders on an as-needed basis. It shall be the responsibility of the district to develop a means of distribution.
* Where drift has been identified as a problem  
* Where the height of the unbraced piling is excessive and kl/r exceeds 120 (kl/r<120 is generally preferred) (take scour into account)
* Where the bent is adjacent to traffic (grade separations)


====902.5.43.1.4 Recovery====
Encased pile cap bents may be considered if economical. Embed concrete encasement 2 ft. (minimum) below the top of the lowest finished groundline elevation, unless a greater embedment is required for bridge scourGreater embedment up to 5 or 6 ft. may be considered in situations where anticipated ground line elevation can fluctuate more severely. (Be sure to account for excavation quantities for deeper embedment.)  Provision for encasing piles may be considered at the following locations:
'''Standard.''' TSS shall remain at the intersection until power at the non-functioning signalized intersection has been restoredPower will remain disconnected or the signal will flash until TSS are removed. Immediately following TSS removal, personnel or emergency responders instructed in signal operation shall restore signal operation in accordance with the procedures set forth in EPG 902.5.43.2 Steady (stop-and-go) Mode for transition to steady (stop-and-go) mode.
* Where drift is a concern and protection is required
* Where larger radius of gyration is necessary and therefore improved buckling resistance for locations where the exposed unbraced column length is large
* Not exclusively where the piles at the pile/wall interface may experience wet/dry cycles and/or excessive periods of ground moisture


The recovery of the TSS shall be accomplished by using the district’s maintenance personnel or emergency responders or external emergency responders by either of the following:
<div id="top of permanent casing elevation"></div>
* Complete removal from each intersection.
For column bents, an economic analysis should be performed to compare drilled shafts to footings. Footings are not recommended for stream crossings where scour potential is identified. For grade separations, assume the top of drilled shaft casing is located at least one foot below the ground line. For shallow rock conditions, consideration should also be given to eliminating the cased portion of the shaft and placing the column directly over an oversized rock socket. Top of drilled shaft casing for stream crossings should consider the following criteria, and with SPM or SLE approval, select the appropriate elevation to balance risk for the anticipated conditions at time of construction:
* Stockpiling outside of the intersection to avoid conflicts with the signalized intersection (stockpiled signs shall not be faced towards the traveling public and stored not to damage sheeting) and stored in a location to not become a roadside hazard.
* 10-year flood elevation
* 1 foot above ordinary high water elevation
* Elevation of nearest overbank
* 3 feet above low water elevation


===902.5.43.2 Start up from Dark at Signalized Intersections===
End Bents are usually pile cap bents; however, if quality rock is abundant at or just below the bottom of beam elevation, a stub end bent on spread footings may be used.  If you have any doubt about the suitability and uniformity of the rock, you can still use a pile cap end bent.  Just include prebore to get a minimum of 10 ft. of piling.  If you have concerns about temperature movements, you can require that the prebore holes be oversized to allow for this movement.
'''Standard.''' When a signalized intersection has been damaged and/or is without power the district shall have either disconnected the power or switched the signal to flash to avoid conflicts when power is restored.  If switched to flash, the flash shall be red-red since TSS will be installed on all approaches, if used, at a signalized intersection without power (dark signals are to be treated like a 4-way stop according to the Missouri Drive’s Guide).  If TSS are in place, the power shall remain disconnected or the signal shall operate in flash mode until TSS are removed and personnel or emergency responders instructed in signal operation restore signal operation.


'''Steady (stop-and-go) Mode'''
For any pile cap bents, where steel piles are to be placed near a fluctuating water line or near a ground line where aggressive soil conditions exist or anticipated to exist in the future, corrosion can result in substantial material loss in pile sections over time, either slowly or rapidly. Galvanized steel piling is required for all new pile cap bents to be used as a deterrent to both accelerated and incidental pile corrosion as commonly seen in the field. Further, conditions like known in corrosive soils, some stream crossings with known history of effects on steel piles and grounds subject to stray currents, these conditions should affect the decision of whether pile cap bents can be effectively utilized. The potential effects of corrosion and the potential deterioration from environmental conditions should always be considered in the determination and selection of the steel pile type and steel pile cross-section (size of HP pile or casing thickness), and in considering the long-term durability of the pile type in service.


'''Standard.''' When power is reconnected or when the signal is switched from flash to steady (stop-and-go) mode, the controllers shall be programmed for startup from flash.  The signal shall flash red-red for 7 seconds and then change to steady red clearance for 6 seconds followed by beginning of major-street green interval or if there is no common major-street green interval, at the beginning of the green interval for the major traffic movement on the major street.
Once the substructure type has been determined, re-examine your Preliminary Cost Estimate and notify the district if it needs to be adjusted.


===902.5.43.3 Battery Backup Systems at Signalized Intersections===
'''Galvanized Steel Piles'''


====902.5.43.3.1 Installation/Placement====
Galvanizing shall be required for all steel piles. Utilizing galvanized steel piles and pile bracing members shall be in addition to the requirements of [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction#page=13 Standard Specifications Sec 702] except that protective coatings specified in Sec 702 will not be required for galvanized piles or galvanized bracing members.  
'''Guidance.''' The installation of Battery Backup Systems(BBS) should be prioritized as follows (as applicable to each district): 
# Signals with railroad preemption
# Signals with a speed limit greater than 50 mph
# Signals with a high accident rate
# Intersections difficult to flag or require multiple flaggers (non-routine roadway configurations/geometry, SPUIs, multi-lane approaches, etc.)
# Signals with high volumes (freeway type off-ramps, major roadways, etc.)
# Signals with frequent power outages
# Signals located at schools.


====902.5.43.3.2 Duration====
Where galvanized steel piling is expected to be exposed to <u>severe</u> corrosive conditions, consideration can be given to increased steel pile thickness or consideration of a reduced loaded steel area for bearing, or conditions mitigated to prevent long term corrosivity risk . This equally applies to the potential corrosion and early deterioration of permanent steel casing used for drilled shafts though they are not required to be galvanized. For all cases, further consideration beyond normal practice should be given to investigating corrosion protection, rate of corrosion as it relates to steel thickness design and expected service life including galvanizing losses, corrosion mitigation or different substructure support in order to meet a 75 year or longer design life. For additional information refer to LRFD 10.7.5 and 10.8.1.5. Consult with the Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer to determine options and strategy for implementation.  
'''Standard.''' BBS shall be capable of operating at a minimum of 2 hours in steady (stop-and-go) mode and a minimum of 2 hours in flash operation.


'''Guidance.''' Any signalized intersection with BBS should have a generator socket for extended operation.
'''All Bridge and Retaining Wall Piles (For Example, abutment piles, wing wall piles, intermediate pile cap bent piles and pile cap footing piles)'''


All surfaces of piles shall be galvanized to a minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) or its full length based on the following guidance. The minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) shall be estimated in preliminary design and finalized in final design. The minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) or full length will be shown on the design layout. 


----
Guidance for determining minimum galvanized penetration (elevation):


='''REVISION REQUEST 4065'''=
The designer shall establish the limits of galvanized structural steel pile (i.e., HP pile and CIP pile).  All exposed pile plus any required length below ground shall be galvanized. Based on required galvanized pile length determine and show Minimum Galvanized Penetration (Elevation) or Full Length on the Design Layout and on the plans.


===712.1.5 High Strength Bolts (Sec 712.7)===
When glacial material or other hard material is identified in the geotechnical report discuss with SPM and consider galvanizing full length of pile to avoid the scenario where friction pile may potentially be cut-off once the geotechnical capacity is reached but the depth for galvanization is inadequate.
Bolts, nuts, and washers must meet applicable requirements of AASHTO as noted in [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 1080.2]. ASTM F3125 Grade A325 bolts shall be used on bridge connections unless other types of bolts are specified in the contract. To facilitate easy identification of high strength bolts, the following figure shows some of the typical bolt markings required by the ASTM specification.


<center>
<div id="Required Pile Length"></div>
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFFF;"
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
|+
! Bolt !! Type 1 Plain !! Type 1 Galvanized !! Type 3 (Weathering)
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade A325''' || [[image:712.1.5 A325.jpg|70px]]<br>Three radial lines 120°<br>Apart are optional || [[image:712.1.5 A325.jpg|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5 A325 line.jpg|70px]]
!style="background:#BEBEBE" width="150"| !!style="background:#BEBEBE"|Required Pile<br/>Galvanizing<br/>For Nonscour!!style="background:#BEBEBE" width="200"|Required Pile<br/>Galvanizing<br/>For Channel Scour !!style="background:#BEBEBE" width="200"|Required Pile<br/>Galvanizing<br/>For Channel Migration
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade 144''' || [[image:712.1.5_144.png|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5_144.png|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5_144_line.png|70px]]
|align="center"|Estimated Pile Length ≤ 50 feet||align="center"|Full Length of Pile||align="center"| Full Length of Pile||align="center"| Full Length of Pile
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade A490''' || [[image:712.1.5 A490.jpg|70px]] || n/a || [[image:712.1.5 A490 line.jpg|70px]]
|align="center"|Estimated Pile Length > 50 feet ||align="center"|20 feet (in ground)<sup>'''1'''</sup> ||align="center"| 20 feet (in ground)<sup>'''1'''</sup>, but not less than 5 feet below max. scour depth.||align="center"| 20 feet (in ground)<sup>'''1'''</sup>, but not less than 5 feet below stream bed elev.
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3148 Grade 144''' || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144.png|75px]] || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144.png|75px]] || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144_line.png|80px]]
|colspan="4"|<sup>'''1'''</sup>  “In ground” is measured from finished ground line on intermediate bents, and bottom of beam cap for abutments.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFFF;"
<div id="For retaining walls supported"></div>
|+
For retaining walls supported on piles, the minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) for piles shall be “Full Length of Pile” for estimated pile length up to 50 feet and 15 feet below bottom of wall for estimated pile length greater than 50 feet.  
! Nuts !! Type 1 Plain !! Type 1 Galvanized !! Type 3 (Weathering)
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" rowspan="4" | '''ASTM A563''' || [[image:712.1.5_XYZ.jpg|70px]]<br/>Arcs Indicate<br>Grade C<br>(Grade A325 bolt) || n/a || [[image:712.1.5_XYZ3.jpg|70px]]<br/>Arcs with "3"<br> Indicate Grade C3<br>(Grade A325 bolt)
|-
| [[image:712.1.5_XYZD.jpg|70px]]<br>Grade D<br>(Grade A325 bolt) || n/a || n/a
|-
| [[image:712.1.5_XYZDH.jpg|75px]]<br>Grade DH<br>Grade A325,<br>(Grade 144 or,<br>Grade A490 bolt) || [[image:712.1.5_XYZDH.jpg|75px]][[image:712.1.5_XYZDH3.jpg|75px]]<br>Grade DH or DH3<br>(Grade A325 or<br>Grade 144 bolt) || [[image:712.1.5_XYZDH3.jpg|75px]]<br>Grade DH3<br>(Grade A325,<br>Garade 144 and<br>Grade A490 bolt)
|}
{|
| (Reprinted and modified from 2020 Research Council on Structural Connections (RCSC) Figure C-2.1).
|-
| Note: XYZ represents the manufacturer’s identification mark.
|}
</center>


Bolts tightened by the calibrated wrench or turn-of-nut method should be checked following the procedures outlined in the Standard Specifications.  
For bridge end bents on piles with embankments supported by MSE walls, the minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) for piles shall be “Full Length of Pile” for estimated pile length up to 50 feet and 15 feet below top of leveling pad for estimated pile length greater than 50 feet.


The sides of bolt heads and nuts tightened with an impact wrench will appear slightly peened. This will indicate that the wrench has been applied to the fastener.
'''Temporary Bridge Piles'''


====712.1.5.1 Bolted Parts ====
Protective coatings are not required in accordance with [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction#page=13 Sec 718]. Galvanized pile is not required. All HP piles driven to rock shall require pile point reinforcement.
[http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=11 Sec 712.7.1] covers cleaning of parts to be bolted. Bolts, nuts, and washers will normally be received with a light residual coating of lubricant. This coating is not considered detrimental to friction type connections and need not be removed. If bolts are received with a heavy coating of preservative, it must be removed. A light residual coating of lubricant may be applied or allowed to remain in the bolt threads, but not to such an extent as to run down between the washer and bolted parts and into the interfaces between parts being assembled.  


====712.1.5.2 Bolt Tension====
<br><br>
A washer is required under nut or bolt head, whichever is turned in tightening, to prevent galling between nut or bolt head and the surface against which the head or nut would turn in tightening, and to minimize irregularities in the torque-tension ratio where bolts are tightened by calibrated wrench method. Washers are also required under finished nuts and the heads of regular semi-finished hexagon bolts against the possibility of some reduction in bearing area due to field reaming. When oversized holes are used as permitted by the contract, a washer shall be placed under both the bolt head and the nut. Washers are not required under the round head of ASTM F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolts.
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


Standard Specifications require that bolt torque and impact wrenches be calibrated by means of a device capable of measuring actual tension produced by a given wrench effort applied to a representative sample. Current specifications require power wrenches to be set to induce a bolt tension 5 percent to 10 percent in excess of specified values but the Special Provisions for the project should be checked for a possible revision to this requirement.  
===751.1.2.24 Drilled Shafts===


The contractor is required to furnish a device capable of indicating actual bolt tension for the calibration of wrenches or load indicating device. A certification indicating recent calibration of the device should accompany it. It is recommended that the certification of calibration be within the past year but if the device is being used with satisfactory results, the period may be extended. More frequent calibration may be necessary if the device receives heavy use over an extended period.  
Drilled shafts are to be used when their cost is comparable to that of large cofferdams and footings. Other examples include when there are subsurface items to avoid (culverts, utilities, etc.) or when there are extremely high soil pressures due to slope failures.


The contractor shall use one of the tightening methods as outlined in [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 712.7] or as directed by the engineer or contract documents. ASTM F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolts shall use combined method for tightening bolts as outlined in [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 712.7]. The sides of bolt heads or nuts tightened with an impact wrench will appear slightly peened.  This will usually indicate that the wrench has been applied to the fastener.  If the wrench damages the galvanized coating, the contractor shall repair the coating by an acceptable method.
Drilled shafts shall be constructed with a permanent casing and rock socketed.


====712.1.5.3 Rotational-Capacity Testing and Installation of Type 3 Bolts====
The Final Foundation Investigation Report (or geotechnical report) for drilled shafts should supply you with the anticipated tip of casing, nominal tip resistance, nominal tip resistance factor, nominal side resistance, nominal side resistance factor as well as the recommended elevations for which the resistance values are applicable.
Type 3 (weathering steel) bolts behave quite differently than the galvanized bolts used in most MoDOT structures and require additional care to test and install properly.


The contractor '''must''' keep bolts stored in sealed kegs out of the elements until ready for use.  Storage in a warehouse, shed, shipping container or other weatherproof building is best.  The lubricant used on Type 3 bolts dissipates quickly, allowing rust to begin.  Kegs should not be opened until absolutely necessary and promptly resealed whenever work stops.
The Design Layout Sheet should include the following information:
* Top of Drilled Shaft Elevation
* Anticipated Tip of Casing Elevation
* Anticipated Top of Sound Rock Elevation


If bolts fail the rotational-capacity test, preinstallation tension test or fails in torsion during installation, insufficient lubrication is the most likely cause. Relubrication of Grade A325 bolts is allowed. Several different waxes and lubricants are suggested by FHWA, including Castrol 140 Stick Wax (which has been successfully field tested by MoDOT), Castrol Safety-Film 639, MacDermid Torque’N Tension Control Fluid, beeswax, etc. Relubrication shall be performed by or at the direction of the manufacturer for ASTM F3148 Grade 144 bolts and ASTM F3125 Grade 144 bolts, Grade F1852 (A325TC) and F2280 (A490TC) twist-off tension control bolts.
{|border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="text-align:center"
|- style="width: 100px;"
| style="width: 100px;" | Bent || style="width: 100px;" | Elevation || style="width: 175px;" | Nominal Axial Compressive Resistance<br>(Side Resistance) (ksf) || style="width: 175px;" | Side Resistance Factor for<br>Strength Limit State || style="width: 175px;" | Nominal Axial Compressive Resistance<br>(Tip Resistance) (ksf) || style="width: 175px;" |  Tip Resistance Factors for<br>Strength Limit States
|-
| &nbsp; || || || || ||
|}


Galling of the washer may occur, especially with longer bolts. This can be reduced by lubricating the contact area of the bolt face at the washer with an approved lubricant. If this face is lubricated for testing, it must also be lubricated during bolt installation.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


Failure of the bolts due to galling of the washer can also be prevented by turning the nut in one continuous motion during testing. For larger diameter bolts, this can be a problem.  Torque multipliers amplify this effect.  If many larger diameter bolts will be tested, ask the contractor to purchase an electric gear reduction wrench with reaction arm.  The Skidmore will need to have a reaction kit installed.  This wrench will produce better results and save time spent performing tests (and, therefore, lower costs).
== 751.4.1 Reinforced Concrete ==


For long bolts, (L>8d), use proper spacer bushings on the back of the Skidmore to avoid excessive use of spacers between the washer and front plate of the Skidmore. Stacking spacers can cause bending of long bolts, which will cause inaccurate results, false failures and potential damage to the Skidmore. Consult the Skidmore user manual for maximum allowable spacer lengths.
'''Classes of Reinforced Concrete'''


====712.1.5.4 Bolt Testing and Verification====
Below are classes of concrete for each type or portion of structure:
Bridges are designed so that many of the steel-to-steel connections that are made in the field are slip-critical connections.  Slip-critical means that once the bolt is tightened, the bolt and the pieces of steel (or plies) will not move.  It relies on the bolt to clamp down on the steel and create so much force between the steel plates that they will not move at all.  Should they slip and move it would be a critical issue for the bridge.


When it comes to bolt design, the bolt is being tensioned in order to establish the clamping force needed.  The tightening of the nut on the bolt is what produces the needed tension.  Bridge Designers will design each of these joints based on established minimums for each bolt size.  So, for example, a Bridge Designer will assume that an ASTM F3125 Grade A325 7/8” diameter bolt will be able to supply 39,000 pounds of clamping force.  This means that the contractor in the field must ensure that they are tightening each bolt to this tension. 
{| border="0" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" align="auto"
 
In order to verify that the bolts are installed correctly in the field, it is essential that contractors and inspectors understand the requirements of bolted connections, and the specifications that govern them.  For this work, [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 712 Structural Steel Connection and Sec 1080 Structural Steel Fabrication] will primarily be consulted. 
 
The general steps are:
:[[#712.1.5.4.1 Step 1, Determine Bolt Type|Step 1, Determine Bolt Type]]
:[[#712.1.5.4.2 Step 2, Inspection Type Selection|Step 2, Inspection Type Selection]]
:[[#712.1.5.4.3 Step 3, Rotational Capacity|Step 3, Rotational Capacity Test]]
:[[#712.1.5.4.4 Step 4, Installation|Step 4, Installation]]
:[[#712.1.5.4.5 Step 5, Bolt Verification|Step 5, Bolt Verification]]
 
=====712.1.5.4.1 Step 1, Determine Bolt Type=====
The first step is to review the contractor’s submittals to see what kind of bolts they will be using.  You can also look at the bolts in the field to check for the bolt type.  Table 712.1.5.4.1 shows what is on the hex head of the bolt, and how the markings can show what type of bolt it is.
 
<center>
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; background: #FFFFFF;"
|+ '''Table 712.1.5.4.1'''
! Bolt !! Type 1 Plain !! Type 1 Galvanized !! Type 3 (Weathering)
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade A325''' || [[image:712.1.5 A325.jpg|70px]]<br>Three radial lines 120°<br>Apart are optional || [[image:712.1.5 A325.jpg|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5 A325 line.jpg|70px]]
| colspan="2" | '''Box Culverts''' || B-1
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade 144''' || [[image:712.1.5_144.png|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5_144.png|70px]] || [[image:712.1.5_144_line.png|70px]]
| colspan="2" | '''Retaining Walls''' || B or B-1
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3125 Grade A490''' || [[image:712.1.5 A490.jpg|70px]] || n/a || [[image:712.1.5 A490 line.jpg|70px]]
| colspan="2" | '''Superstructure (General)''' || B-2
|-
|-
| style="background: #f8f8f8;" | '''ASTM F3148 Grade 144''' || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144.png|75px]] || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144.png|75px]] || [[image:712.1.5_F3148_144_line.png|80px]]
| width="20" | || Curbs and Parapets || B-1
|}
</center>
 
Below is a reproduction of ASTM F3125 Section 9 and ASTM F3148 Section 8 that governs the testing requirements for these types of high-strength bolts. The text shown is a portion of the test method that deals with lot control and mimics the numbering used in both specifications (e.g., 8.1 = 1, 8.1.1 = 1.1, etc.). It is an expectation of the standard that not only are all high-strength bolts produced meeting the material properties specified, but the manufacturer also must produce these bolts with a specific tracking procedure that reduces groups of bolts into lots. The lots are a set of bolts that are represented by material tests to prove they meet requirements. Each of these sets of bolts are tracked with test reports tied to lot identification numbers. Not only are the bolts produced this way, but also all the nuts and washers have specific lots assigned. When a bolt, nut, and washer are put together and sold together, they are referred to as an assembly, and these assemblies are further tracked by assembly lots. Once one piece of the assembly changes, the properties or behavior of the bolt could potentially have been changed.
 
: '''Testing and Lot Control'''
: 1. Testing Responsibility:
: 1.1 Each lot shall be tested by the responsible party prior to shipment in accordance with the lot control and identification quality assurance plan in 2 through 5.
: 4. A lot shall be a quantity of uniquely identified bolts of the same nominal size and length produced consecutively at the initial operation from a single mill heat of material and processed at one time, by the same process, in the same manner so that statistical sampling is valid.
: 5. Fastener tension testing and rotational capacity testing require that the responsible party maintain assembly lot traceability. A unique assembly lot number shall be created for each change in assembly component lot number, such as nuts or washers.
 
{|
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | Figure 712.1.5.4.1.1, 712.1.5.4.1.2 and 712.1.5.4.1.3 show different types of bolt heads. Figure 712.1.5.4.1.4 shows a copy of a common certified material test report that provides testing verification of the bolts. Figure 712.1.5.4.1.5 shows a copy of a common Test Report for a Torque and Angle (TNA) fixed spline bolt assembly.
| || Type A, B, C, D, G and H Barriers || B-1
|-
|-
| [[image:712.1.5.4.1.1.jpg|center|300px|thumb|<center>'''Figure 712.1.5.4.1.1, A325/144/A490 will be stamped on the head of the bolt.'''</center>]] ||[[image:712.1.5.4.1.2.jpg|center|300px|thumb|<center>'''Figure 712.1.5.4.1.2, A325TC/A490TC Twist-off Tension Control Bolt</center><br>These bolts will follow requirements of ASTM Grade F1852 (A325TC) or Grade 2280 (A490TC).''']] || [[image:712.1.5.4.1-3.jpg|center|300px|thumb|<center>'''Figure 712.1.5.4.1.3, 144 TNA Fixed Spline Bolt</center><br>These fixed spline bolts will follow the requirements of ASTM F3148 Grade 144 with TNA (Torque & Angle) listed on the bolt head.'''
| ||Sidewalks || B-2
]]
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | [[image:712.1.5.4.1.3.jpg|center|750px|thumb|'''<center>Figure 712.1.5.4.1.4, Copy of a Common Certified Material Test Report</center>''']]
| || Raised Median || B-2
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | [[image:712.1.5.4.1.5.jpg|center|750px|thumb|'''<center>Figure 712.1.5.4.1.5, Copy of Test Report for TNA Fixed Spline Structural Bolting Assembly</center>''']]
| || Slabs || B-2
|}
 
=====712.1.5.4.2 Step 2, Inspection Type Selection=====
The second step is to determine the inspection type. The information below shows how to proceed once it is determined what type of bolt is being used in the field. The bolt type and verification method available will dictate the options and the requirements needed to follow for inspection in the field.
 
Prior to going into the field, determine the bolt type and the inspection method that will be used. This will allow you to know the equipment needed and discuss test procedures with the contractor.  For some test methods, the contractor will provide the calibrated equipment to check the bolts.
 
======712.1.5.4.2.1 Bolt Type======
The first step is to find out what type of bolt you are using in the field. The bolt type will dictate how much information is needed for the Rotational Capacity Testing.
 
======712.1.5.4.2.2 A325/144/A490 Hex Head Bolt======
The use of A325/144/A490 hex head bolts will come with standard nuts, bolts, and washers. These will be tightened in the field using air tools and torque wrenches.
 
Rotational Capacity Testing is based on Table 712.1.5.4.3.1, Long Bolts, or 712.1.5.4.3.2, Short Bolts. Bolt checks will need to address questions shown in the table used.
 
Bolt inspection acceptance by the calibrated wrench method will be made using Sec 712.7.5 and Sec 712.7.13(c).
 
Bolt inspection acceptance by the turn-of-nut method will be made using Sec 712.7.6 and Sec 712.7.13(c).
 
======712.1.5.4.2.3 A325TC/A490TC Twist-off Tension Control Bolt======
The use of A325TC/A490TC bolts will come with nuts, bolts and washers. These will be tightened in the field using a specialized tool designed to tighten the nut and hold the spline of the bolt till the spline twists off.
 
Rotational Capacity Testing is based on Table 712.1.5.4.3.3. Bolt checks will need to address questions shown in the table.
 
Bolt inspection acceptance by the twist off tension control bolt method will be made using Sec  712.7.7 and Sec 712.7.13(c).
 
======712.1.5.4.2.4 144 TNA Fixed Spline Bolt======
The use of 144 TNA fixed spline bolts will come with nuts, bolts and washers. These will be tightened in the field using a specialized tool designed to tighten the nut and the hold the spline of the bolt.
 
Test Report for a Torque and Angle (TNA) fixed spline bolt assembly shall be included from the supplier with Rotational Capacity Test results for initial acceptance.
 
Bolt inspection acceptance by the combined method will be made using Sec 712.7.8 and Sec 712.7.13(c).
 
=====712.1.5.4.3 Step 3, Rotational Capacity=====
The third step is to verify that the bolts on the jobsite are going to perform as intended by the design team. Each of these bolts must achieve a specific tension that will be confirmed using Rotational Capacity (RoCap) Testing except ASTM F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolts shall have Pre-Installation Verification Testing performed in accordance with ASTM F3148 Appendix X2 in lieu of RoCap Testing. RoCap Testing is described in Sec 712.7 and Sec 1080.2.5.4. 
 
The goal of the RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification test is to verify that the bolts will perform as intended. The main component that is being tested is that the bolts can be brought to the correct tension. This must be accomplished without applying too much torque to the bolts and field installed bolts will be turned to the correct rotation meeting or exceeding the design tension for the fastener. For the bolts to work correctly, it is critical for the threads to be clean and there must be plenty of lubricant on the bolts and nuts. There is a chance that the protective coatings and lubricants will be washed away anytime the bolts, nuts, and washers are allowed to sit out in the elements. In addition, there is a chance that rust could develop from water being on the bolts, and carelessness could lead to physical damage of the bolts. Any of these issues could cause the bolts and the nuts to not interact as designed. It may take more torque to achieve the needed tension in the bolts or the installed fasteners cannot be checked accordingly with a torque wrench.
 
The bolt manufacturer may provide documentation to show that a RoCap Test has been performed. For all bolts except F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolts, The inspector and contractor will still have to perform RoCap Tests in the field even if the RoCap Test Report is provided. Supplier Test Report for F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolt assemblies shall include the RoCap Testing and the Pre-Installation Verification Testing for initial acceptance. According to Sec 712.7.11, “rotational capacity test shall be performed on 3 bolts of each rotational-capacity lot prior to the start of bolt installation except ASTM F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolts shall have Pre-Installation Verification Testing performed on 3 bolts assemblies of each lot in accordance with ASTM F3148 Appendix X2”. All bolt assemblies provided shall be a part of a rotational capacity or Pre-Installation Verification lot, which means that all bolt assembly lots used on MoDOT jobs shall be tested on the jobsite prior to incorporation. The first time a new lot of bolts is opened, plan on performing the required test. Also, the RoCap Test or Pre-installation Verification Test should be run any time questions or issues arise when torquing a bolt to achieve design tension, or bolt hardware conditions change.
 
The RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification test should only be run once per lot, unless one of the following conditions occur:
:1. Bolts arrive on the jobsite for the first time
:: All bolt assembly lots must be tested once they are on the jobsite.  If conditions do not change, then the one test should suffice.
:2. Bolt, washer, or nut lots have been interchanged
:: It is important when the RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification Test is run that lot numbers for all the individual pieces (bolts, nuts, and washers) remain the same. Once any of these lots change, the RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification Test must be run again.
:3. Bolt lubrication appears to have been compromised
:: Once a RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification Test has been run, another one will not have to be run, unless the bolt condition changes. One aspect that is a factor is bolt lubrication. If the bolt is left in the wind and rain, the lubrication likely will be compromised. Once it is noticed that a bolt lubrication has changed, the RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification Test must be run again.
:4. Bolts appear rusty or damaged
:: Rust is the far extreme of a lack of lubrication. Not only has the lubrication gone away, but the protective coating is gone, and the bolt has been allowed to rust. They will need to be cleaned, re-lubricated and tested again for RoCap or Pre-Installation Verification.
 
[[image:712.1.5.4.3 skidmore.jpg|right|175px]]
 
There is not a way to test tension once the bolt has been tightened.  The RoCap or Pre-Installation Test is a way to verify not only that the bolts are in good condition, but also that they have not been impacted by field conditions.  The test will require two components.  One component is to visually inspect the bolts and record the results on the form provided in eProjects.  The second component is to run tests on the three bolts in the field using a Skidmore-Wilhelm Bolt tension measuring device and a torque wrench.  Both the Skidmore and torque wrench must have a calibration performed on it within the previous year from the manufacturer or a test lab. There must be a sticker on it, as well as all supporting documentation to show it has been calibrated.
 
[https://epg.modot.org/forms/CM/RoCap_Test_Form_Long_Bolts.pdf RoCap Test Form Long Bolts] are shown in Table 712.1.5.4.3.1 and Table 712.1.5.4.3.3. [https://epg.modot.org/forms/CM/RoCap_Test_Form_Short_Bolts.pdf RoCap Test Form Short Bolts] are shown in Table 712.1.5.4.3.2. [https://epg.modot.org/forms/CM/Pre-Installation_Verification_Test_Form_TNA_Bolts.pdf Pre-Installation Verification Test Form for TNA fixed spline bolts are shown in Table 712.1.5.4.3.4]. These forms will assist in obtaining all the required information for the testing methods allowed by MoDOT.
 
Table 712.1.5.4.3.1 and Table 712.1.5.4.3.2 are to be used when the Calibrated Wrench (Sec 712.7.5) or Turn-Of-Nut (Sec 712.7.6) Methods are used. Table 712.1.5.4.3.4 is to be used when Combined Method (Sec 712.7.8) is used for TNA fixed spline bolts. By running the calculations in the spec book to verify the bolts, the values needed for the equipment in the field will also be determined. The entire test will need to be completed to verify that the bolt is good for use in the field.
: Calibrated Wrench – The values from Table 712.1.5.4.3.1 and Table 712.1.5.4.3.2 that will be needed are the recorded Torque Values.
: Turn-Of-Nut – When using the Turn-Of-Nut Method, the RoCap Test provides a check that the turn requirements of Sec 712.7.6 will generate the minimum tension required. Verify that the amount the nut has turned going to the minimum bolt tension is less than the specified nut rotation in Sec 712.7.6 Nut Rotation from Snug Tight Condition table.
: Combined Method – When using the Combined Method, the Supplier Test Report for F3148 Grade 144 TNA fixed spline bolt assemblies shall include the RoCap Testing and the Pre-Installation Verification Testing for initial acceptance.  In lieu of RoCap testing, Pre-Installation Verification Testing of the assembly shall be performed in accordance with Sec 712.7.8 (ASTM F3148 Appendix X2).
 
The RoCap test for Calibrated Wrench and Turn-Of-Nut Methods is split based on long and short hex head bolts. Long bolts are those bolts that can fit into the Skidmore-Wilhelm Bolt Tension Measuring Device or the Skidmore-Wilhelm short bolt setup. Short bolts are those that are too short to fit into the short bolt setup tension measuring device.
 
Table 712.1.5.4.3.1 provides info about how to run the test, and the information to be recorded.
 
<center>
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! colspan="12" | Rotation Capacity Testing Steps for Calibrated Wrench Method (Sec 712.7.5) and Turn-Of-Nut Method (Sec 712.7.6)
| || Box Girders || B-2
|-
|-
! colspan="12" | Table 712.1.5.4.3.1<br>Job Site Rotational Capacity Test (RoCap Test) – A325, 144 & A490 Long Hex Head Bolts
| || Deck Girders || B-2
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Test No. !! colspan="8" | Part 1!! colspan="3" | Part 2
| || Prestressed Precast Panels || A-1
|-
|-
! style="background:white"width="150" | Sec 712.7.3 Minimum Final Bolt Tension (P) !! style="background:white" width="50" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Less Than !! style="background:white" width="100" | Bolt Tension Gauge Reading (P) !! style="background:white" width="130" | Sec 1080.2.5.4.6 Maximum Allowable Torque (T) !! style="background:white"width="50" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Greater Than !! style="background:white" width="100" | Torque Gauge Reading !! style="background:white"width="100" | Actual Nut Rotation (turn) !! style="background:white"width="130" | Sec 712.7.6 Nut Rotation (turn) Less than actual(Y/N) !! style="background:white"width="130" | Sec 1080.2.5.4 Required Rotation (turn) Tension Gauge Reading !! style="background:white"height="150"width="100" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Equal or Greater Than !! style="background:white" width="130" | Sec 1080.2.5.4.5  Required Turn Test Tension
| || Prestressed I - Girders || A-1
|-
|-
| align="center" | 1 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||
| || Prestressed Double -Tee Girders || A-1
|-
|-
| align="center" | 2 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||
| || Integral End Bents (Above lower construction joint) || B-2
|-
|-
| align="center" | 3 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||
| || Semi-Deep Abutments (Above construction joint under slab) || B-2
|-
|-
| align="center" | R1 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||  
| colspan="2" | '''Substructure (General)''' || B
|-
|-
| align="center" | R2 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||
| || Integral End Bents (Below lower construction joint) || B
|-
|-
| align="center" | R3 || || align="center" | < || || || align="center" | > || || || || || align="center" | >= ||
| || Non-Integral End Bents || B
|-
|-
! style="background:white" colspan="12" | Torque Formula (T=0.25P x Dia./12), T in ft-lbs, P in lbs, Bolt Dia. in inches
| || Semi-Deep Abutments (Below construction joint under slab) || B
|}
</center>
 
'''Long Bolt Test'''
# Measure the ratio of diameter/length of the bolt.
# Place the bolt into the Skidmore and set it to snug tight (10% of installation tension in Sec 712.7.3 Bolt Tension Table).  This is to be done with a spud wrench. The contractor should add washers until three to five threads are in the grip, if less than 3 threads, the test will fail.  Mark reference rotation marks on the fastener assembly element turned and on face plate of Skidmore. (Mark starting point on bolt end, nut and calibrator face with straight line.) Note that some short bolts may require the shortbolt setup for the Skidmore. [[image:712.1.5.4.3_Bolt-test_2022.png|right|280px]]
# Turn the fastener with the wrench to be used for the daily testing in the field to the installation minimum tension in Sec 712.7.3 Bolt Tension Table. Stop and record the torque at that moment from the torque wrench and record the tension on the Skidmore. Verify the recorded torque does not exceed the maximum allowable torque (refer to Sec 1080.2.5.4.6 formula).  Verify that the amount the nut has turned going to the minimum bolt tension is less than the specified nut rotation in Sec 712.7.6 Nut Rotation from Snug Tight Condition table.
# Further turn the bolt according to Sec 1080.2.5.4.4. This rotation is measured from the initial match mark made in step 2. Record the tension achieved and then compare the tension at this point to the Turn Test Tension in Sec 1080.2.5.4.5 Required Bolt Tensions Table. The tension must be equal or greater than Turn Test Tension.
# Remove the bolt and inspect for damage and record it on our form. Turn the nut by hand on the bolt threads to the position it was in during the test. Not being able to turn the nut by hand is thread failure.
# Repeat the process 2 additional times for each type of bolt assembly (Total of 3 tests per assembly lot).
# Once the 3 tension and torque values have been obtained from Step 3, use the higher of the 3 numbers. 
 
Table 712.1.5.4.3.2 provides info about how to run the short bolt test for those bolts that are too short to fit into the Skidmore-Wilhelm short bolt setup tension measuring device and the information to be recorded.
 
<center>
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! colspan="7" | Rotation Capacity Testing Steps for Calibrated Wrench Method (Sec 712.7.5) and Turn-Of-Nut Method (Sec 712.7.6)
| || Intermediate Bents || B (*)
|-
|-
! colspan="7" | Table 712.1.5.4.3.2<br>Job Site Rotational Capacity Test (RoCap Test) – A325, 144 & A490 Short Hex Head Bolts
| || width="485" | Intermediate Bent Columns, End Bents (Below construction<br>joint at bottom of slab in Cont. Conc. Slab Bridges) || B-1
|-
|-
! style="background: white" | Test No. !! style="background: white" width="130" | Sec 1080.2.5.4.5 Turn Test Tension (P) !! style="background: white" width="100" | 20% of Max. Turn Test Torque (T) !! style="background: white" width="100" | Maximum Calculated Turn Test Torque !! style="background: white" width="80" | Greater Than !! style="background: white" width="100" | Torque Gauge Reading at End of First Rotation !! style="background: white" width="150" | Visual Inspection of nut and bolt after Second Rotation (Acceptable/Not Acceptable)
| || Footings || B
|-
|-
| align="center" | 1 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
| || Drilled Shafts (except per Standard Plans 903.15) || B-2
|-
|-
| align="center" | 2 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
| || Drilled Shafts (per Standard Plans 903.15) || B
|-
|-
| align="center" | 3 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
| || Cast-In-Place Pile || B-1
|-
|-
| align="center" | R1 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
|colspan="3" | (*) In special cases when a stronger concrete is necessary for design, Class B-1 may be considered for intermediate bents (caps, columns, tie beams, web beams, collision walls and/or footings).
|}
 
{|border="1" style="text-align:center" cellpadding="5" align="center"  
|-
|+'''Unit Stresses of Reinforced Concrete'''
|-
!Class of Concrete||Aggregate Maximumsize (Inches)||Cement Factor (barrels percubic yard)||<math>\,f'c</math> (psi)||<math>\,fc</math> (psi)||<math>\,n</math> (*)||<math>\,E_c</math> (ksi)
|-
|-
| align="center" | R2 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
|A-1||3/4||1.6 (Min.)||5,000||2,000||6||4074
|-
|-
| align="center" | R3 || || || || align="center" | > || ||  
|B||1||1.4 (Min.)||3,000||1,200||10||3156
|-
|-
| align="left" style="background: white" colspan="7" | 20% Torque Formula (T = 0.20T), T in ft-lbs.
|B-1||1||1.6 (Min.)||4,000||1,600||8||3644
|-
|-
| align="left" style="background: white" colspan="7" | Torque Formula (T=0.25P x Dia./12), T in ft-lbs., P in lbs., Bolt Dia. in inches
|B-2||1||1.875 (Min.)||4,000||1,600||8||3644
|}
<center>(*) Values of n for computations of strength only.</center>
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="6" cellspacing="0" align="auto"
| align="left" | '''Reinforcing Steel'''
|-
|-
| align="right" style="background: white" colspan="2" | First Rotation || align="left" style="background: white" colspan="5" | [L<= 4D, 1/3 turn (120°)], [4D< L<8D, 1/2 turn (180°)]
|Reinforcing Steel (Grade 60)||<math>\,F_y</math> = 60 ksi
|-
| align="right" style="background: white" colspan="2" | Second Rotation || align="left" style="background: white" colspan="5" | A325 & 144 [L<= 4D, 1/3 turn (120°)], [4D< L<8D, 1/2 turn (180°)]<br>A490 [L<= 4D, 1/4 turn (90°)], [4D< L<8D, 1/3 turn (120°)]
|}
|}
</center>


'''Short Bolt Test'''
<!-- [[Category:751 LRFD Bridge Design Guidelines|751.04]] -->
# Measure the ratio of diameter/length of the bolt and refer to Sec 712.7.6 on the installation rotation.
# Place the bolt into the steel plate. The contractor should add washers until three to five threads are in the grip, if less than 3 threads the test will fail. Set it to snug tight (Not exceed 20% of maximum torque at first rotation). Maximum torque at first rotation is equal to Turn Test Tension, Sec 1080.2.5.4.5 and applying that tension to the torque formula in Sec 1080.2.5.4.6. This is to be done with a measuring torque wrench. [[image:712.1.5.4.3_Bolt-test_2022.png|right|280px]]
# Mark reference rotation marks on the fastener assembly element turned and on face of steel plate. (Mark starting point on bolt end, nut and steel plate face with straight line.)
# Turn the fastener with the torque wrench to be used for the daily testing in the field to the rotation shown in Sec 712.7.6 Nut Rotation from Snug Tight Condition Table. Once the first target rotation has been reached, stop and record the torque at that moment from the torque wrench. Verify the recorded torque does not exceed the maximum torque.  Maximum torque at first rotation is turn test tension, Sec 1080.2.5.4.5 with torque formula Sec 1080.2.5.4.6, as shown in step 2.
# Further turn the bolt further according to Sec 1080.2.5.4.4. This rotation is measured from the initial match mark made in step 3.  Assemblies that strip or fracture prior to this rotation fail the test.
# Remove the bolt and inspect for damage and record it on our form. Turn the nut by hand on the bolt threads to the position it was in during the test. Not being able to turn the nut by hand is thread failure.
# Repeat the process 2 additional times for each type of bolt assembly (Total of 3 tests per assembly lot).
# Once the 3 torque values have been obtained from Step 3, use the higher of the 3 torque numbers.


'''Rotation Capacity Testing Steps For Twist Off Tension Control Bolt Method (Sec 712.7.7)'''
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


The Twist Off Tension Control Bolt Method is less common. The bolt is designed to automatically verify that the bolts are not overtightened. The Rotational Capacity test in the field is to verify that the threads are not binding due to rust and dirt. This binding will give a false reading and cause the bolt spline to shear off prior to the design tension being achieved. Also due to the consistency of the bolt, there will not be a need to tighten the bolt to 1.15 times the Minimum Target Tension.  The spline of the bolts will snap off within 5-10% of the designed tension of the fastener and exceed the Minimum Target Tension when properly lubricated.
===751.37.1.2 Materials===
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"  
Table 712.1.5.4.3.3 provides info about how to run the test, and the information to be recorded.
 
<center>
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! colspan="5" | Table 712.1.5.4.3.3 Rotation Capacity Testing Steps for Twist Off Tension Control Bolt Method (Section 712.7.7)
|-
! colspan="5" | Job Site Rotational Capacity Test A325TC/A490TC Bolts
|-
! style="background: white" width="80" | Test No. !! style="background: white" width="150" | Sec 712.7.3  1.05xMinimum Final Bolt Tension (P) !! style="background: white" width="80" | Less Than !! style="background: white" width="150" | Bolt Tension Gauge Reading (P) !! style="background: white" width="150" | Inspection Torque Calculated Value
|-
| align="center" | 1 || || align="center" | < || || 
|-
| align="center" | 2 || || align="center" | < || || 
|-
| align="center" | 3 || || align="center" | < || || 
|-
| align="center" | R1 || || align="center" | < || || 
|-
|-
| align="center" | R2 || || align="center" | < || |
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.1.2 Materials|Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.2 Materials''']]
|-
| align="center" | R3 || || align="center" | < || || 
|-
|align="left" style="background: white" colspan="5" | (Inspection Torque formula = 0.95 x 0.25 x Gauged Tension Reading x Bolt Dia. / 12; Bolt Dia. in inches)
|}
|}
</center>
 
Concrete used for drilled shaft for traffic structures in accordance with standard plan 903.15 shall be Class B concrete with minimum compressive strength, f’<sub>c</sub> = 3 ksi. For all other drilled shaft construction concrete shall be Class B-2 with minimum compressive strength, f’<sub>c</sub> = 4 ksi.
# Measure the ratio of diameter/length of the bolt.
# Place the bolt into the Skidmore and set it to snug tight (10% of installation tension). This is to be done with a spud wrench. The contractor should add washers until only three threads are showing. [[image:712.1.5.4.3_Bolt-test_2022.png|right|280px]]
# Place the specialty tool used on the end of the bolt and tighten until the spline of the bolt snaps off.
# Record the tension value on the Skidmore once the bolt has snapped.
# Verify that the recorded value is greater than 1.05 times the Minimum Target Tension from Sec 712.7.3.
# Remove the bolt and inspect for damage.
# Repeat the process 2 additional times for each type of bolt assembly (Total of 3 tests per assembly lot).
# Once the 3 torque values have been calculated, use the higher of the 3 torque numbers.


It is most important to verify plies were in contact when bolts were snugged and that a fastener was not subsequently loosened when accompanying splice bolts were tightened and compacted the splice faying surfaces into contact after other fasteners had been already tightened.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


'''Pre-Installation Verification Testing Steps for Torque & Angle (TNA) Fixed Spline Bolts - Combined Method (Sec 712.7.8)'''
===751.37.1.3 Casing===
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"  
The Pre-Installation Verification Test for Combined Method uses the Skidmore-Wilhelm Bolt Tension Measuring Device or the Skidmore-Wilhelm short bolt setup.
 
Table 712.1.5.4.3.4 provides info about how to run the test, and the information to be recorded.
 
<center>
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! colspan="9" | Table 712.1.5.4.3.4<br>Pre-Installation Testing Steps for 144 TNA Fixed Spline Bolts - Combined Method (Section 712.7.8)
|-
! colspan="9" | '''Job Site Pre-Installation Verification Test – 144 TNA Fixed Spline Bolts'''
|-
! colspan="9" | Combined Method (Sec 712.7.8)
|-
! rowspan="2" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Test No. !! colspan="4" | Part 1 !! colspan="4" | Part 2
|-
! style="background: white" width="150" | Initial Tension Torque Setting (T, ft-lbs) !! style="background: white" width="150" | Sec 712.7.3 Minimum Initial Bolt Tension (P, lbs) !! style="background: white" width="50" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Less Than !! style="background: white" width="150" | Bolt Tension Gauge Reading (P, lbs) !! style="background: white" width="150" | <sup>a</sup>Rotation from Initial Tension (1/x Turn) !! style="background: white" width="150" | Sec 712.7.3 Minimum Final Bolt Tension (P, lbs) !! style="background: white "width="50" | <div style="transform:rotate(-90deg);">Less Than !! style="background: white" width="150" | Bolt Tension Gauge Reading (P, lbs)
|-
| align="center" | 1 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|-
| align="center" | 2 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|-
| align="center" | 3 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|-
| align="center" | R1 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|-
| align="center" | R2 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|-
|-
| align="center" | R3 || || || align="center" | =< || || || || align="center" | =< || 
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing|Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing''']]
|-
! style="background: white" colspan="9" | <sup>a</sup>Up to 4D = 90° (1/4 turn), >4D to 8D = 120° (1/3 turn), Bolt Length/Bolt Dia. (Length and Diameter in inches), >8D Consult the supplier
|-
! style="background: white" colspan="8" | Looking at the Manufacturer/Supplier Test Report for TNA Fixed Spline Structural Bolting Assembly,<br>record the highest torque value obtained on the samples on the Rotational Capacity Tests: || style="background: white" colspan="8" |
|}
|}
</center>


# Measure the ratio of diameter/length of the bolt.
'''Drilled shafts for bridge structures:'''
# Place the bolt into the Skidmore. The contractor should add washers until three to five threads are in the grip, if less than 3 threads, the test will fail. Record the torque of the specialized tool capable of engaging the nut and bolt spline. [[image:712.1.5.4.3_Bolt-test_2022.png|right|280px]] 
# Tighten the assembly using the specialized tool on snug tightening setting. Record the bolt tension shown on the gauge at the end of tightening. Verify the recorded tension does exceed the minimum in bolt tension (refer to Sec 712.7.3 table).
# Mark reference rotation marks on the fastener assembly element turned and on face plate of Skidmore. (Mark starting point on bolt end, nut and calibrator face with straight line.) Note that some short bolts may require the short bolt setup for the Skidmore.
# Tighten the assembly using the specialized tool on angle tightening setting with angle setting dial set to the correct degree of nut rotation. Record the bolt tension shown on the gauge at the end of tightening.  Verify the recorded tension does exceed the minimum final bolt tension (refer to Sec 712.7.3 table). Verify that the amount the nut has turned is the specified nut rotation.
# Remove the bolt and inspect for damage and record it on our form. Turn the nut by hand on the bolt threads to the position it was in during the test. Not being able to turn the nut by hand is thread failure.
# Repeat the process 2 additional times for each type of bolt assembly (Total of 3 tests per assembly lot).
# Look at the manufacturer or supplier Test Report for the TNA Fixed Spline Structural Bolting Assembly to obtain the higher torque value obtained on the samples tested on the Rotational Capacity Test.


=====712.1.5.4.4 Step 4, Installation=====
All drilled shafts shall have permanent casing installed through overburden soils to prevent caving of these soils during construction. Drilled shafts shall be socketed into bedrock. Welded or seamless steel permanent casing shall be in accordance with [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 701].  
The next step is to ensure the proper process is used in the assembly of structural steel.  It is important that the contractor is placing temporary bolts, drift pins and permanent bolts in the correct pattern. Read Sec 712.5 for additional requirements when fitting-up the structural steel.


The order in which bolts are tightened is important.  If not done correctly, the plates will not be sandwiched tightly, and gaps will be introduced.  Due to these being slip-critical connections, the joints need to experience 100% contact between all the plies.  The contractor will need to start tightening the joints in the center of the plate, and then work radially out from the center to the extents of the joint.
Rock sockets shall be uncased.


Once the bolts are tightened by the contractor using one of the four approved methods, MoDOT will be responsible to check a portion of the bolts. We will review 10% of the bolts, or two per lot, whichever is greater. If bolt issues are discovered, more bolts may need to be reviewed. The following steps are generally what is seen in the field. There may be differences per contractor, but MoDOT's roles and requirements should be the same across the state.  
Permanent Casing Thickness Design and Plan Reporting:
: Any drilled shaft for a major bridge over a river or lake <u>or</u> any drilled shaft longer than 80 feet or any drilled shaft greater than 6 feet in diameter shall have a minimum casing thickness of 1/2 inch specified unless a greater thickness is required by design for strength. The thickness of casing in either case shall be shown on the bridge plans and noted as a minimum.
: All other drilled shafts shall not have a minimum casing thickness specified unless a specific thickness is required by design for strength. The minimum thickness in the latter case shall be shown on the bridge plans and noted as a minimum.
: For drilled shaft stiffness computations and load distribution analysis, use the minimum casing thickness required. When a minimum casing thickness is not required, assume a casing thickness of 3/8” for the analysis.


:'''Contractor/QC:''' The contractor will be installing the bolts through various methods. It can be expected to see Turn-Of-Nut Method, Calibrated Wrench Method (Torque Wrench) or Combined Method. You could also see the contractor using Stall Out guns that are designed to stop spinning the bolts once a certain torque is reached. Sometimes air impact guns are used and have the air pressure adjusted to stop gun at torque desired using a Skidmore to verify they are exceeding the design tension of the fastener(s). This tool would be considered the Calibrated Wrench. This is an acceptable method, provided they do not change any conditions. They should run the RoCap Test with the equipment to be used. Once they change any part of the setup (add or remove an air hose, add an additional gun or item ran off of air hose supply, change air pressure, etc.), they will need to rerun the RoCap Test. If the contractor is using the Turn-Of-Nut Method or Combined Method, then they are not required to use a torque wrench on the nuts as well.


:'''MoDOT/QA:''' Inspectors will have different checks based upon the type of verification used by the contractor.
<br><br>
:If the contractor is using the Calibrated Wrench Method (Torque Wrench or Stall Out Gun) to check every bolt, MoDOT will use a torque wrench and will follow the Calibrated Wrench Method.
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
:If the contractor is using the Turn-Of-Nut Method, MoDOT will follow two steps. We will visually watch the contractor install and snug tighten the fastener assembly, ensuring the plies are in contact. Bolts may be required to be snug tightened more than once as plies are pulled together with later bolts.  Once all bolts are snug tight and ensuring the plies are in contact, verify that they are match marking the nut, bolt, and plies correctly. Then watch as they turn the nut (or bolt) to make sure the correct degree of rotation between the bolt and nut has been used. The unturned element should be restrained from turning during installation.  A visual check of all the nuts (or bolts) turned so far can be quickly done to make sure they are marked, and that the marks are turned the correct amount. As a double check, the inspector will also take a torque wrench to check bolt torque on 10% of the bolts. If bolt issues are discovered, more bolts may need to be checked. Even if the contractor did not use a torque wrench to check the bolts, MoDOT inspectors will still use a torque wrench and record findings.
<br><br>
:If the contractor is using the Combined Method, MoDOT will follow two steps. We will visually watch the contractor install and snug tighten the fastener assembly with specialized tool on snug tightening setting.  Bolts may be required to be snug tightened more than once as plies are pulled together with later bolts. Once all bolts are snug tight and ensuring the plies are in contact, ensure that they are marking the nut, bolt, and plies correctly. Then watch as they tighten the fastener assembly with specialized tool on angle tightening setting with angle setting dial set to the correct degree of nut rotation. A visual check of all the nuts turned so far can be quickly done to make sure they are marked, and that the marks are turned the correct amount. As a double check, the inspector will also take a torque wrench to check bolt torque on 10% of the bolts. If bolt issues are discovered, more bolts may need to be checked. Even if the contractor did not use a torque wrench to check the bolts, MoDOT inspectors will still use a torque wrench and record findings.


=====712.1.5.4.5 Step 5, Bolt Verification=====
===751.37.1.5 Related Provisions===
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"
======712.1.5.4.5.1 Calibrated Wrench Method, Sec 712.7.5======
|-
The first option listed in the specification book is the Calibrated Wrench Method.  This method will use a calibrated wrench to check that the torque delivered to the bolt is the minimum torque needed to induce the needed minimum tension, as shown in Sec 712.7.3.  In order to do this, information must be available from the Rotational Capacity Test completed for each lot. 
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.1.5 Related Provisions|Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.5 Related Provisions''']]
 
|}
Sec 712.7.5 states that when the calibrated wrench is used, it needs to be set 5-10% over the torque gauge value from Column 4 of the Rotational Capacity Test. Take the maximum Torque Gauge Reading from the Rotational Capacity Test and multiply by 1.05. This new value will be the one set onto the calibrated wrench. 
The provisions of these guidelines were developed presuming that design parameters required to apply the provisions are established following current MoDOT site characterization protocols as described in EPG 321Specific attention is drawn to [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]].  The provisions provided in these guidelines presume that parameter variability, as generally represented by the coefficient of variation (COV), is established following procedures in EPG 321.3.
 
'''Day-to-Day Verification'''
 
Each day the inspector will need to verify the installed bolts are correctly tensioned. Most of the time, MoDOT inspectors will use the contractor's equipment for the verification. The important thing is that the contractor is verifying the calibrated wrench daily. This will mean that the contractor will need to have the Skidmore on site each day to verify that the wrench is generating the correct tension at the torque it is reading.  MoDOT inspectors will pick 10% of the bolts to also check bolt torque. The torque value MoDOT inspectors are checking is the maximum torque gauge reading generated from Step 3 of the Rotation Capacity Test.
 
======712.1.5.4.5.2 Turn-Of-Nut Method, Sec 712.7.6======
The second option listed in the specification book is the Turn-Of-Nut Method.  This method uses the fact that the nuts must be turned to the rotation specified in Sec 712.7.6 to induce the needed minimum tension, as shown in Sec 712.7.3.  In order to do this, verification will be needed from the RoCap Test completed for each lot. 
 
When the RoCap Test is run, in Step 3 is to verify the bolt rotation is less than that specified in Sec 712.7.6. Once this is verified, all the bolts can be tightened to the rotation needed and that will confirm that the needed tension has been achieved. This is provided that all the plies are in contact when snug tightened.
 
'''Example'''
 
On a project you are installing 7/8” diameter bolts that are 4” long.  The RoCap test was performed on the bolt assemblies.  When the bolts were tensioned during RoCap, they were tensioned to 39,050 lb. From the formula in Sec 1080.2.5.4.6, the maximum torque is to be 712 lb-ft.  The bolt was torqued to 701 lb-ft, so it passes the RoCap test.  During the test, the inspector also noted that the bolt nut turned 2 flats (or 1/3 of a turn).  Sec 712.7.6 Nut Rotation from Snug Tight Condition table says that this bolt is to be turned 1/2 turn for Turn-Of-Nut in the field. Since the bolt achieved the minimum tension in 1/3 turn, we know that the turning it to 1/2 turn will achieve a higher tension value.  If the RoCap test shows a higher turn value needed than the Sec 712.7.6 table, then further discussions should be had with the contractor about next steps before any bolts are installed in the field. 
 
'''Day-to-Day Verification''' [[image:712.1.5.4.5.2.jpg|right|200px]]
 
For the day-to-day verifications, MoDOT inspectors will visually verify that the Turn-Of-Nut Method is completed correctly.  MoDOT inspectors will review marks made by the contractor and make sure that there is a general comfort level with how the contractor is doing the work.  In addition to this, MoDOT inspectors will pick 10% of the bolts to also check bolt torque.  The torque value MoDOT inspectors are checking is the maximum torque gauge reading generated from Step 3 of the RoCap Test.
 
The photograph to the right shows what the markings will look like when the Turn-Of-Nut Method is used.  In order to perform the test, three marks are made: one on the nut, one on the bolt, and one on the steel plate underneath.  To begin with, mark the nut at a corner, and follow that line all the way through to the steel.  Notice the left side bolts are all starting in the same position.  The right-side bolts have been rotated 1/3 of a turn, or two flats of the hex head.  Notice how the bolt and the steel still line up, and only the nut has moved.  Marking the bolt and steel ensures that the bolt does not move during tighteningThe nut will show how much it has moved.  Marking the hex head accordingly is a semi-permanent record that the test was run.  This also provides the inspector with the necessary information to quickly verify tightness, but a random check of 10% of bolts with a torque wrench by the QA inspector shall still occur.  The inspector will not have to tighten the bolts themselves but can witness the ironworker who is tightening some of the bolts to ensure they are following the proper procedure of the Turn-Of-Nut Method.
======712.1.5.4.5.3 Twist Off Tension Control Bolt Method, Sec 712.7.7======
[[image:712.1.5.4.5.3.jpg|right|175px]]
 
The third option listed in the specification book is the Twist Off Tension Control Bolt Method.  This method uses the fact that the bolts have been specially designed to shear off once a specific torque has been reached in the bolt.  This torque has been correlated to the needed minimum tension as shown in Sec 712.7.3.  In order to do this, the verification must be available from the Rotational Capacity Test completed for each lot. 
 
When the RoCap Test is run, there is one piece of information needed.  The Tension Gauge Reading when the spline shears off.  Since the spline shears off, and the tool cannot provide any more compactive effort, there is generally not a concern about overtightening the bolt provided that the bolt hardware is clean and well lubricated.  Once the bolt shears off, the tension achieved is the final tension.  The RoCapy Test will verify that the final tension is at or above the minimum bolt tension required in Sec 712.7.3.
 
'''Day-to-Day Verification'''


Since the specialty tool will shear the bolt off at the specified tension, the biggest piece to verify is done during the RoCap Test. Once that is done, the inspector just needs to ensure that the contractor is following the correct tightening procedure shown in Sec 712.7.7. Ensure that all plies are in contract when snug tight and that bolt hardware is clean and well lubricated. The QA Inspector should also perform checks of at least 10% of the fastener assemblies with a torque wrench to verify the fastener is tight using the Inspection Torque value (0.95 x 0.25 x highest gauged tension from RoCap Test x bolt diameter in inches / 12). If bolt issues are discovered, more bolts may need to be checked.
Sign structure drilled shaft supports are the exception. Sign structure standard drilled shafts are developed using assumed soil properties and following AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9<sup>th</sup> Edition for design. Site specific designs for drilled shafts for sign structure support may also follow AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9<sup>th</sup> Edition if there is not enough geotechnical information available to establish the COV.


======712.1.5.4.5.4 Combined Method (TNA Fixed Spline Bolts), Sec 712.7.8======
<br><br>
The fourth option listed in the specification book is the Combined Method. This method uses the fact that the nuts must be turned, after initial bolt tensioning (snug), to the rotation specified in ASTM F3148 Table X2.2, Angle Tightening Rotation, to induce at least the required minimum final bolt tension, as shown in Sec 712.7.3. This pre-verification testing shall be performed as mentioned in Sec 712.7.8 (ASTM F3148 Appendix X2).
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


'''Example'''
===751.37.1.6 Drilled Shaft General Detail Considerations===
For Seismic detail requirements for seismic design category, SDC B, C and D, See [[751.9_Bridge_Seismic_Design#751.9.1.2_LRFD_Seismic_Details|EPG 751.9.1.2 LRFD Seismic Details]].


On a project you are installing 7/8” diameter bolts that are 4” long. The pre-installation verification test was performed on the bolt assemblies. When the bolts were tensioned during initial bolt tensioning (snug), the torque used by the installation tool resulted in a tension of 33,000 lbs, greater than the required minimum tension of 22,000 lbs in the minimum initial bolt tension column in the Table in Sec 712.7.3.  After the subsequent application of the 120 degrees (1/3 of a turn or 2 flats) rotation required in ASTM F3148 Table X2.2, the final tension result is 64,000 lbs, greater than the minimum final bolt tension of 49,000 in the Table in Sec 712.7.3.
[[image:751.37.1.6 01.png|700px|center]]


'''Day-to-Day Verification''' [[image:712.1.5.4.5.2.jpg|right|200px]]
Pay items shown in above table are for example only, show actual pay items and quantities in plan details for specific project.


For the day-to-day verifications, MoDOT inspectors will visually verify that the Combined Method is completed correctly. They will review marks made by the contractor and make sure that there is a general comfort level with how the contractor is doing the work. In addition to this, MoDOT inspectors will pick 10% of the bolts to also check bolt torque. The torque value MoDOT inspector will use is the highest torque value record on the RoCap Test samples shown on the Manufacturer/Supplier Test Report for the TNA Fixed Spline Structural Bolting Assembly.
''Notes:''
 
: (1) Number of pipes (equally spaced) for Sonic Logging Testing (for bridge structures only):
The photograph to the right shows what the markings will look like when the Combined Method is used. In order to perform the test, three marks are made: one on the nut, one on the bolt, and one on the steel plate underneath after initial tensioning. Bolts may require initial tensioning (snug tightening) more than once as plies are pulled together. To begin with, mark the nut at a corner, and follow that line all the way through to the steel. Notice the left side bolts are all starting in the same position. The right-side bolts have been rotated 120°, 1/3 of a turn, or two flats of the hex head. Notice how the bolt and the steel still line up, and only the nut has moved. Marking the bolt and steel ensures that the bolt does not move during tightening. The nut will show how much it has moved. Marking the hex head accordingly is a semi-permanent record that the test was run. This also provides the inspector with the necessary information to quickly verify tightness, but a random check of 10% of bolts with a torque wrench by the QA inspector shall still occur. The inspector will not have to tighten the bolts themselves but can witness the ironworker who is tightening some of the bolts to ensure they are following the proper procedure of the Combined Method.
:: Diameter ≤ 2.5 ft: 2 pipes
 
:: Diameter >2.5 ft but ≤ 3.5 ft: 3 pipes
===712.1.6 High Strength Anchor Bolts===
:: Diameter >3.5 ft but ≤ 5.0 ft: 4 pipes
When high strength anchor bolts are specified, ASTM F1554 Grade 55 anchor bolts shall be used unless higher grade anchor bolts are required by design. Grade 105 bolts shall not be used in applications where welding is required. Grade 36 anchor bolts are commonly referred to as “low-carbon” and may be used if specified on the plans.  Grade 55 anchor bolts may be substituted for applications where Grade 36 is specified. To facilitate easy identification of anchor bolt, the following figure shows some of the typical bolt markings required by the ASTM specification. The end of the anchor bolt intended to project from the concrete shall be steel die stamped with the grade identification and color coded as follows.
:: Diameter >5.0 ft but ≤ 8.0 ft: 5 pipes
:: Diameter >8.0 ft: 6 pipes
: Single diameter reinforcing cage is typically used. Modify details based on design for single or multiple-diameter cages and splice location(s).
: See [[#751.37.1.3 Casing|EPG 751.37.1.3]] for casing requirements for bridge structures and non-bridge structures.
: When determining P bar diameter for barbill, assume 3/8” casing unless otherwise specified.
: See [[751.50 Standard Detailing Notes#G8. Drilled Shaft|EPG 751.50, G8]], for notes to include for drilled shafts and rock sockets (starting at G8.1).
: (2) See [[#751.37.1.1 Dimensions and Nomenclature|EPG 751.37.1.1 Dimensions and Nomenclature]] for [https://epg.modot.org/forms/general_files/BR/751.37.1.1_Drilled_Shaft_Design_Aid.docx Design Aid: Minimum Rock Socket Length].
: (3) When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is 6" a single reinforcement cage is typically used for the socket and shaft and the vertical reinforcement extends into the column. A separate column steel cage is then placed around the protruding shaft reinforcement without requiring an adjustment to minimum cover for rock socket or column reinforcement. When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is 12” either the vertical column steel or dowels will need to be extended into the shaft or the cover in the socket and shaft will need to be increased to allow the shaft reinforcement to extend into the column. In the former scenario an optional construction joint is recommended as discussed in note 4 for oversized shafts. In the latter scenario the same number of vertical bars should be used in the shaft and column to allow the shaft bars to be tied to the column cage. Any reduction in cage diameter required for fit-up shall be considered in design.
: (4) When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is greater than 12" (oversized shaft generally 18" to 24" larger than column), show "Optional construction joint" at bottom of column/dowel reinforcement in the drilled shaft and use [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#G8._Drilled_Shaft|EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.8 and G8.9]] in plan details.


<center>
<center>
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
|+  
|+  
!  style="background:#BEBEBE" width="125"|Grade!! style="background:#BEBEBE" width="125"|Color Code!! style="background:#BEBEBE" width="150"|Identification
| style="background:#BEBEBE" width="400" |'''[https://www.modot.org/bridge-standard-drawings Bridge Standard Drawings]'''</br> (Drilled Shafts - DSS → As Built Drilled Shaft Data [DSS_01])
|-
|36 ||style="background:#FFFFFF"| [[image:712.1.5 azul.jpg|50px]] ||style="background:#FFFFFF"|AB36<br/>XYZ
|-
|55 ||style="background:#FFFFFF"|  [[image:712.1.5 amarillo.jpg|50px]] ||style="background:#FFFFFF"|AB55<br/>XYZ
|-
|-
|105|| style="background:#FFFFFF"| [[image:712.1.5 rojo.jpg|50px]]  ||style="background:#FFFFFF"|AB105<br/>XYZ
|align="center"|[https://www.modot.org/media/14725 As Built Drilled Shaft Data (PDF)]
|}
|}
Note: XYZ represents the manufacturer’s identification mark.
</center>
</center>


===712.1.7 Non-destructive Testing===
<br><br>
In certain instances, non-destructive testing (NDT) may be required to be conducted on steel components of a bridge.  The contractor will be responsible for providing and certified NDT technician to conduct the testing.  This technician will usually be an employee of a third party inspection agency.  Certification for NDT technicians will be in accordance with the requirements of The American Society for Nondestructive Testing (ASNT) Recommended Practice SNT-TC-1A.  MoDOT does not maintain an approved list of NDT technicians.  The Bridge Division does review certifications for testing agencies and keep a list of personnel of these agencies with their respective certifications. 
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


For projects that require NDT in the field, the inspector will collect the information from the contractor as to who will be providing the NDT services. The contractor shall submit the certifications to the Resident Engineer to be forwarded to the Bridge Division at [mailto:Fabrication@modot.mo.gov Fabrication@modot.mo.gov]. These certifications shall include the following documentation for each individual performing NDT: their certifications, current eye exam, and the NDT company written practice, including the Level III individual certification used for the written practice.
==751.37.2 General Design Procedure and Limit States==
   
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"
At the Resident Engineer’s option, they may choose to keep a list of personnel who have performed NDT work for a quick reference for future projects. However, the Resident Engineer and the inspector will always request to see the current eye exam results prior the technician providing the NDT on these future projects.
|-
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.2 General Design Procedure and Limit States|Commentary for EPG 751.37.2 General Design Procedure and Limit States''']]
|}
Drilled shafts should be sized (diameter and length) to support the required factored loads in the most cost effective manner possible without excessive deflectionsThe initial diameter and length of drilled shafts are generally established considering vertical loading at the strength limit state(s) according to EPG 751.37.3. The resulting shaft should then be evaluated at the axial and lateral serviceability limit states (settlement and lateral deflection) according to EPG 751.37.4 and EPG 751.37.5, where the shaft dimensions shall be adjusted if serviceability requirements are not satisfied.


==712.2 Materials Inspection for Sec 712==
The Strength Limit State and applicable Extreme Event Limit States shall be investigated when calculating the soil and structural resistance of the drilled shaft. The Service I Limit State shall be used when evaluating lateral deflection and settlement.


===712.2.1 Scope===
'''Guidance'''
This guidance establishes procedures for inspecting and reporting those items specified in [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=11 Sec 712] that are not always inspected by Bridge Division personnel or are not specifically covered in the Materials details of the Specifications.


===712.2.2 Procedure===
There is one type of drilled shaft construction for bridge structures. There are three types of drilled shaft construction for non-bridge structures, but only two types need be considered for design. See [[#751.37.1.3 Casing|EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing]].
Normally all materials in [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=11 Sec 712] will be inspected by Bridge Division personnel. Bolts, nuts and washers accepted by PAL may be delivered directly from the manufacturer to the project without prior inspection. When requested by the Bridge Division or construction office, the Construction and Materials Division will inspect fencing and other miscellaneous items. The Bridge Division is responsible for the inspection of shop coating of structural steel at fabricating plants.  


====712.2.2.1  Project Inspection and Sampling for PAL====
: '''Drilled shafts for bridge structures:'''
Inspecting of PAL material will be as stated in this section and [[106.12 Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)|Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)]].
: Permanently cased shaft through soil and socketed into rock. A reduced shaft diameter for rock socket is required. This case shall be used for all MoDOT bridge structures. For axial loading and settlement computations substitute D with D<sub>s</sub> and L with L<sub>s</sub> which are equal to the diameter and length of the rock socket since the required resistance to loading and settlement are computed for segment of the shaft in rock only (Rock sockets to be installed through casing shall have diameters 6” less than the inside diameter of the casing to allow for clearance and insertion of rock excavation re-tooling equipment).


===712.2.3 Miscellaneous Materials===
: '''Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures:'''
:1. Uncased shaft through soil and not socketed into rock. For axial loading and settlement computations use D = diameter of shaft.
:2. Uncased shaft through soil and rock. Similar to (1) because the shaft diameter is assumed to be constant between soil and rock.
:3. Temporarily cased shaft through soil with an uncased and reduced or same shaft diameter in rock. This method is optional for the contractor in limited scenarios and requires the shaft in soil to be oversized by six inches with respect to the shaft diameter shown on the plans.


====712.2.3.1 High Strength Bolts====
Permanently cased shafts shall not be allowed to use frictional resistance of the soil for either a drilled shaft with or without a rock socket.
All bolts, nuts, and washers should be from a PAL supplier in accordance with [[106.12 Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)|Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)]]. If a supplier proposes to furnish structural steel connectors and is not on PAL, a request is to be made to the Construction and Material Division for acceptance into the PAL program. Once satisfactory submittals have been received, the supplier will be placed on the PAL. Bolts, nuts, and washers, for use other than bridge construction and in quantities less than 50, may be accepted from a PAL supplier without a PAL identification number.


'''712.2.3.1.1 Manufacturer's Certification.''' Bolts and nuts specified to meet the requirements of ASTM A307 shall be accompanied by a manufacturer's certification statement that the bolts and nuts were manufactured to comply with requirements of ASTM A307 and, if required, galvanized to comply with requirements of AASHTO M232 (ASTM A153), Class C or were mechanically galvanized and meet the coating thickness, adherence, and quality requirements of ASTM B695, Class 55. Certification shall be retained by the shipper. A copy should be obtained when sampling at the shipper and submitted with the samples to the lab.  
Temporarily cased shafts may use the frictional resistance of the soil only for the case where a rock socket is not used (see the [http://sharepoint/systemdelivery/CM/geotechnical/default.aspx Geotechnical Section]).


All bolts, nuts and washers are to be identifiable as to type and manufacturer. Bolts, nuts, and washers manufactured to meet ASTM A307 will normally be identified on the packaging since no special markings are required on the item. Dimensions are to be as shown on the plans or as specified.
Note on Definitions:
:1. Where L<sub>,i</sub> is defined, L<sub>i</sub> shall mean the length of the shaft segment through soil or through rock.
:2. Where L is defined, L shall mean overall shaft length including the length of the rock socket.


Weight (mass) of zinc coating, when specified, is to be determined by magnetic gauge in the same manner as described for bolts and nuts in [[:Category:1040 Guardrail, End Terminals, One-Strand Access Restraint Cable and Three-Strand Guard Cable Material|EPG 1040 Guardrail, End Terminals, One-Strand Access Restraint Cable and Three-Strand Guard Cable Material]].
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


Samples for Laboratory testing are only required when requested by the State Construction and Materials Engineer, or when field inspection indicates questionable compliance. Samples shall be taken according to [[#712.2.3.2.1.1 ASTM A307 Bolts|EPG 712.2.3.2.1.1 ASTM A307 Bolts]].
==751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State==
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"
|-
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.3 Geotechnical Resistance for Axial Loading at Strength Limit States|Commentary for EPG 751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State''']]
|}
Geotechnical resistance to axial loading at the relevant strength limit state shall be computed as the sum of tip resistance and side resistance unless conditions are present that may prevent reliable mobilization of tip resistance (e.g. karst conditions with known or likely voids that cannot be specifically identified or characterized). Shafts should be sized such that the factored geotechnical resistance to axial loads exceeds the factored axial loads:


'''712.2.3.1.2''' High strength bolts, nuts, and washers specified shall meet the requirements of ASTM F3125 Grade A325. Bridge plans may also specify ASTM F3125 Grade 144 or A490 or ASTM F3148 Grade 144 high strength bolts. Field inspection shall include examination of the certifications or mill test reports; checking identification markings; and testing for dimensions. The certifications or mill test reports, conforming to EPG 712.2.3.1.1 Manufacturer's Certification, shall be retained in the district office. Samples for Laboratory testing shall be taken and submitted in accordance with EPG 712.2.3.2.1.2 ASTM F3125 Grade A325, 144 or A490 Bolts and ASTM F3148 Grade 144 Bolts.
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|-
|align="left"|<math> R_R = R_{sR} + R_{pR} \ge \gamma Q</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of force)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.1
|}


====712.2.3.2 PAL Manufacturer Facilities Sampling====
where:
Prior to visiting a PAL supplier or manufacturer facility, the Cognos report “PAL Shipments Within Date Range” should be run for the facility to determine what material has been given MoDOT PAL numbers. For each PAL material, the sample shall consist of six pieces rather than determined from lot quantities as given in the following sections. An individual sample shall consist of bolts, nuts, or washers as these are treated as different materials in the PAL system.


=====712.2.3.2.1 Sample sizes=====
:''R<sub>R</sub>'' = factored axial shaft resistance (consistent units of force),


======712.2.3.2.1.1 ASTM A307 Bolts======
:''R<sub>sR</sub>'' = factored side resistance (consistent units of force),
Samples for Laboratory testing are only required when requested by the State Construction and Materials Engineer, or when field inspection indicates questionable compliance. When samples are taken, they are to be taken as shown in the following table. When galvanized bolts, nuts and washers are submitted to the Laboratory, a minimum of 3 samples of each are required for Laboratory testing.


<center>
:''R<sub>pR</sub>'' = factored tip resistance (consistent units of force) and  
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
|+
|-
|width="300"|3 for lots of 0 to 800 pcs. ||rowspan="4"|Each sample is to consist of one bolt, nut and washer. Submit for dimensions, weight (mass) of coating, mechanical properties.
|-
|6 for lots of 801 to 8,000 pcs.
|-
|9 for lots of 8,001 to 22,000 pcs.
|-
|15 for lots of 22,001+ pcs.
|}
</center>


======712.2.3.2.1.2 ASTM F3125 Grade A325, 144 or A490 Bolts and ASTM F3148 Grade 144 Bolts======
:<math>\mathbf\gamma Q</math> = factored load for the appropriate strength limit state (consistent units of force).
Samples for Laboratory testing shall be taken and submitted as follows: All lots containing 501 or more, high strength bolts shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more bolts, sample 10 percent of the lots offered, or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all bolts of the same size and length, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time. Samples shall be taken as follows:
 
<center>
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
|+
! width="300" style="background:#BEBEBE" |Number of Bolts in the Lot!! style="background:#BEBEBE" |Number of Bolts Taken for a Sample'''*'''
|-
| 0 through 800 || 3
|-
| 801 through 8,000 || 6
|-
| 8,001 through 22,000 || 9
|-
| 22,001 plus || 15
|-
|align="left" colspan="2"|'''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.  
|}
</center>


All lots containing 501 or more, high strength nuts shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more nuts, sample 10 percent of the lots offered or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all nuts of the same grade, size, style, thread series and class, and surface finish, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time. Samples shall be taken as follows:
Tip resistance and side resistance shall be computed according to the provisions of EPG 751.37.3 for the material type(s) encountered. The Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer shall be consulted before utilizing design methods other than those provided in EPG 751.37.3 for calculating the geotechnical resistance of drilled shafts.


<center>
The factored side resistance for drilled shafts shall be established from factored unit side resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. For stratified ground conditions or where the shaft dimensions change (e.g. at tip of temporary casing for non-bridge structure, or at top of rock socket for bridge structure), the shaft shall be divided into segments with practically uniform shaft geometry and soil/rock properties and unit side resistance values determined for each shaft segment. The total factored side resistance shall then be computed as the sum of the factored resistance values for each shaft segment:
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|+
! width="300" style="background:#BEBEBE" |Number of Nuts in the Lot!! style="background:#BEBEBE" |Number of Nuts Taken for a Sample'''*'''
|-
|-
| 0 through 800 ||1  
|align="left"|<math> R_{sR} = \textstyle \sum_{i=1}^n (q_{sR-i} \cdot A_{s-i}) = \textstyle \sum_{i=1}^n (\phi_{qs-i}\cdot q_{s-i} \cdot \pi \cdot D_i \cdot L_i)</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of force)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.2
|-
|801 through 8,000 ||2
|-
|8,001 through 22,000 ||3
|-
|22,000 and over ||5
|-
|align="left" colspan="2"|'''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.  
|}
|}
</center>


All lots containing 501 or more, high strength washers shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more washers, sample 10 percent of the lots offered, or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all washers of the same type, grade, size and surface finish, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time. Samples shall be taken as follows:
where:
:''n'' = number of shaft segments,  


<center>
:<math>q_{sR-i} = \phi_{qs-i} \cdot q_{s-i}</math> = factored unit side resistance for shaft segment ''i'' (consistent units of stress),
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center"
|+
! width="300" style="background:#BEBEBE" |Number of Washers in the Lot!!style="background:#BEBEBE" | Number of Washers Taken for a Sample'''* '''
|-
| 0 through 800 || 1
|-
|801 through 8,000 || 2
|-
|8,001 through 22,000 || 3
|-
|22,000 and over || 5
|-
|align="left" colspan="2"|'''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.
|}
</center>


=====712.2.3.2.2 Bolts for Highway Lighting, Traffic Signals or Highway Signing=====
:<math>A_{s-i} = \pi \cdot D_{i} \cdot L_{i}</math> = perimeter interface area for shaft segment ''i'' (consistent units of area),  
Bolts, nuts, and washers for highway lighting, traffic signals, or highway signing shall meet the requirements given in EPG 712.2.3.1.2 High Strength Bolts. Samples for Central Laboratory testing are only required when requested by the State Construction and Materials Engineer or when field inspection indicates questionable compliance.


====712.2.3.3 Slab Drains====
:<math>\mathbf \phi_{qs-i}</math> = resistance factor for unit side resistance along shaft segment ''i'' (dimensionless),  
Slab drains are to be accepted on the basis of field inspection of dimensions, weight (mass) of zinc coating, and a satisfactory fabricators certification.  The dimensions, weight (mass) of zinc coating, and material specification requirements are shown on the bridge plans.


Field determination of weight (mass) of coating is to be made on each lot of material furnished. The magnetic gauge is to be operated and calibrated in accordance with ASTM E376. At least three members of each size and type offered for inspection are to be selected for testing. A single-spot test is to be comprised of at least five readings of the magnetic gauge taken in a small area and those five readings averaged to obtain a single-spot test result. Three such areas should be tested on each of the members being tested. Test each member in the same manner. Average all single-spot test results from all members to obtain an average coating weight (mass) to be reported. The minimum single-spot test result would be the minimum average obtained on any one member. Material may be accepted or rejected for galvanized coating on the basis of magnetic gauge. If a test result fails to comply with the specifications, that lot should be resampled at double the original sampling rate. If any of the resampled members fail to comply with the specification, that lot is to be rejected. The contractor or supplier is to be given the option of sampling for Laboratory testing, if the magnetic gauge test results are within minus 15 percent of the specified coating weight (mass).
:''<math>\mathbf q_{s-i}</math>'' = nominal unit side resistance along shaft segment ''i'' (consistent units of stress),  


A fabricators certification shall be submitted to the engineer in triplicate stating that "The steel used in the fabrication of the slab drains was manufactured to conform to ASTM A709" or "A500, A501" as the case may be.
:''D<sub>i</sub>'' = shaft diameter for shaft segment ''i'' (consistent units of length), and


====712.2.3.4 Miscellaneous Structural Steel====
:''L<sub>i</sub>'' = length of shaft segment ''i'' (consistent units of length).  
Other structural steel items not requiring shop drawings also require inspection.  Inspection includes a fabricator's certification identifying the source and grade of steel, as well as verification of dimensions and inspection of any coating applied.  The report is to include the grade of steel, coating applied, and results of inspection.


==712.3 Lab Testing==
<math>\mathbf \phi_{qs-i}</math> and ''<math>\mathbf q_{s-i}</math>''  shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this article, based on the material type present along the respective shaft segment.


===712.3.1 Scope===
Side resistance shall generally be neglected or reduced, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, over shaft segments with permanent casing and over any length of rock socket that is deemed unusable.
This establishes procedures for Laboratory testing and reporting samples of structural steel, bolts, nuts, and washers and for welding qualifications.


===712.3.2 Procedure===
The factored tip resistance for drilled shafts shall be established from factored unit tip resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article.  The appropriate tip resistance shall be established for the soil/rock located between the tip of the shaft and two diameters below the tip of the shaft.  The factored tip resistance shall be computed as 
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|-
|align="left"|<math> R_{pR} = q_{pR} \cdot A_p = \phi_{qp} \cdot q_p \cdot \pi \cdot \frac {D^2}{4}</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of force)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.3
|}


====712.3.2.1 Chemical Tests - Bolts, Nuts, and Washers====
where:
Weight (mass) of coating shall be determined in accordance with AASHTO M232. Chemical analysis of the base metal shall be determined, when requested, according to [[:Category:1020 Corrugated Metallic-Coated Steel Culvert Pipe, Pipe-Arches and End Sections#1020.8 Laboratory Testing Guidelines for Sec 1020|Laboratory Testing Guidelines for Sec 1020]]. Original test data and calculations shall be recorded in Laboratory workbooks.
:<math>q_{pR} = \phi_{qp} \cdot q_p</math> = factored unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress),  


====712.3.2.2 Physical Tests - Bolts and Nuts====
:<math>A_p = \pi \cdot \frac{D^2}{4}</math> = cross-sectional area of the shaft at the tip (consistent units of area),
Original test results and calculations shall be reported through AASHTOWare Project.


'''Low carbon steel bolts and nuts''' shall be tested according to ASTM A307. Tests are to be as follows:
:<math>\mathbf \phi_{qp}</math> = resistance factor for unit tip resistance (dimensionless),  
:(a) Bolts shall be tested for dimensions, hardness, and tensile strength.
:(b) Nuts shall be tested for dimensions, hardness, and proof load.


Due to the shape and length of some bolts and the shape of some nuts, it may not be possible or required to determine the tensile strength of the bolts or the proof load of the nuts.
:''<math>\mathbf q_p </math>''= nominal unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress), and


'''High strength bolts, nuts, and washers''' shall be tested according to ASTM F3125 Grade A325, 144 or A490 or ASTM F3148 Grade 144. Tests are to be as follows:
:''D'' = shaft diameter at the tip of the shaft (consistent units of length).
:(a) Bolts shall be tested for dimensions, markings, hardness, proof load, and tensile strength.
:(b) Nuts shall be tested for dimensions, markings, hardness, and proof load.
:(c) Washers shall be tested for hardness.


Due to the shape and length of some bolts and the size of some nuts, it may not be possible or required to determine the proof load and tensile strength of the bolts or the proof load of the nuts.
<math>\mathbf \phi_{qp}</math> and ''<math>\mathbf q_p</math>'' shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this article, based on the material type present within a depth of ''2D'' below the tip of the shaft.


===712.3.3 Sample Record===
Tip resistance shall be neglected, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, when the shaft tip is located within karstic rock or other conditions where tip resistance cannot be reliably determined.
The sample record shall be completed in AASHTOWARE Project (AWP), as described in [[:Category:101 Standard Forms#Sample Record, General|AWP MA Sample Record, General]], and shall indicate acceptance, qualified acceptance, or rejection. Appropriate remarks, as described in [[106.20 Reporting|EPG 106.20 Reporting]], are to be included in the report to clarify conditions of acceptance or rejection.


Test results for bolts, nuts and washers shall be reported through AWP.
The specific methods and resistance factors for determining nominal and factored side and tip resistance shall be selected based on the material type(s) present along the sides and beneath the tip of the shaft:


[[image:712.3.3.jpg|center|1050px]]
:* EPG 751.37.3.1 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in rock from results of uniaxial compression tests on intact rock core with uniaxial compressive strengths ''(q<sub>u</sub> )'' greater than 100 ksf;


:* EPG 751.37.3.2 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of uniaxial compression tests on rock core with uniaxial compressive strengths ''(q<sub>u</sub> )'' greater than 5 ksf but less than 100 ksf;


:* EPG 751.37.3.3 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Standard Penetration Tests with equivalent ''N''-values ''(N<sub>eq</sub> )'' less than 400 blows/foot;


== 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes ----- H1. Steel ==
:* EPG 751.37.3.4 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Texas Cone Penetration Tests with measured penetrations ''(TCP)'' greater than 1 inch/100 blows but less than 10 inches/100 blows;
<big>'''ONLY CHANGE NOTE H1.8.1'''</big>


:* EPG 751.37.3.5 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Point Load Index Tests with Point Load Indices ''(I<sub>s(50)</sub> )'' less than 40 ksf;


'''(H1.8.1) ASTM F3148 Grade 144 bolts may be specified by design or directly substituted for a design with A325 bolts. Consult SPM or SLE  before using F3148 bolts.'''
:* EPG 751.37.3.6 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in cohesive soils with undrained shear strengths ''(s<sub>u</sub> )'' less than 5 ksf; and
:Bolts shall be 7/8-inch diameter ASTM <u>F3125 Grade A325</u> <u>F3148 Grade A144</u> <u>Type 1</u> <u>Type 3</u> in 15/16-inch diameter holes.


==1080.1 High Strength Bolts==
:* EPG 751.37.3.7 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in cohesionless soils.
<div style="float: right; margin-top: 5px; margin-left: 15px; width:380px; font-size: 95%; background-color: #f8f9fa; padding: 0.3em; border: 1px solid #a2a9b1; text-align:left;">
'''<u><center>Videos Showing Strain Testing to Determine Yield Strength</center></u>'''
* [http://epg.modot.mo.gov/documents/1080trusschordmemberKnoxCo.wmv Truss Chord Member for bridge in Knox Co.]
* [http://epg.modot.mo.gov/documents/1080PTBartestMRB.wmv PT Bar for Mississippi River bridge in City of St. Louis]
</div>


All bolts, nuts, and washers should be from a PAL supplier in accordance with [[106.12 Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)|Pre-Acceptance Lists (PAL)]]. If a supplier proposes to furnish structural steel connectors and is not on PAL, a request is to be made to the Construction and Material Division for acceptance into the PAL program. Once satisfactory submittals have been received, the supplier will be placed on the PAL. Bolts, nuts, and washers, for use other than bridge construction and in quantities less than 50, may be accepted from a PAL supplier without a PAL identification number.  
Additional guidance on selection of specific methods and resistance factors based on the material types encountered is provided in the commentary to these guidelines.


Construction inspection requirements for bolts, nuts and washers are given in [[:Category:712 Structural Steel Construction#712.1.5 High Strength Bolts And Washers (Sec 712.7)|EPG 712.1.5 High Strength Bolts And Washers]]. Materials inspection requirements are given in [[:Category:712 Structural Steel Construction#712.2.4.1 High Strength Bolts|EPG 712.2.4.1 High Strength Bolts]] and Lab testing requirements in [[:Category:712 Structural Steel Construction#712.3.2 Procedure|EPG 712.3.2 Procedure]].


===1080.1.1 Samples Taken at PAL Manufacturer Facilities===
<br><br>
Prior to visiting a PAL supplier or manufacturer facility, the Cognos report “PAL Shipments Within Date Range” should be run for the facility to determine what material has been given MoDOT PAL numbers.  For each PAL material, the sample shall consist of six pieces rather than determined from lot quantities as given in EPG 1080.1.2 Sample Sizes. An individual sample shall consist of bolts, nuts, or washers as these are treated as different materials in the PAL system. 
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


===1080.1.2 Sample sizes===


====1080.1.2.1 ASTM A307 Bolts====
===751.37.3.7 Axial Resistance for Individual Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils===
Samples for Laboratory testing are only required when requested by the State Construction and Materials Engineer, or when field inspection indicates questionable compliance. When samples are taken, they are to be taken as shown in the following table. When galvanized bolts, nuts and washers are submitted to the Laboratory, a minimum of 3 samples of each are required for Laboratory testing.
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"  
 
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
|width="230"|3 for lots of 0 to 800 pcs.||rowspan="4" width="500" align="center"|Each sample is to consist of one bolt, nut and washer. Submit for dimensions, weight (mass) of coating, mechanical properties.
|-
|6 for lots of 801 to 8,000 pcs.
|-
|-
|9 for lots of 8,001 to 22,000 pcs.
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.3.7 Axial Resistance for Individual Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils|Commentary for EPG 751.37.3.7 Axial Resistance for Individual Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils]]
|-
|15 for lots of 22,001plus pcs.
|}
|}


====1080.1.2.2 ASTM F3125 Grade A325, 144 and A490 Bolts and ASTM F3148 Grade 144====
'''Side Resistance for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils'''
Samples for Laboratory testing shall be taken and submitted as follows:<br>
All lots containing 501 or more high strength bolts shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more bolts, sample 10 percent of the lots offered, or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all bolts of the same size and length, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time.


Samples shall be taken as follows:
The nominal unit side resistance for shaft segments located in cohesionless soils shall be computed using the “β-method” as  
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|+
! style="background: #BEBEBE" width="250" | Number of Bolts in the Lot !!style="background: #BEBEBE" | Number of Bolts Taken for a Sample*
|-
| 0 through 800 || align="center" | 3
|-
| 801 through 8,000 || align="center" | 6
|-
| 8,001 through 22,000 || align="center" | 9
|-
| 22,001 plus || align="center" | 15
|-
|-
| colspan="2" | '''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.
|align="left"|<math> q_s = \beta \cdot \sigma^'_v</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of stress)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.21
|}
|}
All lots containing 501 or more high strength nuts shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more nuts, sample 10 percent of the lots offered or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all nuts of the same grade, size, style, thread series and class, and surface finish, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time.


Samples shall be taken as follows:  
where:
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
 
|+
:''q<sub>s</sub> = nominal unit side resistance for the shaft segment (consistent units of stress),  
! style="background: #BEBEBE" width="248" | Number of Nuts in the Lot !! style="background: #BEBEBE" | Number of Nuts Taken for a Sample*
 
|-
= an empirical correlation factor (dimensionless) and
| 0 through 800 || align="center" | 1
|-
| 801 through 8,000 || align="center" | 2
|-
| 8,001 through 22,000 || align="center" | 3
|-
| 22,000 and over || align="center" | 5
|-
| colspan="2" | '''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.
|}


All lots containing 501 or more high strength washers shall be sampled and submitted to the Laboratory for testing. If no lot offered contains 501 or more washers, sample 10 percent of the lots offered, or one lot, whichever is greater. A lot is defined as all washers of the same type, grade, size and surface finish, with the same manufacturer's lot identification, offered for inspection at one time.
:σ'<sub>v</sub> = average vertical effective stress for the soil along the shaft segment (consistent units of stress).


Samples shall be taken as follows:
The value for β shall be taken as (O’Neill and Reese, 1999)
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|+
! style="background: #BEBEBE" width="258" | Number of Washers in the Lot !!style="background: #BEBEBE" | Number of Washers Taken for a Sample*
|-
| 0 through 800 || align="center" | 1
|-
|-
| 801 through 8,000 || align="center" | 2
|align="left"|<math> \beta = 1.5 - 0.135\sqrt{z}</math>||align="center"| (for ''N<sub>60</sub> ≥ 15)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.22a
|-
|-
| 8,001 through 22,000 || align="center" | 3
|align="left"|<math> \beta = \frac{N_{60}}{15} \cdot \big(1.5 - 0.135\sqrt{z} \big)</math>||align="center"| (for ''N<sub>60</sub> < 15)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.22b
|-
| 22,000 and over || align="center" | 5
|-
| colspan="2" | '''*''' A minimum of 3 samples will be required for galvanized materials.
|}
|}


===1080.1.3 Bolts for Highway Lighting, Traffic Signals or Highway Signing===
where 0.25 ≤ β ≤ 1.2 and
Bolts, nuts, and washers for highway lighting, traffic signals, or highway signing shall meet the requirements given in [[:Category:712 Structural Steel Construction#712.1.5 High Strength Bolts (Sec 712.7)|EPG 712.1.5 High Strength Bolts]], except that mechanical galvanization of bolts, nuts and washers for highway lighting or traffic signals shall meet requirements of ASTM B695, Class 55.  Field determination of weight (mass) of zinc coating, when specified, is to be determined by magnetic gauge in the same manner as described [[901.17 Material Inspection for Sec 901|EPG 901.17 Material Inspection for Sec 901]] except that a smaller number of single-spot tests will be sufficient. Samples for Central Laboratory testing are only required when requested by the State Construction and Materials Engineer or when field inspection indicates questionable compliance. When samples are taken, they are to be taken at the frequency and of the size shown in [http://epg.modot.org/index.php?title=Category:1040_Guardrail%2C_End_Terminals%2C_One-Strand_Access_Restraint_Cable_and_Three-Strand_Guard_Cable_Material#Table_1040.2.1.2_Sampling_Requirements Table 1040.2.1.2 Sampling Requirements]. 


Bolts, nuts, and washers for traffic signals shall also be inspected for conformance with [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=13 Section 902.4].  Additionally, for traffic signals, anchor bolts and nuts or high strength bolts and nuts, except those meeting requirements of ASTM F3125 Grade A325, shall be accompanied by a test report certified to be representative of the mechanical tests for each size in each shipment.
:z = depth below ground surface to center of shaft segment (ft.) and


:''N<sub>60</sub>'' = average SPT ''N''-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/ft). 


----
If permanent casing is used, the side resistance shall be ignored for the cased portion.


='''REVISION REQUEST 4066'''=
The resistance factor <math>\mathbf\phi_{qs}</math> to be applied to the nominal unit side resistance shall be taken as 0.55 (LRFD Table 10.5.5.2.4-1). 


==751.50 Standard Detailing Notes==
'''Tip Resistance for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils'''


<big>'''Delete Notes B3.5 and B3.6'''</big>
The nominal unit tip resistance for shafts founded on cohesionless soils shall be computed from corrected SPT ''N''-values, N<sub>60</sub> (O’Neill and Reese, 1999). 


'''(B3.5) Use for CIP pile in all bridges except for continuous concrete slab bridges.'''
For N_60≤50:
All reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at non-integral end bents and intermediate bents is included in the substructure quantities.
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
'''(B3.6) Use for CIP pile in continuous concrete slab bridges.'''
|-
All reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at end bents and pile cap intermediate bents is included in the superstructure quantities and all reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at open concrete intermediates bents is included in the substructure quantities.
|align="left"|<math> q_p = 1.2 \cdot N_{60} \le 60 ksf</math>||align="center"| (ksf)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.23
|}


where:
:''q<sub>p</sub>'' = nominal unit tip resistance for the shaft (ksf) and


=== G5. CIP Concrete Piles (Notes for Bridge Standard Drawings)===
:''N<sub>60</sub>'' = average SPT ''N''-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/ft)


====G5a Closed Ended Cast-in Place (CECIP) Concrete Pile====
For ''N<sub>60</sub>'' ≥ 50:
'''(G5a1)'''
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
:Welded or seamless steel shell (pipe) shall be ASTM A252 Modified Grade 3 (fy = 50,000 psi) with physical and chemical requirements that meet ASTM A572 Grade 50. Pipe certification and source material certification shall be required.
|-
|align="left"|<math> q_p = 0.59\cdot \sigma^'_v \cdot \Bigg( N_{60}\bigg(\frac{p_a}{\sigma^'_v}\bigg)\Bigg)^{0.8}</math>||align="center"| (ksf)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.3.24
|}


'''(G5a2)'''
where:
:Concrete for cast-in-place pile shall be Class B-1.
:''q<sub>p</sub>'' = nominal unit tip resistance for the shaft (ksf),


'''(G5a3)'''
:''N<sub>60</sub>'' = average SPT N-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/foot),
:Steel for closure plate shall be ASTM A709 Grade 50.


'''(G5a4)'''
:''p<sub>a</sub>'' = 2.12 ksf = atmospheric pressure (ksf).
:Steel for cruciform pile point reinforcement shall be ASTM A709 Grade 50.


'''(G5a5)'''
:<math>\sigma^'_v</math> = vertical effective stress for the soil at the tip of the shaft (ksf).
:Steel casting for conical pile point reinforcement shall be ASTM A148 Grade 90-60.


'''(G5a6)'''
''Note that these expressions are dimensional so values must be entered in the units specified. ''
:The minimum wall thickness of any spot or local area of any type shall not be more than 12.5% under the specified nominal wall thickness.  


'''(G5a7)'''
The resistance factor <math>\mathbf\phi_{qp}</math> shall be taken as 0.50 for Equation 751.37.3.23 and as 0.55 for Equation 751.37.3.24.
:Closure plate shall not project beyond the outside diameter of the pipe pile. Satisfactory weldments may be made by beveling tip end of pipe or by use of inside backing rings. In either case, proper gaps shall be used to obtain weld penetration full thickness of pipe. Payment for furnishing and installing closure plate will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for Galvanized Cast-In-Place Concrete Piles.


'''(G5a8)'''
:Splices of pipe for cast-in-place concrete pile shall be made watertight and to the full strength of the pipe above and below the splice to permit hard driving without damage. Pipe damaged during driving shall be replaced without cost to the state. Pipe sections used for splicing shall be at least 5 feet in length.


'''(G5a9a) Use the following note for seismic category A'''
<br><br>
:At the contractor's option, the hooks of vertical bars embedded in the beam cap may be oriented inward or outward.
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


'''(G5a9b) Use the following note for seismic category B, C or D '''
:The hooks of vertical bars embedded in the beam cap should not be turned outward, away from the pile core.


'''(G5a10)'''
===751.37.4.1 Settlement of Individual Drilled Shafts using Approximate Method===
:The hooks of vertical bars embedded in the pile cap footing should be oriented outward for all seismic categories.
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"
|-
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.37.4.1 Settlement of Individual Drilled Shafts using Approximate Method|Commentary on EPG 751.37.4.1 Settlement of Individual Drilled Shafts using Approximate Method]]'''
|}


'''(G5a11)'''
Prediction of factored settlement due to factored service loads shall be determined as follows depending on the magnitude of factored loads relative to the magnitude of factored side and tip resistance:
:Closure plate need not be galvanized.


'''(G5a12) '''
If <math>\gamma Q \le R_{sR} + 0.1 R_{pR}</math>:
:Reinforcing steel for cast-in-place pile is included in the Bill of Reinforcing Steel.


'''(G5a13) Use for CIP pile on all bridges except for continuous concrete slab bridges. Remove underlined portion for non-integral end bents.'''
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
:All reinforcement for cast-in-place pile <u>at end bents is included in the Estimated Quantities for Slab on _____. Reinforcement for cast-in-place pile at intermediate bents</u> is included in the substructure quantity tables.
|-
|align="left"|<math>\delta_R = 0.005 \cdot D \cdot \frac{\gamma Q}{R_{sR} + 0.1 R_{pR}} + \delta_{eR}</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of lengths)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.4.3
|}


'''(G5a14) Use for CIP pile on continuous concrete slab bridges. The first underlined portion is included for pile cap intermediate bents. The second underlined portion is included for intermediate bents with pile footings.'''
where:
:All reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at end bents <u>and intermediate bents</u> is included in the superstructure quantities <u>and all reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at intermediates bents is included in the substructure quantity tables</u>.


'''(G5a15)'''
:<math>\mathbf\gamma Q</math> = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),  
:The contractor shall determine the pile wall thickness required to avoid damage from all driving activities, but wall thickness shall not be less than the minimum specified.  No additional payment will be made for furnishing a thicker pile wall than specified on the plans.


====G5b Open Ended Cast-in Place (OECIP) Concrete Pile====
:''R<sub>sR</sub>'' = total factored side resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),


'''(G5b1)'''
:''R<sub>pR</sub>'' = factored tip resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),  
:Welded or seamless steel shell (pipe) shall be ASTM A252 Modified Grade 3 (fy = 50,000 psi) with physical and chemical requirements that meet ASTM A572 Grade 50. Pipe certification and source material certification shall be required.
'''(G5b2)'''
:Open ended pile shall be augered out to the minimum pile cleanout penetration elevation and filled with Class B-1 concrete.


'''(G5b3)'''
:''δ<sub>R</sub>'' = factored total settlement of shaft due to factored service loads (consistent units of length),
:Concrete for cast-in-place pile shall be Class B-1.


'''(G5b4)'''
:''D'' = shaft diameter (consistent units of length) and
:Steel casting for open ended cutting shoe pile point reinforcement shall be ASTM A148 Grade 90-60.


'''(G5b5)'''
:''δ<sub>eR</sub>'' = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length).
:The minimum wall thickness of any spot or local area of any type shall not be more than 12.5% under the specified nominal wall thickness.


'''(G5b6)'''
If <math>R_{sR} + 0.1 R_{pR} \le \gamma Q \le R_{sR} + R_{pR}</math> :
:Splices of pipe for cast-in-place pipe pile shall be made watertight and to the full strength of the pipe above and below the splice to permit hard driving without damage. Pipe damaged during driving shall be replaced without cost to the state. Pipe sections used for splicing shall be at least 5 feet in length.


'''(G5b7a) Use the following note for seismic category A'''
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
:At the contractor's option, the hooks of vertical bars embedded in the beam cap may be oriented inward or outward.
|-
|align="left"|<math>\delta_R = 0.005 \cdot D + 0.045 \cdot D \cdot \Big(\frac{\gamma Q - R_{sR} - 0.1 R_{pR}}{0.9 \cdot R_{pR}}\Big) + \delta_{eR}</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of lengths)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.4.4
|}


'''(G5b7b) Use the following note for seismic category B, C or D'''
where:
:The hooks of vertical bars embedded in the beam cap should not be turned outward, away from the pile core.


'''(G5b8)'''
:<math>\mathbf\gamma Q</math> = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),
:The hooks of vertical bars embedded in the pile cap footing should be oriented outward for all seismic categories.


'''(G5b9)'''
:''R<sub>sR</sub>'' = total factored side resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
:Reinforcing steel for cast-in-place pile is included in the Bill of Reinforcing Steel.


'''(G5b10) Use for CIP pile on all bridges except for continuous concrete slab bridges. Remove underlined portion for non-integral end bents.'''
:''R<sub>pR</sub>'' = factored tip resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
:All reinforcement for cast-in-place pile <u>at end bents is included in the Estimated Quantities for Slab on _____. Reinforcement for cast-in-place pile at intermediate bents</u> is included in the substructure quantity tables.


'''(G5b11) Use for CIP pile on continuous concrete slab bridges. The first underlined portion is included for pile cap intermediate bents. The second underlined portion is included for intermediate bents with pile footings.'''
:''δ<sub>R</sub>'' = factored total settlement of shaft due to factored service load (consistent units of length),
:All reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at end bents <u>and intermediate bents</u> is included in the superstructure quantities <u>and all reinforcement in cast-in-place pile at intermediates bents is included in the substructure quantity tables</u>.


'''(G5b12)'''
:''D'' = shaft diameter (consistent units of length) and
:The contractor shall determine the pile wall thickness required to avoid damage from all driving activities, but wall thickness shall not be less than the minimum specified.  No additional payment will be made for furnishing a thicker pile wall than specified on the plans.


:''δ<sub>eR</sub>'' = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length). 


Note that if <math>\gamma Q \ge R_{sR} + R_{pR}</math>, the factored service load exceeds the maximum factored resistance of the shaft and the limit state cannot be satisfied without increasing the dimensions of the shaft. 


----
The factored side resistance in Equations 751.37.4.3 and 751.37.4.4 shall be established from factored unit side resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. For stratified ground conditions or where the shaft dimensions change, the shaft shall be divided into segments with practically uniform shaft geometry and soil/rock properties and unit side resistance values determined for each shaft segment. The total factored side resistance shall then be computed as the sum of the factored resistance values for each shaft segment:


='''REVISION REQUEST 4071'''=
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
 
 
====751.1.2.9.2 Steel Girder Options====
When considering steel structures, the preliminary designer must decide if the girders should be painted or fabricated from weathering steel.  If site-specific conditions allow, the use of unpainted weathering steel (ASTM A709 Grades 50W and HPS70W) should be considered and is MoDOT’s preferred system for routine steel I-girder type bridges due to its performance, economic and environmental benefits.  Cost savings are realized because of the elimination of the initial paint system as well as the need for periodic renewal of the paint system over the life of the structure.
 
Weathering steels provide significant environmental and worker safety benefits as well.  Since they do not require initial and periodic repainting of the whole bridge, emissions of volatile organic compounds (VOC) are reduced.  Also, they generally do not require coating removal or disposal of contaminated blast debris over the service life of the structure.  By eliminating the need for periodic repainting, the closing of traffic lanes can be prevented as well as the associated hazards to painters, maintenance workers, and the travelling public.
 
Partial coating of weathering steel is required near expansion joints.  See [[751.14 Steel Superstructure#751.14.5.8 Protective Coating Requirements|EPG 751.14.5.8]].  Periodic recoating or overcoating will be required, however, on a much smaller scale than the whole bridge with the effect that lane closures and associated hazards are greatly reduced compared to painted steel. 
 
Although weathering steel is MoDOT’s preferred system for routine I-girder bridges with proper detailing, it should not be used for box girders, trusses or other structure types where details may tend to trap moisture or debris.  There are also some situations where the use of weathering steel may not be advisable due to unique environmental circumstances of the site.  Generally, these types of structures would receive high deposits of salt along with humidity, or long-term wet conditions and individually each circumstance could be considered critical.
 
The FHWA Technical Advisory T5140.22 October 1989 should be used as guidance when determining the acceptability of weathering steel. Due to the large amounts of deicing salts used on our highways which ultimately causes salt spray on bridge girders, the flowchart below should be used as guidance for grade separations. The flowchart, Fig. 751.1.2.9, below, is general guidance but is not all inclusive. There may be cases based on the circumstances of the bridge site where the use of weathering steel is acceptable even though the flowchart may indicate otherwise. In these cases, follow MoDOT’s [[131.1 Design Exception Process|design exception process]].
 
[[image:751.1.2.7 weathering steel Nov 2010.jpg|center|650px|thumb|<center>'''Fig. 751.1.2.9 Guidance on the Use of Weathering Steel for Grade Separations'''</center>
'''*''' For multi-lane divided or undivided highways, consider the AADT and AADTT in one direction only.]]
<div id="Weathering steel may be used"></div>
Weathering steel may be used for stream crossings where 1) the base flood elevation is lower than the bottom of girder elevation and 2) the difference between the ordinary high water and bottom of girder elevations is greater than 10 ft. for stagnant and 8 ft. for moving bodies of water.  Where the difference in elevations is less than noted, weathering steel may be used upon approval of the Assistant State Bridge Engineer.
 
Additional documents that can be referenced to aid in identifying the site-specific locations and details that should be avoided when the use of weathering steel is being considered include:
 
:1. Transportation Research Board. (1989).  ''Guidelines for the use of Weathering Steel in Bridges'', (NCHRP Report 314). Washington, DC: Albrecht, et al.
 
:2. American Iron and Steel Institute. (1995).  ''Performance of Weathering Steel in Highway Bridges, Third Phase Report''. Nickerson, R.L.
 
:3. American Institute of Steel Construction. (2022). Uncoated Weathering Steel Reference Guide. NSBA
 
:4. MoDOT. (1996). ''Missouri Highway and Transportation Department Task Force Report on Weathering Steel for Bridges''. Jefferson City, MO: Porter, P., et al.
The final brown rust appearance could be an aesthetic concern.  When determining the use of weathering steel, aesthetics and other concerns should be discussed by the Core Team members, with input from [https://modotgov.sharepoint.com/sites/br Bridge Division] and [https://modotgov.sharepoint.com/sites/mt Maintenance Division].
 
If weathering steel cannot be used, the girders should be painted gray (Federal Standard #26373).  If the district doesn’t want gray, they can choose brown (Federal Standard #30045).  If the district or the local municipality wants a color other than gray or brown, they must meet the requirements of [[1045.5_Policy_on_Color_of_Structural_Steel_Paint|EPG 1045.5 Policy on Color of Structural Steel Paint]]. See [[751.6_General_Quantities#751.6.2.11_Structural_Steel_Protective_Coatings_.28Non-weathering Steel.29|EPG 751.6.2.11]], [[751.6 General Quantities#751.6.2.12 Structural Steel Protective Coatings (Weathering Steel)|EPG 751.6.2.12]] and [[751.14 Steel Superstructure#751.14.5.8 Protective Coating Requirements|EPG 751.14.5.8]] for further guidance on paint systems.
 
 
 
===751.6.1 Index of Quantities===
 
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
| colspan="4" align="left" | '''Sec 712 – Structural Steel Construction'''
|-
| 712-09.00 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Expansion Device (Finger Plate)
|-
| 712-09.15 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Expansion Device (Flat Plate)
|-
| 712-10.00 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (Misc.)
|-
| 712-10.10 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (I-Beam)
|-
| 712-10.20 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (Plate Girder)
|-
| 712-10.30 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (Trusses)
|-
| 712-10.40 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (Concrete)
|-
| 712-10.50 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Carbon Steel (Box Girder)
|-
| 712-10.60 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Fabricated Sign Support Brackets
|-
| 712-11.00 || 10 ||pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Misc.)
|-
| 712-11.11 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (I-Beam) A709, Grade 50
|-
| 712-11.13 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (I-Beam) A709, Grade 50W
|-
| 712-11.21 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Plate Girder) A709, Grade 50
|-
| 712-11.22 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Plate Girder) A709, Grade 50W
|-
| 712-11.23 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Plate Girder) A709 Grade HPS70W
|-
| 712-11.24 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Plate Girder) A709 Grade HPS50W
|-
| 712-11.30 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Trusses)
|-
| 712-11.40 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Concrete)
|-
| 712-11.51 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Box Girder) A709, Grade 50
|-
| 712-11.52 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Low Alloy Steel (Box Girder) A709, Grade 50W
|-
| 712-11.59 || 1 || each || align="left" | Shear Connectors
|-
| 712-11.60 || 1 || sq. foot || align="left" | Steel Grid Floor (Half Concrete Filled)
|-
| 712-11.61 || 1 || sq. foot || align="left" | Steel Grid Floor (Concrete Filled)
|-
| 712-12.50 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Strengthening Existing Beams
|-
| 712-12.51 || 1 || each || align="left" | Hinge Modification
|-
| 712-13.00 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Fabricated Structural Steel Bearings
|-
| 712-20.00 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Carbon Steel Castings
|-
| 712-22.00 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Gray Iron Castings
|-
| 712-23.00 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Bridge Rail (Two Tube Structural Steel)
|-
| 712-30.00 || 1 || each || align="left" | Steel Bar Dam
|-
| 712-31.00 || 1 || each || align="left" | Cleaning and Coating Existing Bearings
|-
| 712-31.10 || 1 || each || align="left" | Bearing Removal for Inspection
|-
| 712-31.15 || 1 || each || align="left" | Surface Finishing Bearing Rocker
|-
| 712-31.20 || 1 || each || align="left" | Cleaning, Lubricating and Coating Bearing
|-
| 712-31.30 || 1 || each || align="left" | Rehabilitate Bearing
|-
| 712-31.40 || 10 || pound || align="left" | New Bearing Materials
|-
| 712-31.50 || 1 || each || align="left" | Anchor Bolt Replacement
|-
| 712-32.00 || 1 || each || align="left" | Removing, Coating and Reinstalling Light Standards (Bridges)
|-
| 712-32.10 || 1 || each || align="left" | Earthquake Restrainer Assemblies
|-
| 712-32.50 || 1 || each || align="left" | Rivet Removal and Replacement
|-
| 712-33.00 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Existing Diaphragm Connections to Flange
|-
| 712-33.01 || 1 || each || align="left" | Steel Intermediate Diaphragm for P/S Concrete Girders
|-
| 712-35.00 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Railing for Steps
|-
| 712-36.10 || 1 || each || align="left" | Slab Drain
|-
| 712-36.11 || 1 || each || align="left" | Slab Drain with Grate
|-
| 712-36.20 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Drainage System (On Structure)
|-
| 712-51.00 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel
|-
| 712-51.01 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Surface Preparation for Overcoating Structural Steel (System G)
|-
| 712-51.02 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Surface Preparation for Applying Epoxy-Mastic Primer
|-
| 712-51.09 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Field Application of Organic Zinc Primer
|-
| 712-51.10 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Field Application of Inorganic Zinc Primer
|-
| 712-51.11 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-51.12 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-51.13 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System H)
|-
| 712-51.14 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System H)
|-
| 712-51.15 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System I)
|-
| 712-51.16 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System L)
|-
| 712-52.00 || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel
|-
| 712-52.01 || 100 || sq. foot ||align="left" | Surface Preparation for Overcoating Structural Steel (System G)
|-
| 712-52.09 || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Field Application of Organic Zinc Primer
|-
| 712-52.10 || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Field Application of Inorganic Zinc Primer
|-
| 712-53.15A || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-53.20A || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-53.35A || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System H)
|-
|| 712-53.40A || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System H)
|-
| 712-53.46 || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System I)
|-
| 712-53.47 || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System L)
|-
| 712-53.65A || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-53.70A || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System G)
|-
| 712-53.85A || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Intermediate Field Coat (System H)
|-
| 712-53.90A || 100 ||sq. foot || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System H)
|-
| 712-53.96 || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System I)
|-
| 712-53.97 || 100 || sq. foot || align="left" | Finish Field Coat (System L)
|-
| 712-59.60 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Aluminum Epoxy-Mastic Primer 
|-
| 712-59.61 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Gray Epoxy-Mastic Primer 
|-
| 712-60.00 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Non-Destructive Testing
|-
| 712-99.01 || 1 || lump sum || align="left" | Galvanizing Structural Steel
|-
| 712-99.02 || 1 || each || align="left" | Misc.
|-
| 712-99.03 || 1 || linear foot || align="left" | Misc.
|-
| 712-99.04 || 1 || sq. foot || align="left" | Misc.
|-
| 712-99.05 || 1 || sq. yard || align="left" | Misc.
|-
| 712-99.10 || 0.1 || ton || align="left" | Misc.
|-
| 712-99.11 || 10 || pound || align="left" | Misc.
|-
|-
|align="left"|<math>R_{sR} = \textstyle \sum_{i=1}^n \big( q_{sR-1} \cdot A_{s-i} \big) = \textstyle \sum_{i-1}^n \big( \phi_{\delta s - i} \cdot q_{s-i} \cdot \pi \cdot D_i \cdot L_i \big)</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of force)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.4.5
|}
|}


where:
:''n'' = number of shaft segments,


:<math>q_{sR-i} = \phi_{\delta s-i} \cdot q_{s-i}</math> = factored unit side resistance for shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),


====751.6.2.11 Structural Steel Protective Coatings (Non-weathering Steel)====
:<math>A_{s-i} = \pi \cdot D_i \cdot L_i</math> = perimeter interface area for shaft segment i (consistent units of area),
 
The protective coating, as specified on the Design Layout, shall be System G, H, I or L with the color being gray or brown. The coating color shall be specified on the Design Layout. The following gives pay item guidelines for most bridges.
 
Note: The figures in this section are provided to aid in interpretation of the specifications and do not intend to represent a preference for any particular system.
 
'''<u>Coating New Multi-Girder/Beam Bridges</u> '''


Intermediate Field Coat and Finish Field Coat (System G, H, I or L) (Gray or Brown) - The quantity shall be computed to the nearest one hundred square foot of structural steel to be field coated. The area computations do not include bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and all other miscellaneous steel within the limits of the field coatings.
:<math>\mathbf \phi_{\delta s-i}</math> = settlement resistance factor for side resistance along shaft segment i (dimensionless),  


'''1. Bridges over Roadways''' (does not include over Railroads)  
:''q<sub>s-i</sub>'' = nominal unit side resistance along shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),


The intermediate field coat for System G and H and the finish field coat for System L for beam and girder spans shall be applied to the surfaces of all structural steel except those surfaces to be in contact with concrete. The field coat shall also be applied to the bearings, except where bearings will be encased in concrete.
:''D<sub>i</sub>'' = shaft diameter for shaft segment i (consistent units of length) and


The finish field coat for System G or H for beam and girder spans shall include the facia girders or beams. The limits of the facia girders or beams shall include the bottom of the top exterior flanges, the top of the bottom exterior flanges, the exterior web area, the exterior face of the top and bottom flanges, and the bottom of the bottom flange. Areas of steel to be in contact with concrete shall not receive the finish coat. The finish coat shall also be applied to the exterior bearings, except where bearings will be encased in concrete.  
:''L<sub>i</sub>'' = length of shaft segment i (consistent units of length).  


The surfaces of all structural steel located under expansion joints of beam and girder spans shall be field coated with intermediate and finish coats for a distance of one and a half times the girder depth, but not less than 10 feet from the center line of the joint. Within this limit, the items to be field coated shall include all surfaces of beams, girders, bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and miscellaneous structural steel items. Areas of steel to be in contact with concrete shall not receive the field coats.  
Values for ''q<sub>s-i</sub>'' shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of [[#751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State|EPG 751.37.3]], based on the material type present along the respective shaft segments. Values for <math>\mathbf \phi_{\delta s-i}</math> shall be established as provided subsequently in this article.  Side resistance shall generally be neglected or reduced, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, over shaft segments with permanent casing and over any length of rock socket that is deemed unusable for consistency with evaluations performed for strength limit states.


<div id="When System I finish field coat"></div>
The factored tip resistance in Equations 751.37.4.3 and 751.37.4.4 shall be established from factored unit tip resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. The appropriate tip resistance shall be established for the soil/rock located between the tip of the shaft and a distance of 2D below the tip of the shaft. The factored tip resistance shall be computed as
When System I finish field coat is specified on the plans with System G intermediate coat, System I finish field coat quantity will be figured the same as above for the finish field coat for System G or H. System G intermediate coat with System I finish field coat will be as above for the intermediate field coat except that the area of the System I finish field coat will not be included in the System G intermediate field coat area. When the plans state System I finish field coat shall be substituted for System G intermediate coat, System I finish field coat quantity will be figured for all girder surfaces as discussed above for finish field coat area for System L.


{| style="text-align: center; font-size:1.6em", align="center"
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
|-
| COLSPAN="3" | <u>'''New Non-Weathering Bridge Over Roadway'''</u>
|-
| [[image:751.6.2.11-Typical Roadway.jpg|center|x300px]] || style="width: 50px" | || [[image:751.6.2.11-Deck Joints Roadway.jpg|center|x300px]]
|-
| '''Typical Coating for System G''' || ||'''Coating Near Deck Joints (System G)'''
|-
|-
|align="left"|<math>R_{pR} = q_{pR} \cdot A_p = \phi_{\delta p} \cdot q_p \cdot \pi \cdot \frac{D^2}{4}</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of force)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.4.6
|}
|}


'''2. Bridges over Streams and Bridges over Railroads '''
where:


The field coatings (including intermediate and finish coats) for beam and girder spans shall include the facia girders or beams. The limits of the facia girders or beams shall include the bottom of the top exterior flanges, the top of the bottom exterior flanges, the exterior web area, the exterior face of the top and bottom flanges, and the bottom of the bottom flange. Areas of steel to be in contact with concrete shall not receive the field coats. The field coatings shall also be applied to the exterior bearings, except where bearings will be encased in concrete. The interior beams or girders shall only have the prime coat applied with no other field coatings required.
:<math>q_{pR} = \phi_{\delta p} \cdot q_p</math> = factored unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress),  


The surfaces of all structural steel located under expansion joints of beam and girder spans shall be field coated with intermediate and finish coats for a distance of one and a half times the girder depth, but not less than 10 feet from the center line of the joint. Within the limit, the items to be field coated shall include all surfaces of beams, girders, bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and miscellaneous structural steel items. Areas of steel to be in contact with concrete shall not receive the field coats.
:<math>A_p = \pi \cdot \frac{D^2}{4}</math> = cross-sectional area of the shaft at the tip (consistent units of area),  


When System I or L is specified, the intermediate field coat will not be required.
:<math>\mathbf \phi_{\delta p}</math> = settlement resistance factor for tip resistance (dimensionless),  


{| style="text-align: center; font-size:1.6em", align="center"
:''q<sub>p</sub>'' = nominal unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress) and
|-
| COLSPAN="3"| <u>'''New Non-Weathering Bridge Over Stream or Railroad'''</u>
|-
| [[image:751.6.2.11-Typical_Stream_RR.jpg|center|x300px]] || style="width: 50px" | || [[image:751.6.2.11-Deck_Joints_Stream_RR.jpg|center|x300px]]
|-
| '''Typical Coating for System G''' || || '''Coating Near Deck Joints (System G)'''
|-
|}


'''<u>Coating New Truss Bridges or Other Unusual Structures</u> '''
:''D'' = shaft diameter at the tip of the shaft (consistent units of length). 


Intermediate Field Coat and Finish Field Coat (System G, H, I or L) (Gray or Brown) - The quantity shall be computed as a lump sum quantity.  
The value for ''q<sub>p</sub>'' shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of [[#751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State|EPG 751.37.3]], based on the material type present within a depth of 2''D'' below the tip of the shaft.  The value for <math>\mathbf \phi_{\delta p}</math> shall be established as provided subsequently in this article.  For consistency with evaluations for strength limit states, tip resistance shall be neglected, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, when the shaft tip is located within karstic rock or other conditions where tip resistance cannot be reliably determined.


All structural steel for truss or steel box girder spans shall be field coated with intermediate and finish coats, except the area of steel to be in contact with concrete. Intermediate field coat is not required when System I or L is specified.
The factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft shall be determined as


<u>'''Recoating Existing Multi-Girder/Beam Bridges '''</u>
{| style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" width="800"
 
Quantities shall be computed to the nearest one hundred square feet of structural steel to be prepared or coated. The area computations do not include bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and all other misc. steel within the limits of surface preparation or field coatings.
 
'''1. Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel '''- Preparation shall include the surfaces of all structural steel except areas to be in contact with concrete.
 
'''2. Field Application of Inorganic or Organic Zinc Primer''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements of Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel.
 
'''3. Intermediate Field Coat (System G or H) (Gray or Brown)''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements as new multi-girder/beam bridges.
 
'''4. Finish Field Coat (System G, H, I or L) (Gray or Brown)''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements as new multi-girder/beam bridges.
 
{| style="text-align: center; font-size:1.6em", align="center"
|-
| COLSPAN="3" | <u>'''Existing Non-Weathering Bridge'''</u>
|-
| [[image:751.6.2.11-Recoating_Roadway.jpg|center|x300px]] || style="width: 50px"| || [[image:751.6.2.11-Recoating_Stream_RR.jpg|center|x300px]]
|-
| '''Typical Recoating Over Roadway for System G or H''' || || '''Typical Recoating Over Stream or Railroad for System G or H'''
|-
| COLSPAN="3" | [[image:751.6.2.11-Recoating_Deck_Joints.jpg|center|x300px]]
|-
| COLSPAN="3" | '''Recoating Near Deck Joints (System G or H)'''
|-
|-
|align="left"|<math>\delta_{eR} = \frac{\gamma Q (L-L_s)}{\phi_{\delta e} \cdot E_p A_p}</math>||align="center"| (consistent units of length)||align="right"|Equation 751.37.4.7
|}
|}


<u>'''Recoating Existing Truss Bridges or other Unusual Structures '''</u>
where:


Quantities shall be computed as lump sum quantities. The approximate weight of steel shall be shown to the nearest ton in the contract documents.
:''δ<sub>eR</sub>'' = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length),


'''1. Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel''' - Preparation shall include the surfaces of all structural steel except areas to be in contact with concrete.
:<math>\mathbf\gamma Q </math> = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),


'''2. Field Application of Inorganic or Organic Zinc Primer''' – Coverage shall meet the same requirements of Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel.
:''L'' = overall shaft length (consistent units of length),


'''3. Intermediate Field Coat (System G or H) (Gray or Brown)''' – Coverage shall meet the same requirements as new truss bridges.
:''L<sub>s</sub>'' = length of the rock socket (consistent units of length),


'''4. Finish Field Coat (System G, H, I or L) (Gray or Brown)''' – Coverage shall meet the same requirements as new truss bridges.
:''E<sub>p</sub>'' = nominal modulus of elasticity for the shaft (consistent units of stress),  


<u>'''Overcoating Existing Multi-Girder/Beam Bridges '''</u>
:''A<sub>p</sub>'' = nominal shaft area (consistent units of area) and


Quantities shall be computed to the nearest one hundred square feet of structural steel to be prepared or overcoated except as noted below. The area computations do not include bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and all other misc. steel within the limits of surface preparation or field coatings.  Partial overcoating of steel structures is allowed and the areas of partial overcoating should be clearly indicated on the plans.
:<math>\mathbf\phi_{\mathbf\delta e}</math> = settlement resistance factor for elastic compression of the shaft.


'''1. Surface Preparation for Overcoating Structural Steel (System G)''' - Preparation shall include the surfaces of all structural steel except areas to be in contact with concrete.  
Values for the settlement resistance factor for elastic compression of the shaft shall be taken from Table 751.37.4.1 according to the operational importance of the structure.


'''2. Intermediate Field Coat (System G)''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements as Surface Preparation for Overcoating Structural Steel (System G).
====<center>''Table 751.37.4.1 Settlement resistance factors for elastic compression of drilled shafts''</center>====
 
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
'''3. Finish Field Coat (System G)''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements as new bridges.
|+
 
! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Operational Importance !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Settlement Resistance Factor, ''Φ<sub>δe</sub>''
{| style="text-align: center; font-size:1.6em", align="center"
|-
|Minor or Low Volume Route || align="center"|0.68
|-
|-
|COLSPAN="3"|[[image:751.6.2.11-Overcoating_Existing_Bridge.jpg|center|x300px]]
|Major Route ||align="center"|0.64
|-
|-
|COLSPAN="3" style="font-size:0.75em"|'''Overcoating Existing Non-Weathering Bridge (System G)'''
|Major Bridge <$100 million ||align="center"| 0.61
|-
|-
|Major Bridge >$100 million||align="center"| 0.60
|}
|}


<u>'''Limits of Paint Overlap '''</u>


Refer to [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#A4a1._Steel_Structures-_Nonweathering_Steel|EPG 751.50 Note A4a1.24]]. The figure below with note is available in a CADD cell. Detail should be modified as necessary for paint systems other than System G.
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Rock'''


[[image:Part_Elev_Paint_Overlap_11-3-23.png|800px]]
Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.1 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean uniaxial compressive strength, <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math>.  Values for <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.2 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the distance 2''D<sub>s</sub>'' below the tip of the shaft.


[[image:751.37.4.1.1 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.1 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method. '''</center>]]
[[image:751.37.4.1.2 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.2 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method. '''</center>]]
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Uniaxial Compression Tests on Rock Core'''


Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.3 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean uniaxial compressive strength, <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math>.  Values for <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.4 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {q_u}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the distance 2''D<sub>s</sub>'' below the tip of the shaft.


====751.6.2.12 Structural Steel Protective Coatings (Weathering Steel)====
[[image:751.37.4.1.3 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.3 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 
[[image:751.37.4.1.4 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.4 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]]
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Standard Penetration Test Measurements'''


'''<u>Coating New Multi-Girder/Beam Bridges, Truss Bridges or other Unusual Structures</u>'''
Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.5 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean equivalent SPT ''N''-value, <math>COV_{\overline {N_{eq}}}</math>.  Values for <math>COV_{\overline {N_{eq}}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean equivalent ''N''-value over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.6 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {N_{eq}}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean equivalent ''N''-value over the distance 2''D<sub>s</sub>'' below the tip of the shaft.


There will not be a quantity item for coating weathering steel. The cost of coating weathering steel structures will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for the Fabricated Structural Steel.
[[image:751.37.4.1.5 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.5 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Standard Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 
[[image:751.37.4.1.6 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.6 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Standard Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]]
 
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test Measurements'''


'''<u>Recoating Existing Multi-Girder/Beam Bridges, Truss Bridges or other Unusual Structures </u>'''
Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.7 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean ''TCP''-value, <math>COV_{\overline {TCP}}</math>.  Values for <math>COV_{\overline {TCP}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean ''TCP''-value over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.8 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {TCP}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean TCP-value over the distance 2''D<sub>s</sub>'' below the tip of the shaft.


Recoating weathering steel when performing joint repair/replacement may be included on the contract plans. Other areas may be recoated depending upon inspection of the condition of weathering steel and the future deterioration expectations of same by Bridge Maintenance. See Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer. 
[[image:751.37.4.1.7 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.7 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 
[[image:751.37.4.1.8 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.8 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]]
 
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Point Load Index Test Measurements'''


For existing multi-girder/beam bridges, quantities shall be computed to the nearest one hundred square feet of structural steel to be prepared or recoated. The area computations do not include bearings, diaphragms, stiffeners and all other misc. steel within the limits of surface preparation or field coatings. For truss bridges or other unusual structures, quantities shall be computed as lump sum quantities.
Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.9 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean ''I<sub>s(50)</sub>''-value, <math>COV_{\overline {I_{s(50)}}}</math>.  Values for <math>COV_{\overline {I_{s(50)}}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean ''I<sub>s(50)</sub>''-value for the rock over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.10 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {I_{s(50)}}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean ''I<sub>s(50)</sub>''-value for the rock over the distance 2''D<sub>s</sub>'' below the tip of the shaft.


'''1. Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel''' - Preparation shall be on a case-by-case basis except areas to be in contact with concrete.
[[image:751.37.4.1.9 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.9 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Point Load Index Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 
[[image:751.37.4.1.10 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.10 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Point Load Index Test measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]]
 


'''2. Field Application of Inorganic or Organic Zinc Primer''' - Coverage shall meet the same requirements of Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel.
'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Cohesive Soils'''


'''3. Intermediate Field Coat (System G) (Brown)''' - Coverage shall be on a case-by-case basis.  
Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through cohesive soil shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.11 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean undrained shear strength, <math>COV_{\overline {s_u}}</math>. Values for  <math>COV_{\overline {s_u}}</math> shall be determined in accordance with [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]] to reflect the variability of the mean undrained shear strength for the soil over the shaft segment.  Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on cohesive soil shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.12 based on values for <math>COV_{\overline {s_u}}</math> that reflect the variability of the mean undrained shear strength for the soil over the distance 2''D'' below the tip of the shaft.


'''4. Finish Field Coat (System G, I or L) (Brown)''' - Coverage shall be on a case-by-case basis.
[[image:751.37.4.1.11 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.11 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in cohesive soil from undrained shear strength measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 
[[image:751.37.4.1.12 2021.jpg|center|700px|thumb|'''<center>Fig. 751.37.4.1.12 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in cohesive soil from undrained shear strength measurements using approximate method.'''</center>]] 


For shafts founded in soft cohesive soils, consideration shall also be given to including additional settlement induced from time dependent consolidation of the soil. 


'''Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils'''


===751.14.5.8 Protective Coating Requirements===
Settlement evaluations for individual drilled shafts in cohesionless soils shall be designed according to applicable sections of the current AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications.
Coating requirements for new steel girder bridge shall be in accordance with [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1080] and [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1081]. See [[751.1 Preliminary Design#751.1.2.9.2 Steel Girder Options|EPG 751.1.2.9.2]], [[751.6_General_Quantities#751.6.2.11_Structural_Steel_Protective_Coatings_.28Non-weathering_Steel.29|EPG 751.6.2.11]] and [[751.6 General Quantities#751.6.2.12 Structural Steel Protective Coatings (Weathering Steel)|EPG 751.6.2.12]] for additional guidance.


System G (three-coat system) may be used for non-weathering steel and weathering steel structures ([https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 1081]). System G typically is not preferred when overlapping an existing vinyl coating but may be allowed if the existing coating is determined to be in good condition. System G uses a solvent based finish coat which may cause issues when overlapping an existing solvent-based vinyl coating system (System C) because it may re-wet the existing coating and cause delamination of the base coat. If the existing coating is in good condition as determined by paint pull-off tests the intermediate epoxy coating will provide a reliable barrier between the solvent-based coatings. Consult the structural project manager or structural liaison engineer before using System G near existing vinyl coatings.


System G has replaced calcium sulfonate as the preferred overcoating system. To ensure sufficient bond of the existing coating, adhesion pull-off tests shall be performed in accordance with ASTM D4541. If the adhesion test fails, as determined by the engineer of record, then overcoating shall not be allowed and recoating should be considered.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


System H (three-coat system) is typically used when the bond for System G is considered questionable where recoating operations will take place near an existing vinyl coating system (System C). System H uses a waterborne acrylic for the intermediate and finish field coats that does not tend to interfere with the solvent-based vinyl coating.


System I (two-coat system) may be used for non-weathering and weathering steel and should be based on the following guidance:
===751.37.6.1 Reinforcement Design===
Drilled shaft structural resistance shall be designed similarly to reinforced concrete columns. The Strength Limit State and applicable Extreme Event Limit State load combinations shall be used in the reinforcement design.


:(a) System I should be considered in areas where the aesthetics of a coating system over the long term is critical. While System G, L and I provide long term protection, System I has excellent gloss retention and UV resistance. System I is a context sensitive design (CSD) solution. CSD follows from project scoping and is subject to the project core team protocols.  
Longitudinal reinforcing steel shall extend below the point of fixity of the drilled shaft at least 10 ft. in accordance with LRFD 10.8.3.9.3 or the required bar development length whichever is larger.  
If permanent casing is used, and the shell consists of a smooth pipe greater than 0.12 in. thick, it may be considered load carrying.  An 1/8" shall be subtracted off of the shell thickness to account for corrosion. Casing could also be corrugated metal pipe. If casing is assumed to contribute to the structural resistance, the plans should indicate the minimum thickness of casing required.  


::(1) Consider for locations where the structure is more visible or the public has leisurely time for more than just a casual glance, for example structures near a ballpark or a pedestrian bridge. Using same rationale, bridges that are tall or have wide girder spacing or a low number of girders where more of the superstructure is visible could also be candidates.
Minimum clear spacing between longitudinal bars as well as between transverse bars shall not be less than five times the maximum aggregate size or 5 in. (LRFD 10.8.3.9.3).  


::(2) Consider the image consciousness of the surroundings in conjunction with rather than solely the protection of the structure which is equally provided by systems G and I. Maintenance of either System G or I should be considered the same. Reduced maintenance is an expectation for System L.
For rock sockets use 3” min. clear cover. For drilled shafts for sign structure support, use 3” min. clear cover for all shaft diameters.


:(b) System I is a polysiloxane finish coat that is normally applied directly over an inorganic or organic zinc primer with no intermediate coating. Since the system is a two-coat system, it may be applied in less time which can influence critical path scheduling and impacts to the driving public. For example, it may be possible for a contractor to get in and out quicker than if they were to use a three-coat system. MoDOT coating policy as described in Standard Specification Section 1081 requires different field coating requirements based on the type of bridge crossing. For roadway grade separations, it is required that interior girders have only a single field coat in order to satisfy that all girders on a roadway grade separation bridge have at least two coatings for protection. In the case of System I, the Standard Specifications require that a System G epoxy intermediate field coat be applied to all interior girders and the interior of fascia girders and that the System I  polysiloxane finish coating be applied to the exterior of the facia girders only. This is based on a system I polysiloxane coating cost being greater than a system G epoxy coating on a per-gallon cost basis. It also requires that the contractor be given the option to substitute the System I finish coat in place of a System G intermediate coat.  If CSD determines that the polysiloxane should be applied to all girders, then the general notes for coatings and the quantities on the contract plans will need to reflect the revised coating requirements.
For longitudinal reinforcement, splicing shall be in accordance with LRFD 5.10.8.4.  


:(c) System I is approved for use on state highway projects beginning February 2011. Alternate bidding is encouraged if guideline (a) is not required to be met and with approval of the Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer and the project core team.  
For transverse reinforcement, lap splices for closed circular stirrups/ties shall be provided and staggered in accordance with LRFD 5.10.4.3. Lap length of 1.3 '''l'''<sub>d</sub> (Class B) for closed stirrups/ties shall be provided in accordance with LRFD 5.10.8.2.6d.  


System L (two-coat system) may be used for non-weathering steel and weathering steel structures. System L requires an inorganic zinc primer so organic zinc shall not be substituted. Testing indicates that System L is expected to outlast System G, H or I coatings when properly applied. Since the system is a two-coat system, it may be applied in less time which can influence critical path scheduling and impacts to the driving public. Similarly, the expectation for reduced maintenance should be considered for areas where access is limited or impactful (e.g., over railroads and interstates).
For lap length, see [[751.5 Structural Detailing Guidelines#751.5.9.2.8.1 Development and Lap Splice General|EPG 751.5.9.2.8.1 Development and Lap Splice General]].


Inorganic zinc primer shall be used for new steel fabrication with System G, I or L coatings. For recoating operations with System G, H or I, where closure time has severe impacts on cost or safety, organic zinc primer should be considered as a direct replacement for the inorganic zinc required in the specifications. Organic zinc primers require a lower level of surface preparation (SSPC-SP6: commercial blast cleaning vs SSPC-SP10: near white blast cleaning) and are generally easier to apply in the field than inorganic zinc primers. Only organic zinc primers that can provide a Class B slip coefficient are allowed for use in recoating operations.


See [https://epg.modot.org/index.php?title=751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#A4._Protective_Coatings EPG 751.50 A4. Protective Coatings] for standard detailing notes and guidance on how they are used.


Epoxy-mastic primers may be used for overcoating lead-based coatings if the existing coating is determined to be in good condition, but this is considered a short-term solution in comparison to System G overcoating. Consult the structural project manager or structural liaison engineer before using epoxy-mastics near existing lead-based coatings.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


Galvanized non-weathering structural steel beams, girders, bracing and diaphragms may be used as required or allowed by alternate, on a case-by-case basis, with approval of the Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer and the project core team.


When galvanized structural steel is required, place note EPG 751.50 (A4a1.8.2a) on the plans. Do not use notes EPG 751.50 (A4a1.1 – A4a1.7). When galvanized structural steel is bid as an alternate, place notes EPG 751.50 (A4a1.8.1a, A4a1.8.1b, and A4a1.8.1c) on the plans under the applicable coating new steel notes EPG 751.50 (A4a1.1-A4a1.7).
====Commentary on [[#751.37.1.3 Casing|EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing]]====


Temporary or permanent casing is commonly required to support the shaft excavation during construction to prevent caving of overburden soils. Use of permanent casing generally simplifies construction by avoiding the need for multiple cranes to simultaneously place concrete and extract the casing and reduces the risk of problems during concrete placement. However, use of either temporary or permanent casing will generally reduce the side resistance of the constructed shaft over the cased length. Alternatives to use of casing for non-bridge structures include use of mineral or polymer slurry to maintain the stability of the excavation during construction, or use of no casing and no slurry when soil/rock conditions will permit the shafts to be constructed without caving of the excavation walls.


Permanent casing may also be required to provide structural resistance, especially when lateral loads are substantial (see [[#751.37.6 Structural Resistance of Drilled Shafts|EPG 751.37.6]]).  For example, permanent casing may be required to:
:* Achieve the required flexural resistance of the drilled shaft
:* Resist large lateral loads for bridges located in seismic areas
:* Facilitate shaft construction through water
:* Support the shaft excavation when there is insufficient head room available for casing recovery


=== A4. Protective Coatings ===


====A4a. Structural Steel Protective Coatings====
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


In "'''General Notes:'''" section of plans, place the following notes under the heading "Structural Steel Protective Coatings:".  
===751.38.1.1 Dimensions and Nomenclature===


=====A4a1. <u>Steel Structures-Nonweathering Steel</u>=====
Dimensions to be established in design include the bearing depth (depth to footing base) and the footing dimensions shown in Figure 751.38.1.1. Table 751.38.1.1 defines each dimension and provides relevant minimum and/or maximum values for the respective dimension.
 
'''<u>Coating New Steel (Notes A4a1.1 – A4a1.7)</u>'''
 
'''(A4a1.1) Use the 2<sup>nd</sup> underlined option for grade separations where System I finish field coat is only required on the fascia surfaces per Sec 1081.  “System I” may be used for water crossings or where note A4a1.3 is used. '''
 
:Protective Coating: <u>System G</u> <u>System I Prime Coat with System I Finish Field Coat and System G Intermediate Field Coat</u> <u>System I</u> <u>System L</u> in accordance with Sec 1081.
 
'''(A4a1.2)  '''
 
:Prime Coat: The cost of the inorganic zinc prime coat will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for the fabricated structural steel.
 
'''(A4a1.3) For grade separations where System I is preferred for all girder surfaces and not just the fascia surfaces.'''
 
:System I finish coat shall be substituted for System G intermediate coat in Sec 1081.10.3.4.1.5.
 
'''(A4a1.4) The coating color shall be as specified on the Design Layout. When System L or note (A4a1.3) is used, omit the 2<sup>nd</sup> sentence'''.
 
:Field Coat(s): The color of the field coat(s) shall be <u>Gray (Federal Standard #26373)</u> <u>Brown (Federal Standard #30045)</u> <u>Black (Federal Standard #17038)</u> <u>Dark Blue (Federal Standard #25052)</u> <u>Bright Blue (Federal Standard #25095)</u>. The cost of the intermediate field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Intermediate Field Coat (System G). The cost of the finish field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Finish Field Coat <u>(System G</u> <u>I</u> <u>L)</u> .
 
'''(A4a1.5) When System L is specified, System I is specified for water crossings or when note (A4a1.3) is used, omit the underlined part.'''
 
:At the option of the contractor, the <u>intermediate field coat and</u> finish field coat may be applied in the shop. The contractor shall exercise extreme care during all phases of loading, hauling, handling, erection and pouring of the slab to minimize damage and shall be fully responsible for all repairs and cleaning of the coating systems as required by the engineer.
 
'''(A4a1.6) Use for structures with Access Doors'''
 
:Structural steel access doors shall be cleaned and coated in the shop or field with a minimum of two coats of inorganic zinc primer to provide a total dry film thickness of 4 mils minimum, 6 mils maximum. In lieu of coating, the access doors may be galvanized in accordance with ASTM A123 and AASHTO M 232 (ASTM A153), Class C. The cost of coating or galvanizing doors will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for other items.
 
'''(A4a1.7) Use for structures with Access Doors and when a fabricated structural steel pay item is not included.'''
   
   
:Payment for furnishing, coating or galvanizing and installing access doors and frames will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for other items.  
[[image:751.38.1.1.jpg|center|775px|thumb|<center>'''Fig. 751.38.1.1 Nomenclature used for spread footings.'''</center>  ]]


<div id="(A4a1.8.1) Place"></div>
====<center>''Table 751.38.1.1 Summary of footing dimensions with minimum and maximum values''</center>====
'''(A4a1.8.1) Place the following notes on the plans when alternate galvanized structural steel protective coating is approved by SPM.'''
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto"
 
|+
:'''(A4a1.8.1a) Place the following note under the notes for “Structural Steel Protective Coatings”.'''
! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Dimension !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Description!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Minimum Value !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Maximum Value !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Comment
::Alternate A Structural Steel Protective Coating:
::Structural steel shall be galvanized in accordance with ASTM A123 and Sec 1081.
 
:'''(A4a1.8.1b) In "General Notes:" section place the following note under the heading "Miscellaneous:”'''
::Alternate bids for structural steel coating shall be completed.
 
:'''(A4a1.8.1c) Place following information at bottom part of “Estimated Quantities” table. (At least four (4) blank rows should be left at bottom of table to allow for additional entries in the field.)'''
<center>
{|border="1" style="text-align:center;" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0"
|-
|-
!colspan="4"|Estimated Quantities
|align="center"|D||Column diameter||align="center"|12”||align="center"|--||align="center"|--
|-
|-
!Item||Substr.||Superstr.||Total
|align="center"|B||Footing width||align="center"|D+24”||align="center"|--||align="center"|Min. 3” increments
|-
|-
|Last Pay Item|| || ||
|align="center"|L||Footing length||align="center"|D+24”<sup>'''1'''</sup>||align="center"|--||align="center"|Min. 3” increments
|-
|-
|Blank|| || ||
|align="center"|A||Edge distance in width direction||align="center"|12”||align="center"|--||align="center"|--
|-
|-
|ADD ALTERNATE A:|| || ||
|align="center"|A’||Edge distance in length direction||align="center"| 12”||align="center"|--||align="center"|--
|-
|-
|Galvanizing Structural Steel&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; lump sum|| || ||1
|align="center"|t||Footing thickness||align="center"|30” or D<sup>'''2'''</sup> ||align="center"|72” ||align="center"|Min. 3” increments
|-
|-
|Blank|| || ||
|colspan="5"|<sup>'''1'''</sup> Minimum of 1/6 x distance from top of beam to bottom of footing
|-
|-
|Blank|| || ||
|colspan="5"|<sup>'''2'''</sup> For column diameters ≥ 48”, use minimum value of 48”. Sign support structures may utilize a minimum thickness of 24”.
|-
|Blank|| || ||
|-
|Blank|| || ||
|}
|}
</center>
'''(A4a1.8.2) Place the following note instead of notes A4a1.1 – A4a1.7 on the plans when galvanized structural steel protective coating is approved by SPM.'''
:'''(A4a1.8.2a) '''
::Structural steel shall be galvanized in accordance with ASTM A123 and Sec 1081.
'''<u>Recoating Existing Steel (Notes A4a1.9 - A4a1.13)</u>'''
'''(A4a1.9) Use the 2<sup>nd</sup> underlined option for grade separations where System I finish field coat is only required on the fascia surfaces per Sec 1081. “System I” may be used for water crossings or where note A4a1.13 is used.'''
:Protective Coating: <u>System G</u> <u>System I Prime Coat with System I Finished Field Coat and System G Intermediate Field Coat</u> <u>System I</u> <u>System L</u> in accordance with Sec 1081.
'''(A4a1.10) Use primer specified on the Design Memorandum. System L must be used with inorganic zinc primer only.'''
:Surface Preparation: Surface preparation of the existing steel shall be in accordance with Sec 1081 for <u>Recoating of Structural Steel (System G, H, I or L)</u> with <u>organic</u> <u>inorganic</u> zinc primer. The cost of surface preparation will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel.
'''(A4a1.11) '''
:Prime Coat: The cost of the prime coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Field Application of <u>Inorganic</u> <u>Organic</u> Zinc Primer. 
'''(A4a1.12) The coating color shall be as specified on the Design Layout. When System L or note (A4a1.13) is used, omit the 2<sup>nd</sup> sentence.'''


:Field Coat(s): The color of the field coat(s) shall be <u>Gray (Federal Standard #26373)</u> <u>Brown (Federal Standard #30045)</u> <u>Black (Federal Standard #17038)</u> <u>Dark Blue (Federal Standard #25052)</u> <u>Bright Blue (Federal Standard #25095)</u>. The cost of the intermediate field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Intermediate Field Coat (System G). The cost of the finish field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Finish Field Coat <u>(System G</u> <u>I</u> <u>L)</u>.
The nomenclature used in these guidelines has intentionally been selected to be consistent with that used in the AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications (AASHTO, 2009) to the extent possible to avoid potential confusion with methods provided in those specifications. By convention, references to other provisions of the MoDOT Engineering Policy Guide are indicated as “EPG XXX.XX” throughout these guidelines where the ''X''s are replaced with the appropriate article numbers. Similarly, references to provisions within the AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications are indicated as “LRFD XXX.XX”.


'''(A4a1.13) For grade separations where System I is preferred for all girder surfaces and not just the fascia surfaces.'''
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


:System I finish coat shall be substituted for System G intermediate coat in Sec 1081.10.3.4.1.5.
===751.38.1.2 General Design Considerations===
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #ff0000; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="250px" align="right"  
'''(A4a1.14) Use for recoating truss bridges.  '''
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:10px; border:1px solid #a9a9a9; text-align:left; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="780px" align="center"  
|-
|-
|The length of span that is permissible to drape is to be determined by the designer and given in the note. Typically, ¼ span length is used but greater lengths have been used in the past based on calculations. See Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer.
|align="center"|'''[[#Commentary on EPG 751.38.1.2 General Design Considerations|Commentary for EPG 751.38.1.2 General Design Considerations''']]
|}
|}


:For the duration of cleaning and recoating the truss spans, the truss span superstructure in any span shall not be draped with an impermeable surface subject to wind loads for a length any longer than <u>1/4</u> the span length at any one time regardless of height of coverage. Simultaneous work in adjacent spans is permissible using the specified limits in each span.  
Footings shall be founded to bear a minimum of 36 in. below the finished elevation of the ground surface.  In cases where scour, erosion, or undermining can be reasonably anticipated, footings shall bear a minimum of 36 in. below the maximum anticipated depth of scour, erosion, or undermining.


<div id="Overcoating Existing Steel (Notes A4a.10 – A4a.14)"></div>
Footing size shall be proportioned so that stresses under the footing are as uniform as practical at the service limit state.
'''<u>Overcoating Existing Steel (Notes A4a1.21 – A4a1.27)</u> '''


'''(A4a1.21) Include underlined portion when overcoating an existing vinyl coating (System C).'''
Long, narrow footings supporting individual columns should be avoided unless space constraints or eccentric loading dictate otherwise, especially on foundation material of low capacity. In general, spread footings should be made as close to square as possible.  The length to width ratio of footings supporting individual columns should not exceed 2.0, except on structures where the ratio of longitudinal to transverse loads or site constraints makes use of such a limit impractical. For spread footings supporting overhead sign structures the length to width ratio of footings supporting individual columns may be as high as 4.0.


:Protective Coating: System G in accordance with Sec 1081 <u>except thinners are not permitted</u>.
Footings located near to rock slopes (e.g. rock cuts, river bluffs, etc.) shall be located so that the footing is founded beyond a prohibited region established by a line inclined from the horizontal passing through the toe of the slope as shown in Figure 751.38.1.2.  The boundary of the prohibited region shall be established by the Geotechnical Section.  For the purposes of this provision, the toe of the slope shall be the point on the slope that produces the most severe location for the active zone.  Exceptions to this provision shall only be made with specific approval of the Geotechnical Section and shall only be granted if overall stability can be demonstrated as provided in [[#751.38.7 Design for Overall Stability|EPG 751.38.7]].


'''(A4a1.22) '''
[[image:751.38.1.2.jpg|center|775px|thumb|<center>'''Fig. 751.38.1.2 Prohibited region for spread footings placed near rock slopes unless exception is specifically approved by MoDOT Geotechnical Section.'''</center>]]


:Surface Preparation: Surface preparation of the existing steel shall be in accordance with Sec 1081 for Overcoating of Structural Steel. The cost of surface preparation will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Surface Preparation for Overcoating Structural Steel (System G).
Footings located near to soil slopes shall be evaluated for overall stability as provided in EPG 751.38.7 unless they are located a minimum distance of 2''B'' beyond the crest of the slope.


'''(A4a1.23) The 2nd underlined portion in the first sentence is applicable only for bridges over streams and railroads. '''


:Field Coat(s): The color of the field overcoat shall be <u>Gray (Federal Standard #26373)</u> <u>Brown (Federal Standard #30045)</u> <u>Black (Federal Standard #17038)</u> <u>Dark Blue (Federal Standard #25052)</u> <u>Bright Blue (Federal Standard #25095)</u> and shall be applied in accordance with Sec 1081.10.3.4<u>, except that all structural steel shall have the intermediate field coat applied in accordance with Sec 1081.10.3.4.1.1</u>. The cost of the intermediate field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Intermediate Field Coat (System G). The cost of the finish field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Finish Field Coat (System G).
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


'''(A4a1.24) Use when new coating system overlaps existing coating system. Show detail on plans.'''


:Limits of Paint Overlap: System G shall overlap the existing coating between 6 inches and 12 inches in order to achieve maximum coverage at the paint limit of each complete system near the expansion and contraction areas. The final field coating shall be masked to provide crisp, straight lines and to prevent overspray beyond the overlap required.
===751.38.1.3 Related Provisions===


=====A4a2. <u>Steel Structures- Weathering Steel</u>=====
The provisions in these guidelines were developed presuming that design parameters required to apply the provisions are established following current MoDOT site characterization protocols as described in [[:Category:321 Geotechnical Engineering|EPG 321]].  Specific attention is drawn to [[321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation|EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation]].  The provisions provided in this subarticle presume that parameter variability, as generally represented by the coefficient of variation (COV), is established following procedures in EPG 321.3.


'''<u>Coating New Steel (Notes A4a2.1 - A4a2.3) </u>'''
Sign structure spread footing supports are the exception. Sign structure standard spread footings are developed using assumed soil properties and following AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9<sup>th</sup> Edition for design. Site specific designs for spread footings for sign structure support may also follow AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9<sup>th</sup> Edition if there is not enough geotechnical information available to establish the COV.


'''(A4a2.1) '''


:Protective Coating: System <u>G</u> <u>I</u> <u>L</u> in accordance with Sec 1080.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


:Prime Coat: The cost of the inorganic zinc prime coat will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for the fabricated structural steel.
===751.38.8.3 Details===


'''(A4a2.2) '''
Hooks at the end of reinforcement are not required for spread footings supporting sign structures. Include reinforcement near the top of spread footings supporting sign structures as required for uplift and in accordance with design requirements.


:Field Coats: The color of the field coats shall be Brown (Federal Standard #30045). The cost of the <u>intermediate and</u> finish field coats will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for the fabricated structural steel.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


'''(A4a2.3) '''
===G8. Drilled Shaft===
<div id="Drilled Shafts"></div> 


:At the option of the contractor, the intermediate and finish field coats may be applied in the shop. The contractor shall exercise extreme care during all phases of loading, hauling, handling, erection and pouring of the slab to minimize damage and shall be fully responsible for all repairs and cleaning of the coating systems as required by the engineer.  
'''(G8.1) Include underlined portion when a minimum thickness is required and shown on the plans as minimum.'''
:Thickness of permanent steel casing shall be <u>as shown on the plans and</u> in accordance with [https://www.modot.org/missouri-standard-specifications-highway-construction Sec 701].


'''<u>Recoating Existing Steel (A4a2.10 – A4a2.13) </u>'''
'''(G8.2) Note may not be required with drilled shafts for high mast tower lighting.'''
:An additional 4 feet has been added to V-bar lengths and additional __-#_-P___ bars have been added in the quantities, if required, for possible change in drilled shaft or rock socket length. The additional V-bar length shall be cut off or included in the reinforcement lap if not required. The additional P bars shall be spaced similarly to that shown in elevation, if required, or to a lesser spacing if not required, but not less than 6-inch centers.


'''(A4a2.10)'''
'''(G8.3) Note not required with drilled shafts for high mast tower lighting. '''


:Protective Coating: System <u>G</u> <u>I</u> <u>L</u> in accordance with Sec 1080.
:Sonic logging testing shall be performed on all drilled shafts and rock sockets.


'''(A4a2.11) Use primer specified on Design Memorandum. System L must be used with inorganic zinc primer only.'''
'''(G8.4) Note to be used only with Drilled Shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting.'''
:Drilling slurry, if used, shall require desanding.


:Surface Preparation: Surface preparation of the existing steel shall be in accordance with Sec 1080 and Sec 1081 for <u>Recoating of Structural Steel (System G, H or I)</u> with <u>inorganic</u> <u>organic</u> zinc primer. The cost of surface preparation will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Surface Preparation for Recoating Structural Steel.
'''(G8.5) Note to be used only with Drilled Shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting. Drilled shaft diameter is required to be at least 21 in. greater than the largest anticipated anchor bolt circle diameter per the DSP - High Mast Tower Lighting.'''
 
:The following non-factored base reactions were used to design the drilled shafts for the <u> &nbsp;  &nbsp;  &nbsp; </u> ft. high mast lighting towers: overturning moment = * kip-foot, base shear = * kip and axial force = * kip.
'''(A4a2.12)'''
 
:&nbsp;*'''Values used in the design of the drilled shaft.'''
:Prime Coat: The cost of the prime coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Field Application of <u>Inorganic</u> <u>Organic</u> Zinc Primer.
 
'''(G8.6) Use the following note only when the tops of drilled shafts are ≤ 3'-0" below the ground surface at centerline column / drilled shaft. Otherwise excavation quantity to the top of drilled shafts needs to be figured. Excavation diameter limit will be the 3'-0" larger than the column diameter above the drilled shaft.'''
'''(A4a2.13) The coating color shall be as specified on the Design Layout. When System L or I is specified, omit the 2nd sentence.'''
:The cost of any required excavation to the top of the drilled shafts will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for other items.
 
:Field Coats: The color of the field coats shall be Brown (Federal Standard #30045). The cost of the intermediate field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Intermediate Field Coat (System G). The cost of the finish field coat will be considered completely covered by the contract <u>lump sum</u> <u>unit</u> price <u>per sq. foot</u> for Finish Field Coat (System <u>G</u> <u>I</u>).
 
=====A4a3. <u>Miscellaneous</u>=====
 
'''(A4a3.1) Use for weathering steel or concrete structures with girder chairs and when a coating pay item is not included. '''
 
:Structural steel for the <u>girder</u> <u>beam</u> chairs shall be coated with not less than 2 mils of inorganic zinc primer. Scratched or damaged surfaces are to be touched up in the field before concrete is poured. In lieu of coating, the <u>girder</u> <u>beam</u> chairs may be galvanized in accordance with ASTM A123. The cost of coating or galvanizing the <u>girder</u> <u>beam</u> chairs will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for other items.  
 
'''(A4a3.2) Use when recoating existing exposed piles. (Guidance: "Aluminum" is preferred because it acts as both a barrier and corrosion protection where "Gray" only acts as a barrier. If for any reason coated pile is embedded in fresh concrete, "Aluminum" shall not be used.)'''
 
:All exposed surfaces of the existing structural steel piles <u>and sway bracing</u> shall be recoated with one 6-mil thickness of <u>aluminum</u> <u>gray</u> epoxy-mastic primer applied over an SSPC-SP3 surface preparation in accordance with Sec 1081. The bituminous coating shall be applied one foot above and below the existing ground line and in accordance with Sec 702. These protective coatings will not be required below the normal low water line. The cost of surface preparation will be considered completely covered by the contract lump sum price for Surface Preparation for Applying Epoxy-Mastic Primer. The cost of the <u>aluminum</u> <u>gray</u> epoxy-mastic primer and bituminous coating will be considered completely covered by the contract lump sum price for <u>Aluminum</u> <u>Gray</u> Epoxy-Mastic Primer.
 
====A4b. Concrete Protective Coatings====
 
=====A4b1. Concrete Protective Coatings=====
 
In "'''General Notes:'''" section of plans, place the following notes under the heading "'''Concrete Protective Coatings:'''".
 
'''(A4b1.1) Use note with weathering steel structures. '''
 
:Temporary coating for concrete bents and piers (weathering steel) shall be applied on all concrete surfaces above the ground line or low water elevation on all abutments and intermediate bents in accordance with Sec 711.
 
'''(A4b1.2) Use note with coating for concrete bents and piers either urethane or epoxy. '''
 
:Protective coating for concrete bents and piers <u>(Urethane)</u> <u>(Epoxy)</u> shall be applied as shown on the bridge plans and in accordance with Sec 711.
 
'''(A4b1.3) Use note when specified on Design Layout.'''
 
:Concrete and masonry protective coating shall be applied on all exposed concrete and stone areas in accordance with Sec 711.
 
'''(A4b1.4) Use note when specified on Design Layout. '''
 
:Sacrificial graffiti protective coating shall be applied on all exposed concrete and stone areas in accordance with Sec 711.
 
 
 
=<big><big>'''1045 Paint for Structural Steel'''</big></big>=
<br> <br> <br> <br>
 
[[image:1045.jpg|right|275px]]
 
This article establishes procedures for inspecting, [[106.3 Samples, Tests and Cited Specifications#106.3.1 Sampling|sampling]] and reporting paint and paint constituents.  Refer to [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for MoDOT’s specifications.
 
Discussions on [[1045.4 Non-Standard Colors of Structural Steel Paint|non-standard colors of structural steel paint]] and [[1045.5 Policy on Color of Structural Steel Paint|color of structural steel paint]] policies are available.
 
For Laboratory testing and sample reporting procedures, refer to [[1045.6 Laboratory Testing Guidelines for Sec 1045|EPG 1045.6 Laboratory Testing Guidelines for Sec 1045]].
 
==1045.1 Apparatus==
 
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-left:15px; border:1px solid #a9a9a9; text-align:center; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="210px" align="right"
|-
|'''Approved and Pre-Qualified List'''
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/505 Qualified Aluminum Epoxy Mastic Paint]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/506 Qualified High Solids Inorganic Zinc Silicate Paints]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/507 Qualified Epoxy\Polyurethane Paints]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/508 Qualified Waterborne Acrylic Paints]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/509 Qualified Gray Epoxy-Mastic Primer]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/510 Qualified Organic Zinc Paints]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/511 Qualified Polysiloxane Paints]
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/media/511 Qualified High Solids Inorganic Ethyl Silicate Paints]
|-
|'''MGS Information'''
|-
|[https://www.modot.org/general-services-specifications-mgs-subject Current General Services Specifications (MGS) By Subject]
|}
 
All sample containers and equipment used in sampling paint and paint constituents shall be clean and free of all contaminants. The apparatus required shall consist of:
 
(a) Appropriate size and type of sample container as given in the following subsections for the type of paint to be sampled.
 
(b) Appropriate thief or sampling device to obtain a representative sample.
 
(c) Packaging and labeling materials as described in [[106.3 Samples, Tests and Cited Specifications#106.3.1.2.2 Transportation of Samples|EPG 106.3.1.2.2 Transportation of Samples]] and [[106.3 Samples, Tests and Cited Specifications#106.3.1.3 Sampling Supplies|EPG 106.3.1.3 Sampling Supplies]].
 
==1045.2 Procedure==
 
Samples shall be taken by, or under the direct supervision of, the inspector, using all possible caution, skill and judgment to ensure that a representative sample is obtained.
 
When sampling paint and paint constituents, take precautions to ensure that the samples are not contaminated or altered by any material not representative of the lot being sampled. Some paints or liquid constituents exhibit a tendency to settle or separate upon standing. Because of this, it is important to ensure that containers to be sampled, no matter the size container, is uniform prior to obtaining a sample. Mark all sample containers with the type of material, lot number, and the inspector's identification number. It is essential that samples of constituents be marked with the chemical names as called for in the given specification. Unless specifically requested, obtain only one random sample from each lot, batch, day's pack or other unit of production. In cases where several small lots are uniformly mixed in a larger mixer or tank, the mixed material shall be considered as one lot.
 
Whenever possible, obtain samples from original, unopened containers for all types of materials. When constituent containers have no markings distinguishing between units of production, take samples from different containers or storage units in the ratio of two samples for each 10,000 pounds (4500 kg) or portion thereof and blended in equal quantities to form a composite sample. Submit constituent samples only when requested by the Laboratory.
 
Packaging must comply with the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045].
 
===1045.2.1 Vehicle Constituents===
When samples are requested by the Laboratory, ensure that the contents of the container or tank to be sampled has been thoroughly mixed. Fill the sample container, leaving approximately one inch (25 mm) space for expansion. Secure friction top lids with clips or other fastening devices before shipment. Observe shipping regulations when preparing samples for shipment.
 
===1045.2.2 Pigments===
When the Laboratory requests samples, open the package or storage container and take a sample at random from the contents.


===1045.2.3 Mixed Paints===
'''(G8.7)'''
Sample containers are one quart (1 L), friction top cans and should be filled, leaving approximately one inch (25 mm) space for expansion. The inspector may mark and submit an original, unopened container of paint to the Laboratory in cases where the containers are small, such as quarts (L) or gallons (L). When an original container of paint cannot be sent to the Laboratory and there are no facilities for mixing or shaking the material mechanically, the inspector must ensure a representative sample by the following steps:
:The tip of casing shall not extend into the rock socket elevation range reported in the Foundation Data table without approval by the engineer.


(a) Pour off the top liquid into a clean, suitable container having a volume equal to or larger than the one being sampled.
'''(G8.8) Use the following note when non-contact or contact lap is required at the top of drilled shaft between column/dowel reinforcement and drilled shaft reinforcement.'''
:Column or dowel reinforcement shall be placed prior to pouring drilled shaft concrete in the area of the lap.  Dowel bar or column reinforcement shall not be inserted after drilled shaft pour is complete.


(b) Stir the settled portion of the paint with a paddle, gradually reincorporating the poured off liquid in small quantities until all has been returned.
'''(G8.9) For oversized shafts, use the following note in conjunction with callout for optional construction joint near top of drilled shaft.'''
:Remove sediment laitance and weak concrete to sound concrete prior to setting column/dowel reinforcement if optional construction joint is used.


(c) Mix the paint by pouring it back and forth between the two containers several times.


(d) Obtain a sample promptly so that settling does not occur before the sample is obtained.


NOTE: This process is referred to as “boxing” the material.
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


When samples are taken during the filling of containers, obtain a composite sample by combining samples taken at the beginning, middle, and near the end of the operation.
Category:901 Lighting


Mechanically mix paint in holding tanks or 55 gallon (208 L) drums to ensure uniformity and sample promptly after mixing.
===Nonstandard Lighting Structures===
If any lighting installation being considered will use a special or nonstandard structure or with dimensions exceeding those shown in the Standard Plans, [http://sp/sites/ts/Pages/default.aspx Traffic] should be consulted early in the project planning regarding the installation’s feasibility and necessary contract provisions.  Examples of this situation are high mast lighting and exceeding lengths on the Standard Plans.  


===1045.2.4 Submission of Samples===
Since designing details for nonstandard installations is typically performed by an outside engineer employed by the contractor or producer and is certified to MoDOT, the project contract documents must include appropriate requirements about the design standards used. Since structures beyond MoDOT's standard designs are involved, a performance-based specification of the design signed and sealed by a Missouri Registered Professional Engineer is needed from the contractor. Certification to the current AASHTO Standard Specifications for Structural Supports for Highway Signs, Luminaires and Traffic Signals including the latest fatigue provisions is required. For standard detailing notes regarding drilled shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting, see [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#G8._Drilled_Shaft|EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.4 and G8.5].
Paint and some paint constituents require special handling. See [[106.3 Samples, Tests and Cited Specifications#106.3.1.2.2 Transportation of Samples|EPG 106.3.1.2.2 Transportation of Samples]] and [[106.3 Samples, Tests and Cited Specifications#106.3.1.3 Sampling Supplies|EPG 106.3.1.3 Sampling Supplies]] for packaging, labeling and marking instructions. Enter a Basic Sample Data report into AASHTOWARE Project (AWP) (see [https://epg.modot.org/forms/CM/AWP_MA_Sample_Record_General.docx AWP MA Sample Record, General]) for each sample of material submitted to the Laboratory. Include all pertinent information necessary to the sample, such as: kind of paint or constituent, batch or lot number, project number, purchase order or "general construction" for warehouse stock, inspector, source, quantity, intended use, contractor, destination, manufacturer's name and address.


===1045.2.5 High Solids Inorganic Zinc Silicate Coating===
<!-- [[Category:900 TRAFFIC CONTROL]] -->
[[image:1045.2.5.jpg|right|325px|thumb|<center>'''Field inspection of existing bridge coatings'''</center>]]
Refer to the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as [https://www.modot.org/media/506 Qualified High Solids Inorganic Zinc Silicate Paints]. Sample each batch or lot of each component. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) of inorganic silicate vehicle, one pint (500 mL) of metallic zinc powder and four ounces (120 mL) of activator component. Note that the activator is not to be sampled in metal containers and will be required only when sampling 3-component, high-solids primer. Submit the samples to the Laboratory through AWP, including the brand name, the batch or lot number of each component and the net weight (mass) shown on the container of each component.


===1045.2.6 Polyurethane System G Final Coating===
Refer to the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as [https://www.modot.org/media/507 Qualified Epoxy\Polyurethane Paints]. Sample each batch or lot of each component. A sample consists of each component in the approximate volume proportions recommended by the manufacturer so that the mixed sample will consist of at least one quart (1 L). Submit the samples to the Laboratory through an AWP record, including the brand name, the batch or lot number of each component, and the net weight (mass) shown on the container of each component.


===1045.2.7 High Solids Epoxy Intermediate Coat===
<br><br>
Refer to the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as [https://www.modot.org/media/507 Qualified Epoxy\Polyurethane Paints]. Sample each batch or lot of each component. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) of each component. Submit the samples to the Laboratory using an AWP record, including the brand name, batch or lot number of each component, and the net weight (mass) as shown on the container of each component.
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>


===1045.2.8 Waterborne Acrylic System H Intermediate and Finish Coating===
Refer to the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as
[https://www.modot.org/media/508 Qualified Waterborne Acrylic Paints]. Sample each batch or lot of each intermediate or finish coat.
A sample consists of one quart (1 L) in a friction top can. Submit the sample to the Laboratory through an AWP record, including the brand name, the batch or lot number of each component, and the net weight (mass) shown on the container.


===1045.2.9 Aluminum Epoxy Mastic Primer===
==901.7.6 High Mast Lighting==
Refer to [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. Aluminum epoxy mastic primer is not suitable for use in contact with freshly poured concrete. Brands that have been qualified are listed in [https://www.modot.org/media/505 Qualified Aluminum Epoxy Mastic Paint]. Sample each batch or lot submitted for use. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) of each component in friction top cans. Submit the sample to the Laboratory through an AWP record, including the brand name, batch or lot number(s) of each component, and the weight (mass) shown on each container.


===1045.2.10 Gray Epoxy Mastic Primer===
High mast lighting is principally used at complex interchanges and lights a large area by a group of luminaires mounted in a fixed orientation at the top of a tall mast, generally 80 ft. or taller.  The district must authorize high mast lighting. The request for high mast lighting conceptual approval is to be included with the lighting warrants. Data supporting the selection of pole height, pole location and type of luminaires is to be included with the preliminary lighting plan.  Where high mast lighting is used at complex interchanges, adaptation lighting is recommended for each section where vehicles enter and leave the interchange.
Refer to [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. Gray epoxy mastic primer may be used in lieu of aluminum epoxy mastic. The list of paints that have been qualified by manufacturer and brand name are listed in Sec 1045. Each batch or lot submitted for use shall be sampled. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) of each component in friction top cans. Submit the sample to the Laboratory through an AWP record, including the brand name, batch or lot number(s) of each component, and the weight (mass) shown on each container.


===1045.2.11 Organic Zinc-Rich Coating===
The district is responsible for all bid items associated with high mast lighting and to design the foundation and the structure above the foundation for inclusion in the project plans.
Refer to the applicable requirements of [http://www.modot.org/business/standards_and_specs/SpecbookEPG.pdf#page=14 Sec 1045] for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as Qualified Organic Zinc Paints. Sample each batch or lot of each component. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) of organic vehicle, one pint (500 mL) of metallic zinc powder and four ounces (120 mL) of activator component. Note that the activator is not to be sampled in metal containers and will be required only when sampling 3-component, high-solids primer. Submit the samples to the Laboratory through AWP, including the brand name, the batch or lot number of each component and the net weight (mass) shown on the container of each component.


===1045.2.12 High Solids Inorganic Ethyl Silicate Coating===
For standard detailing notes regarding drilled shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting, see [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#G8._Drilled_Shaft|EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.4 and G8.5].
Refer to the applicable requirements of Sec 1045 for requirements pertaining to prequalification. The list of paints that are qualified by manufacturer and brand name appears as Qualified High Solids Inorganic Ethyl Silicate Paints. Sample each batch or lot submitted for use. A sample consists of one pint (500 mL) in a friction top can. Submit the sample to the Laboratory through an AWP record, including the brand name, the batch or lot number of each component, and the net weight (mass) shown on the container of each component.


==1045.3 Acceptance==
Confirm that the paint is on the current approved list and that the paint is within its shelf life.  Obtain a certification specific to the batch of paint, with lot or batch numbers, date of manufacture and quantity represented by the certification.  Confirm that the lot or batch of paint has been sampled and approved by the Laboratory.  If not, sample the paint and submit it for approval prior to use.


==1045.4 Sample Record==
<br><br>
The Laboratory will issue the reports for samples submitted to the Laboratory.  Sample records indicating acceptance for project use will typically state “Prior Approval or Acceptance”, and will include the information provided in the certification, and where the certification is filed.
<hr style="border:none; height:2px; background-color:red;" />
<br><br>

Latest revision as of 13:34, 13 May 2026

REVISION REQUEST 3763 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 3818 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 3902 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 3905 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 3906 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 3934 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 4014 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 4036 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 4136 (ON HOLD)

REVISION REQUEST 4165

Several foundational documents guide MoDOT’s TSMO program:

  • TSMO Program and Action Plan – outlines MoDOT’s statewide TSMO vision, goals, and implementation strategies.
  • TSMO Informational Memoranda – provides background, technical details, and
  • TSMO Benefit-Cost Reference Memo – provides the benefit-cost information on TSMO applications that are critical to MoDOT’s TSMO program and future work.
  • Work Zone Management Guidebook – provides a comprehensive set of tools and strategies for work zone management and describes “advanced work zone” practices, guidance, and resources
  • Connected and Automated Vehicle Action Plan – articulates MoDOT’s mission, vision, strengths, and strategic focus areas for leveraging CV/AV technologies, and lays out actions across institutional capability-building, outreach and education, and partnership development to support safe, efficient deployment.

Transportation Systems Management and Operations (TSMO) consists of operational strategies and systems that cost-effectively optimize the safety, reliability, efficiency, and capacity of the transportation system. TSMO emphasizes maximizing the performance of the existing system through proactive management and operational improvements.

909.1 Introduction to TSMO

909.1.1 Overview of TSMO Strategies

TSMO strategies are the day-to-day operational actions MoDOT uses to actively manage the transportation system and address the primary causes of congestion without relying solely on capacity expansion.

Congestion generally falls into two categories:

  • Non-recurring delays arise from unplanned or irregular events such as incidents, disasters, weather, work zones, and special events. These disruptions are inherently unpredictable, vary in severity and duration, and often require dynamic traffic management and interagency coordination to reduce their impact.
  • Recurring delays occur regularly at specific locations, most often during peak traffic periods. This type of congestion is usually the result of demand exceeding the capacity of the existing system. Transportation agencies do not have the resources to construct enough highway capacity to eliminate all recurring congestion. Instead, TSMO strategies provide more cost-effective ways to manage demand and improve flow.

By addressing both types of congestion, TSMO supports MoDOT’s mission of moving Missourians safely and reliably while making the best use of available resources. These strategies are organized based on whether they address non-recurring delays or recurring delays, as described below.

909.2 Non-Congested Route (Non-Recurring Delays) – These strategies focus on managing temporary (whether short-term or long-term) capacity reductions caused by irregular or time-limited events that disrupt normal traffic conditions, with the goal of restoring mobility and safety efficiently and consistently.

  • 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management: Coordinates detection, response, and clearance across multiple agencies to minimize secondary crashes and return roadways to normal operation quickly.
  • 909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters: Supports system readiness and coordinated response during natural or human-caused disasters through planning, communication, and multimodal evacuation procedures.
  • 909.2.3 Road Weather Management: Integrates environmental monitoring, data-driven decision support, and targeted maintenance to mitigate the effects of adverse weather on safety and mobility.
  • 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management: Applies smart work zone technologies and comprehensive traffic management plans to maintain safe and reliable travel through construction and maintenance areas.
  • 909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management: Coordinates transportation, enforcement, and communication activities for scheduled events to maintain efficient system operations and traveler safety.

909.3 Congested Route (Recurring Delays) – These strategies address predictable and routine congestion caused by daily travel demand and capacity constraints on specific facilities or corridors, emphasizing active traffic management, system integration, and multimodal coordination.

  • 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management: Improves freeway performance through corridor-level monitoring, adaptive control, and coordinated operations to enhance safety and travel-time reliability.
  • 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management: Optimizes signal timing, intersection design, and corridor coordination to improve mobility and safety on surface streets.
  • 909.3.3 Freight Operation: Enhances the efficiency and safety of freight movement through improved access, parking management, and technology-based monitoring along key freight corridors.
  • 909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users: Improves safety, accessibility, and comfort for VRUs through targeted infrastructure, operational strategies, and multimodal coordination.
  • 909.3.5 Transit Operation: Strengthens transit reliability and accessibility through operational strategies such as priority treatments, multimodal hubs, and corridor management.

909.1.2 Relationship with Other Programs

TSMO is not a standalone initiative—it complements and enhances MoDOT’s other programs:

  • Safety Programs: TSMO contributes to MoDOT’s safety goals, as outlined in the Strategic Highway Safety Plan and the SAFER Program (see EPG 907.9 Safety Assessment For Every Roadway (SAFER)), by reducing secondary crashes, improving work zone management, and advancing road weather management capabilities.
  • Asset Management: Proper maintenance of TSMO strategies and supporting systems can improve how facilities operate, reduce incidents that accelerate wear, and extend the life of infrastructure investments.
  • Planning and Design: TSMO principles should be incorporated early in the planning and design process so that operational strategies are built into projects from the start.
  • Maintenance: Maintenance activities can be coordinated with TSMO tools such as smart work zones and ITS devices to reduce traffic disruptions.
  • Traveler Information: TSMO strengthens customer service by providing real-time, accurate, and actionable information to the traveling public.

In practice, TSMO serves as the operational thread that connects safety, planning, design, maintenance, and customer service into a unified system-management approach.

909.0.3 Roles and Contributions for TSMO Implementation

This guide is designed to provide MoDOT staff and partners with a clear, practical reference for TSMO strategies. Table 909.1.3 highlights the typical roles and potential TSMO contributions of different staff in implementing and supporting TSMO strategies, as applicable based on project context, needs, and available resources. These contributions are intended to guide coordination and consideration of TSMO strategies and may vary depending on the specific application.

Table 909.1.3. Typical Roles and Potential Contributions for TSMO Implementation
Role Potential TSMO Contribution
Transportation Management Center (TMC) Operator Monitor traffic conditions, manage information systems, and coordinate incident response and traveler communication to maintain safe and efficient roadway operations.
Emergency Response Operator Provide on-scene incident management, motorist assistance, and roadway clearance to restore normal traffic flow and enhance safety during disruptions.
Maintenance Technician Implement maintenance related TSMO strategies; provide feedback and effort for continual improvement of these strategies and tools.
Traffic Operations Engineer Implement traffic operations related TSMO strategies; provide feedback and effort for continual improvement of these strategies and tools.
Transportation Planner Incorporate TSMO and other traditional transportation improvement strategies into planning efforts, as appropriate.
Design Staff Consider TSMO as a key element of design, where applicable, either as a direct improvement for the specific application or as an opportunity for the continuation of existing TSMO strategies.
Construction Inspector Coordinate with appropriate personnel when modifying design elements or inspecting TSMO related infrastructure.
Work Zone Specialists Oversee temporary traffic control in construction zones; review and manage Transportation Management Plans (TMPs), ensure proper setup and quality of traffic control devices, assess risks, and provide input during planning and post-construction reviews to enhance safety and minimize disruptions.
Information Systems Manager Provide oversight and management of field and central communications systems, computer and software, and other information systems resources.
Human Resources Specialist Incorporate relevant related skills and experience into position descriptions where TSMO expertise is needed; assist with training programs to improve the knowledge, skills, and abilities of existing operations personnel.
Emergency Management Agencies Support TSMO implementation by providing coordinated incident response, traffic control, emergency medical services, and roadway clearance; collaborate with MoDOT and TMC staff, when applicable, to improve incident management, responder safety, and system recovery during emergencies and planned events.

909.1.4 TSMO Implementation Framework

The TSMO Implementation Framework provides a structured approach for MoDOT to translate its mission and agency goals into actionable objectives and strategies. It supports the development of purpose-driven, measurable strategies aligned with statewide priorities. This framework serves as a bridge between MoDOT’s overarching mission and the specific strategies implemented across the TSMO program. Effective implementation of these goals relies on coordination across disciplines, integration throughout project phases, and collaboration with internal and external partners.

Table 909.1.4.1 identifies the core programmatic elements, MoDOT’s goals and associated objectives, that guide how TSMO is planned, implemented, and evaluated.

Table 909.1.4.1 Programmatic Element
Goal Objective
Safety Reduce crash frequency and severity through proactive deployment of TSMO strategies (e.g., incident management, work zone safety, network operations).
Reliability Support predictable and consistent travel times across the system by proactively managing congestion and incidents.
Efficiency Operate MoDOT’s existing system efficiently and effectively through the application of TSMO strategies, as appropriate, to improve performance and inform decisions regarding potential capacity expansion.
Customer Service Support timely, accurate, and useful traveler information that enables informed decision-making.

Table 909.1.4.2 links MoDOT’s mission to measurable outcomes and example TSMO strategies, demonstrating how operations initiatives directly support statewide goals.

Table 909.1.4.2. Linking MoDOT Mission to Outcomes and Example TSMO Strategies
Mission High-Level Outcome Example TSMO Strategy
Improving safety (Moving Missourians safely) Reduction in crashes, fatalities, and serious injuries; safer travel for all users • 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management
• 909.2.3 Road Weather Management
• 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management
• 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management
• 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management
Providing high-value, impactful solutions (Delivering efficient and innovative transportation projects; asset management) Cost-effective improvements that maximize existing infrastructure and delay costly expansions • 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management
• 909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management
• 909.3.3 Freight Operation
• 909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users
Improving reliability and mobility (Operating a reliable transportation system; Building a prosperous economy for all Missourians) Predictable travel times and improved system performance for people and freight • 909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management
• 909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management
• 909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management
• 909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management
• 909.3.5 Transit Operation
Providing useful and timely traveler information (Providing outstanding customer service) Informed travel decisions by the public, increased user satisfaction • 909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters
• 909.2.3 Road Weather Management

909.1.5 Performance Metrics

Performance metrics provide the foundation for evaluating how TSMO strategies contribute to the safety, reliability, efficiency, and customer experience of Missouri’s transportation system. MoDOT currently tracks performance through a combination of federal performance measures and internal performance management tools (e.g. Tracker: Measures of Departmental Performance). The following tables present example performance measures that may be used to assess the effectiveness of TSMO strategies related to both non-recurring delays (Table 909.1.5.1) and recurring delays (Table 909.1.5.2).

These measures are not intended to represent required or standalone reporting metrics, but rather a menu of potential measures that can support analysis, planning, and evaluation efforts, as appropriate to the specific application, study type, or operational need. When applied, these metrics can help users identify opportunities for improvement and support data-driven decision-making.

Table 909.1.5.1 Linking MoDOT TSMO Strategies for Non-Recurring Delays to Performance Metrics
Strategy Goals Example Performance Metric
909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management Enhance the safety of traveling public and incident responders • Number of secondary crashes per incident
• Severity (fatalities/serious injuries) of secondary crashes
• Percent of incidents with secondary crashes recorded
• Number of responders struck-by crashes
• Severity of responder-involved crashes
• Percent of incidents with responder crash data recorded
Enhance reliability and efficiency of Missouri’s transportation system • Average roadway clearance time
• Average incident clearance time
• Percent of incidents meeting clearance time targets
Strengthen coordination, communication, and collaboration between MoDOT and TIM partners • Number of formalized agreements signed
• Number of multi-agency TIM meetings held annually
• Number of TIM trainings held annually
• Partner participation rate in meetings/exercises
Establish TIM policies, procedures, and protocols within MoDOT • Number of formal TIM policies/protocols adopted
• Percent of TIM coordinator positions filled and active
909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters Enhance safety and responder protection during emergency incidents • Number of emergency-related crashes
• Severity (fatal/serious injury) of emergency-related crashes
• Percent of emergency incidents with responder safety data recorded
Improve reliability and speed of emergency response and system restoration • Time to activate emergency operations
• Duration of emergency lane/road closures
• Percent of priority routes restored within target timeframes
• Emergency communication system uptime
• Average time to deploy emergency traffic control
909.2.3 Road Weather Management Improve safety under adverse weather conditions • Number of weather-related crashes, fatalities, and serious injuries
• Crash rate per weather event
Enhance operational readiness and timely roadway treatment • Time to treat priority routes during storms
• Percent of network treated within specific time thresholds
• Materials usage efficiency (salt, brine, abrasives)
Improve traveler information accuracy during weather events • Traveler information system accuracy rate during storms
• Number of travel information interactions (511 apps, CMS messages)
909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management Enhance safety for workers and motorists in work zones • Number and rate of work zone crashes
• Number of work zone fatalities and serious injuries
• Number of work zone intrusions (near-miss events)
Improve mobility and reduce unexpected work zone delays • Work-zone related delays
• Percent of work zones meeting mobility targets (queue length, speed, travel time)
• Average incident clearance time for work zone-related incidents
909.2.5 Planned Special Event Management Ensure safe travel conditions during special events • Number and rate of special event-related crashes
• Vulnerable Road User (VRU) level of comfort/safety index near event venues
Improve mobility and minimize event-related congestion • Travel time reliability during event periods
• Vehicle and pedestrian throughput at key access points
• Percent of events meeting planned operational performance targets


Table 909.1.5.2 Linking MoDOT TSMO Strategies for Recurring Delays to Performance Metrics
Strategy Goals Example Performance Metric
909.3.1 Freeway Operations and Management Support safety on managed freeway facilities • Number and rate of crashes on freeway segments
• Number of secondary crashes
Improve travel reliability on freeway corridors • Travel time reliability index
• Planning time index
Enhance operational efficiency on freeway corridors • Average travel speed and delay
• Vehicle and truck throughput
• Number of recurring congestion hotspots mitigated
909.3.2 Arterial Operations and Management Enhance safety at signalized intersections and arterials • Crash frequency and severity at signalized intersections
• Pedestrian and bicycle crash rate
Improve efficiency of arterial traffic flow • Arterial travel time and delay
• Signal progression quality (arrival on green, bandwidth)
• Number of mitigated congestion hotspots
Enhance reliability of multimodal arterial operations • Transit signal delay at signals (if applicable)
• Pedestrian crossing delay
909.3.3 Freight Operation Improve efficiency on key freight corridors • Truck delay at bottlenecks
• Freight throughput (corridor or intermodal facility)
Enhance reliability of freight travel • Truck travel time reliability index
• Number of freight-related congestion hotspots mitigated
909.3.4 Vulnerable Road Users Enhance safety and comfort for Vulnerable Road Users (VRUs) • Number and rate of VRU crashes
• VRU level of comfort/safety index
Improve connectivity for walking and bicycling • Miles of connected pedestrian/bicycle facilities
• Percent of network meeting connectivity standards
Support sustainable, multimodal travel options • Share of trips completed using active modes
909.3.5 Transit Operation Enhance mobility of transit users • Passenger throughput per route or corridor
• Average transit travel time
Improve transit reliability and on-time performance • Percent of on-time arrivals
• Transit travel time reliability (travel adherence)
Improve customer experience and multimodal access • Customer satisfaction survey results
• Pedestrian access quality (stop accessibility index)






909.2 Non-Congested Route (Non-Recurring Delays)

909.2.1 Traffic Incident Management

Traffic Incident Management (TIM) can help reduce the impact of roadway incidents by coordinating detection, response, and clearance activities among transportation, law enforcement, fire, EMS, towing, and other partners.

While crashes, disabled vehicles, and cargo spills are the most common focus of TIM programs, there are a broader set of disruptions that can also be monitored including:

  • Debris in the roadway
  • Grass fires
  • Lane-blocking emergency vehicles
  • Vehicle fires
  • Heavy congestion

By incorporating this broader incident set, TIM strategies ensure operators and responders are prepared for a wide range of events that may impact traveler safety and network performance. The following sections outline strategies for TIM.

Users:

909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management Plans

Traffic incidents occur without warning at any time and location on the highway system. On all segments of the interstate and freeway highway system, TIM plans should be developed in coordination with law enforcement and local responders to:

  • Reduce response and clearance times.
  • Develop alternate plans for handling affected traffic.
  • Communicate and coordinate between first responders.
  • Communicate traffic impacts to motorists.

Reference EPG 948 Incident Response Plan and Emergency Response Management for additional information.

909.2.1.2 Stakeholders

Effective TIM depends on collaboration among a wide range of partners. Law enforcement, fire/rescue, EMS, and towing operators provide immediate on-scene response, while MoDOT personnel and TMCs deliver critical support through detection, traffic control, and traveler information. Each stakeholder brings unique capabilities, and coordinated multi-agency response supports faster clearance, safer conditions for responders, and more reliable outcomes for the traveling public.

909.2.1.3 Components

The core components of TIM—detection, verification, response, clearance, and recovery—create a structured framework for managing roadway incidents. Detection and verification confirm the incident type and location; coordinated response mobilizes the appropriate agencies; clearance restores traffic lanes and removes hazards; and recovery ensures the roadway is returned to normal operation. Addressing each component systematically reduces incident duration and enhances both safety and reliability.

909.2.2 Transportation Operations for Emergency Incidents or Disasters

Emergency operations support safe and effective evacuation and mobility during disasters such as floods, tornadoes, earthquakes, or other emergencies. The following sections outline strategies for emergency operations during disasters.

Users:

909.2.2.1 Frameworks and Coordination

MoDOT’s emergency transportation operations should align with the National Incident Management System (NIMS) and the Incident Command System (ICS). These frameworks establish the standard structure, terminology, and coordination processes for incident and disaster response at the local, state, and federal levels.

National Incident Management System (NIMS):

  • Provides a nationwide approach for incident management and coordination.
  • Provides emergency transportation operations guidance for interoperable collaboration with law enforcement, fire, EMS, emergency management, and federal partners.
  • Establishes common terminology, communication protocols, and resource management procedures to support multi-agency operations.

Incident Command System (ICS):

  • Serves as the on-scene management structure for all types of incidents.
  • Defines clear roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships across agencies.
  • Provides guidance on unified command structures, filling roles such as transportation branch directors, field observers, or technical specialists.
  • Provides flexibility to scale operations for localized or statewide events.

For detailed response information, please contact MoDOT’s Safety and Emergency Management.

909.2.2.2 Preparedness and Planning

  • Develop and exercise evacuation and emergency operations plans.
  • Use simulation and scenario testing to identify gaps and strengthen interagency protocols.
  • Establish pre-designated staging areas for resource allocation, evacuation support, and vehicle marshaling.

909.2.2.3 Operational Strategies During Disasters

  • Traffic Management: Complete rapid damage assessment and plan and publish routes for ingress and egress to the impacted area.
  • Multimodal Evacuations: Utilize buses, school buses, and regional transit providers to assist in large-scale evacuations.
  • Route Monitoring: Employ field observations, cameras, and sensors to track evacuation route conditions in real time.
  • Public Information: Provide timely traveler information, evacuation messaging, and updates in coordination with media partners.

909.2.3 Road Weather Management

Road Weather Management strategies improve mobility, reliability, and safety during weather events through strategies such as targeted traveler information, warnings, and operational interventions. The following sections outline strategies for road weather management.

Users:

909.2.3.1 Road Weather Warnings/Alerts and Dynamic Message Signs

Used to display real-time information to warn motorists of roadway incidents, construction or congestion ahead that could pose a hazard or cause delays.

Procedures for Dynamic Message Signs are outlined in EPG 910.3 Dynamic Message Signs (DMS).

909.2.3.2 Road Weather Information Systems

Road Weather Information Systems (RWIS) provide real-time data on weather and roadway conditions to support transportation system operations and maintenance activities. These systems collect information such as air and pavement temperatures, precipitation, visibility, and surface conditions to help inform operational decisions. Data may be collected through field sensors, third-party weather service providers, or a combination of both, depending on system needs and available resources.

909.2.4 Work Zone Traffic Management

Work zone strategies reduce risk to workers and travelers while minimizing delays during construction and maintenance activities. These strategies apply to both short-term and long-term work zones, recognizing that every project, regardless of duration, can significantly affect roadway operations and safety. The following sections outline strategies for work zone traffic management.

Users:

909.2.4.1 Traffic Management Plan

The Transportation Management Plan (TMP) consists of strategies to manage the work zone impacts of a project. Each TMP is tailored to the unique conditions of a project and typically incorporates three coordinated elements: Traffic Control Plan (TCP), Traffic Operations (TO), and Public Information and Outreach (PIO).

As an initial step, a project design should be selected to eliminate or minimize additional delays and traffic queueing during construction. EPG 616.19 Work Zone Capacity, Queue and Travel Delay provides tools to assess the traffic impact of the proposed project design(s).

For additional detail on the required elements, development process, and documentation standards for TMPs, reference EPG 616.20.9 Work Zone Transportation Management Plan. For additional information on developing Work Zone Traffic Management JSPs for use in core team meetings, reference EPG 616.20.7 Significant Projects.

909.2.4.2 Traffic Incident Management Plan

When traffic incidents occur within a work zone, it is important to clear the incident and restore traffic as quickly as possible. To aid in this effort, a project-based traffic incident management (TIM) plan should be developed for all significant projects on interstate and freeways.

Reference EPG 909.2.1.1 Traffic Incident Management (TIM) Plans for additional information.

909.2.4.3 Smart Work Zones

Once a project design has been determined, the MoDOT Work Zone Impact Analysis Spreadsheet will assist in determining which smart work zones strategies should be included in the project to provide information and warnings to motorists to improve work zone safety and traffic mobility.

Additionally, the Work Zone Management Guidebook provides information about tools and strategies for work zone management that will maximize safety and minimize the impacts to traffic. The Work Zone Management Guidebook Presentation provides additional information about the guidebook.

The nonstandard Work Zone Intelligent Transportation System special provision is available for reference in EPG 616.19.6.3 Smart Work Zone (SWZ) Strategy Selection. Additional information can also be found in EPG 616.19 Work Zone Capacity, Queue and Travel Delay and EPG 616.20 Work Zone Safety and Mobility Policy.

909.2.4.4 Use of Intelligent Transportation Systems

Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS) devices (cameras, sensors, communication systems) provide detection and real-time monitoring of work zones.

Procedures for ITS devices are outlined in EPG 910 Intelligent Transportation Systems.

909.1.5 Planned Special Event Management

Special event management strategies ensure safe and efficient mobility during large gatherings, sporting events, and other planned activities. The following sections outline key strategies for planned special event management.

Users:

909.1.5.1 Pre-Event Planning

  • Develop Transportation Management Plans (TMPs) with input from MoDOT, local agencies, law enforcement, transit providers, and event organizers.
  • Identify needs for Emergency Operations Center (EOC) and Joint Operations Center (JOC) activation, staffing augmentation, and resource staging for high-profile or large-scale events (e.g., sporting events, major concerts, parades, funerals, festivals, eclipse, political events).
  • Plan for multimodal access (transit, walking, biking) and freight restrictions, where applicable.

909.1.5.2 Implementation

  • Deploy traffic control devices, signage, and ITS in advance of the event.
  • Coordinate with law enforcement and emergency management on enforcement zones, access control, and responder staging.
  • Conduct interagency briefings to confirm roles, responsibilities, and communication protocols.

909.1.5.3 Day-of-Event Operations

  • Manage traffic and crowd circulation using TMC monitoring, field staff, and real-time traveler information (dynamic message signs, push alerts, social media).
  • Coordinate with EOC/JOC if activated to ensure situational awareness and resource support.
  • Adjust plans dynamically to address congestion, incidents, or security needs.

909.1.5.4 Post-Event Evaluation

  • Conduct after-action reviews with MoDOT staff, law enforcement, emergency management, and event organizers.
  • Document lessons learned, identify gaps in staffing or coordination, and refine TMPs for future events.
  • Capture performance measures such as clearance times, delay estimates, and traveler feedback.






909.2 Congested Route (Recurring Delays)

909.2.1 Freeway Operations and Management

Freeway operations strategies enhance safety, reduce recurring congestion, and improve travel time reliability on major corridors. The following sections outline key strategies for freeway operations and management.

Users:


Policy Coordination – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST) to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.

909.2.1.1 Ramp Management and Control

Ramp management and control strategies, including ramp metering and adaptive ramp management, regulate vehicle entry onto freeways to improve merging operations, reduce conflicts, and smooth overall traffic flow. This remains a dynamic application where it is implemented, with operational adjustments based on corridor conditions.

Currently, Missouri does not operate continuous ramp metering systems. Instead, ramp meters are activated dynamically based on real-time traffic conditions when metrics (such as speed, volume, and/or density) exceed predefined thresholds.

909.2.1.2 Part-Time Shoulder Use (Hard Shoulder Running)

Part-time shoulder use, also known as hard shoulder running, allows roadway shoulders to serve as temporary travel lanes during peak periods, incidents, or emergencies. Applications may be designed for all vehicles or limited to transit operations.

This strategy is increasingly being implemented by peer agencies across the country, particularly in corridors with limited right-of-way or peak-period capacity needs. While Missouri does not currently have any active applications of part-time shoulder use, the concept may present opportunities in select corridors - especially where traditional widening is not feasible and where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.

909.2.1.3 Dynamic Speed Limits

Dynamic speed limits adjust posted speed limits in real time based on conditions such as traffic flow, weather, or incidents. This approach has been applied by several peer agencies to improve safety, smooth traffic flow, and reduce crash risk.

In Missouri, there are no permanent applications of dynamic speed limits in routine freeway operations. However, the strategy may hold value in targeted, temporary contexts—particularly in work zones where changing conditions require more flexible speed management.

909.2.1.4 Queue Warning

Queue warning systems are designed to alert motorists of slow or stopped traffic ahead, reducing the likelihood of sudden braking and rear-end collisions in congested conditions. These systems typically consist of roadside sensors and Changeable Message Signs (CMS) that detect traffic slowdowns and display real-time warnings to approaching drivers. When sensors identify slowed or stopped vehicles, signals are transmitted to the CMS, which then display queue warning messages. Placement of sensors and signs is critical-warnings should activate when a queue extends to within 1-2 miles upstream, depending on speed, to provide adequate driver reaction time. In Missouri, current applications of queue warning rely exclusively on Dynamic Message Signs (DMS) rather than flashing beacons.

909.2.1.5 Integrated Corridor Management

Integrated Corridor Management (ICM) refers to coordinated operations across multiple facilities within a corridor—primarily freeways and parallel arterials. The goal is to manage congestion holistically by making better use of available capacity, balancing demand, and improving traveler information.

909.2.1.6 Transportation Management Centers

Transportation Management Centers (TMCs) serve as the operational backbone of ICM. From TMCs, MoDOT staff monitor real-time traffic conditions, manage ITS devices, coordinate incident response, and adjust strategies such as ramp metering or queue warning. This centralized approach enables proactive management of corridors, ensuring safety and reliability during incidents, work zones, and peak travel periods.

909.2.1.7 Managed Lanes

Managed lanes are roadway segments where access and use are actively regulated to improve traffic flow, safety, or reliability. Common approaches used nationally include bus-only lanes and truck-only lanes. These treatments are typically considered in locations with recurring congestion, limited right-of-way, or freight movement challenges.

At present, Missouri has no active managed lane facilities.

909.2.1.8 Automated Incident Detection

Automated incident detection systems use roadside sensors, video feeds, and software algorithms to identify crashes, stalled vehicles, or other disruptions in real time. These systems often integrate AI-based analytics with CCTV camera footage to detect unusual traffic patterns or stopped vehicles more quickly than traditional operator observation alone. By providing earlier notification of likely incidents, automated detection enhances safety, reduces secondary crashes, and improves response times for emergency and traffic management personnel.

909.2.2 Arterial Operations and Management

Arterial operations strategies improve mobility, safety, and reliability on surface streets through targeted improvements, signal operations, and multimodal accommodations. These strategies focus on reducing congestion at bottlenecks, enhancing intersection performance, and supporting consistent travel across urban and suburban corridors.

In Missouri, arterial management is often a shared responsibility between MoDOT and regional or local partners. For example, the Kansas City region’s Operation Green Light program coordinates arterial signal timing and corridor operations in collaboration with MoDOT and multiple local jurisdictions. Other examples include MoDOT’s partnership with St. Charles in the St. Louis region and collaboration with the City of Springfield and the Ozarks Transportation Organization. Similar arrangements may exist in other regions where MPOs, cities, or counties lead day-to-day arterial management. Practitioners should recognize that depending on the corridor and location, responsibility for arterial operations may rest with another entity, requiring coordination and partnership to ensure consistent system performance.

The following sections outline key strategies for arterial operations and management.

Users:


Policy Coordination – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST) to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.

909.2.2.1 Targeted Infrastructure Improvements

Targeted infrastructure improvements are localized enhancements that address recurring bottlenecks or multimodal safety concerns on arterial corridors. Common treatments include new or extended turn lanes to reduce delay at intersections, access control to improve traffic flow and safety, and bus pullouts to minimize transit-related delays. Pedestrian and bicyclist accommodations such as crosswalk improvements, refuge islands, and protected lanes also support safer and more reliable mobility for all users.

909.2.2.2 Innovative Intersection Designs

Innovative intersection designs apply alternative layouts to improve safety and efficiency where traditional designs are constrained. Examples include restricted crossing U-turns (RCUTs), median U-turns, and displaced left-turn (continuous flow) intersections, which reduce conflict points and increase throughput. These designs are increasingly considered where right-of-way is limited, traffic volumes are high, or safety issues persist with conventional layouts.

Additional information can be found in EPG 233.5 Intersection Alternatives.

909.2.2.3 Traffic Signal Program Management

A comprehensive traffic signal program provides the framework for maintaining effective corridor operations. Program elements include monitoring and evaluating existing signal systems, scheduling recurring retiming efforts, and integrating new technologies over time. A proactive, programmatic approach ensures that signals are managed consistently across jurisdictions, providing reliable performance and minimizing inefficient, piecemeal adjustments.

Procedures for signal operation and maintenance are outlined in 902.1.10 Responsibility for Operation and Maintenance (MUTCD Section 4A.10).

909.2.2.4 Traffic Signal Timing and Coordination

Traffic signal timing and coordination strategies are a cost-effective approach to improve arterial operations. By updating signal timing plans and coordinating operations across intersections, agencies can reduce delays and support more predictable travel along corridors. These strategies allow signal operations to reflect current traffic conditions, land use patterns, and system changes, while also providing a foundation for integrating advanced technologies such as adaptive control.

Applications:

  • Traffic Signal Retiming – Updating the timing plans for one signalized intersection or a corridor of intersections based on the latest traffic volumes. Retiming is recommended every few years or after significant changes to transportation systems or land use within a given area.
  • Traffic Signal Coordination – Coordinating traffic signal timing along a corridor to enable a “green wave” of vehicles traveling through a sequence of signals. Coordination optimizes the splits and offsets of signals to allow for smoother, progressive traffic flow.
  • Adaptive Traffic Signal Control – Coordinating traffic signal timing across a network using real-time detector data to accommodate current, prevailing traffic patterns. This allows for dynamic adjustment of timing in response to fluctuating traffic conditions.

909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority

Transit signal priority (TSP) strategies adjust signal phasing to reduce delay for buses and improve the efficiency of transit operations. TSP can extend green phases and/or provide early green intervals to help transit vehicles move more consistently through intersections. By enhancing the speed and reliability of bus service, TSP supports multimodal goals and encourages greater use of transit along arterial corridors.

909.2.2.6 Arterial Dynamic Shoulder Use

Arterial dynamic shoulder use provides additional capacity and improves multimodal efficiency by repurposing existing roadway space under defined conditions. Dynamic shoulder use allows roadway shoulders to operate as travel lanes during peak periods or special events, while maintaining their primary role for emergency access during off-peak times. This strategy can help reduce delays, improve vehicle-throughput, and support multimodal goals in areas where right-of-way is constrained and traditional widening is not feasible. Successful implementation requires clear operational policies, appropriate signing and striping, and coordination with enforcement and transit partners to ensure safety and effectiveness.

Although Missouri does not currently implement arterial dynamic shoulder use, the approach may offer targeted benefits in select corridors-especially where traditional widening is not feasible and where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.

909.2.3 Freight Operation

Freight operations strategies address truck mobility, parking, and safety near freight generators such as ports and distribution centers. The following sections outline key strategies for freight operations.

Users:

Reference MoDOT’s 2022 State Freight and Rail Plan Documents for additional information.

909.2.3.1 Freight Operations Around Ports and Generators

Freight hubs such as ports, intermodal yards, and distribution centers generate concentrated truck activity that can create localized congestion and safety concerns. Targeted operational improvements may include intersection upgrades, dedicated freight lanes, improved signage, or optimized signal timing along key freight corridors. These measures reduce bottlenecks, improve travel time reliability for trucks, and minimize conflicts between freight and passenger vehicles in high-demand areas.

909.2.3.2 Truck Parking

Adequate truck parking is essential for driver safety, freight efficiency, and regulatory compliance. Strategies include the development of new truck parking facilities, upgrades to existing rest areas, and the integration of real-time availability systems that help drivers locate spaces. Reservation tools and wayfinding applications can further support efficient parking use and reduce the safety risks associated with unauthorized shoulder or ramp parking.

909.2.3.3 Regional Permitting

Freight often crosses multiple jurisdictions, and inconsistent permitting processes can add delay and administrative burden. Regional permitting strategies streamline requirements by coordinating across state, county, and local agencies. Harmonizing size, weight, and routing approvals enhances efficiency for carriers while reducing redundant processes for agencies, particularly along high-volume freight corridors.

909.2.3.4 Technology Applications for Freight

Technology provides powerful tools for managing freight mobility. Examples include routing platforms that help drivers avoid weight-restricted bridges or low-clearance structures, monitoring systems that track freight movement in real time, and automated clearance technologies at weigh stations or ports of entry. Collectively, these applications enhance efficiency, improve safety, and provide data to better manage freight corridors.

909.2.3.5 Connected and Automated Freight Vehicles

The freight industry is a leading sector for testing and deploying connected and automated vehicle (CV/AV) technologies. Applications may include platooning, automated truck-mounted attenuators, or fully automated long-haul freight operations. These technologies have the potential to improve safety, reduce driver fatigue, and increase efficiency in freight corridors. Early deployment efforts require coordination with industry, agencies, and technology providers to ensure infrastructure readiness and to evaluate operational impacts.

909.2.4 Vulnerable Road Users

Vulnerable road users (VRUs) are individuals who travel without the protection of an enclosed vehicle and therefore face a greater risk of serious injury in a collision. VRUs include pedestrians, roadway workers, individuals using wheelchairs or other personal mobility devices, bicyclists, motorcyclists, and users of electric scooters and other micromobility devices. The following sections outline key strategies to improve safety, access, and comfort for these users within the transportation system.

Users:

909.2.4.1 Safety Enhancements

Selective deployment of safety enhancements should be informed by EPG Category:907 Traffic Safety and tailored to the needs of VRUs. Enhancements may include improved crossings, lighting, signing and pavement markings, speed management strategies, traffic calming measures, work zone protections for roadway workers, and design treatments that reduce conflicts involving motorcyclists and micromobility users.

909.2.4.2 Pedestrian and Accessibility Facilities

Sidewalks, shared-use paths, accessible curb ramps, transit stop connections and enhanced or grade-separated crossings should be prioritized where safety risks, accessibility needs, or network gaps are identified. Integrating these facilities in alignment with Complete Streets principles (EPG 907.10 Complete Streets) helps ensure safe, efficient access for pedestrians and individuals using wheelchairs or other mobility devices.

909.2.4.3 Bicycle Lanes and Cycle Tracks

Where conditions and community priorities warrant, dedicated bike lanes or protected cycle tracks can significantly enhance comfort and safety for bicyclists and other micromobility users, including users of electric scooters and similar devices. MoDOT’s Complete Streets guidance (EPG 907.10 Complete Streets) supports integrating these features into designs that serve all users – including VRUs – within roadway corridors.

909.2.4.4 VRU Education and Outreach

Support community-informed education and outreach programs that promote safe behaviors among VRUs. Programs may address the needs of pedestrians, bicyclists, micromobility users, motorcyclists, individuals with disabilities, and drivers, and may include collaboration with local schools, community organizations, advocacy groups, employers, transit agencies, and public safety partners.

909.2.5 Transit Operation

Transit operations strategies improve speed, reliability, and accessibility of transit services. The following sections outline key strategies for transit operations.

Users:

909.2.5.1 Transit Signal Priority

Transit Signal Priority (TSP) strategies modify traffic signal operations to reduce delay and improve on-time arrivals for buses and other transit vehicles.

Additional information on TSP is provided in EPG 909.2.2.5 Transit Signal Priority.

909.2.5.2 Bus Rapid Transit

Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) incorporates a combination of dedicated lanes, intersection treatments, and enhanced stations to provide faster and more reliable bus service. Treatments such as queue jump lanes and high-capacity vehicles further enhance performance. BRT can serve as a cost-effective alternative to rail in high-demand corridors, delivering rapid, frequent, and reliable service with improved passenger amenities.

909.2.5.3 Transit-Only Lanes

Transit-only lanes provide additional capacity and improve multimodal efficiency by repurposing existing roadway space under defined conditions. Transit-only lanes dedicate roadway space to buses, enabling more reliable service and improving schedule adherence in congested corridors. This strategy can help reduce delays, improve person-throughput, and support multimodal goals in areas where right-of-way is constrained and traditional widening is not feasible. Successful implementation requires clear operational policies, appropriate signing and striping, and coordination with enforcement and transit partners to ensure safety and effectiveness.

This strategy may offer targeted benefits in select corridors where shoulders are constructed to full-depth pavement standards.

Policy Coordination – Any consideration or application of the following strategies in Missouri should be closely coordinated with MoDOT’s Central Office of Highway Safety and Traffic (COHST) to ensure consistency with policy, design standards, and operational oversight.

909.2.5.4 Transit Operation Vehicles

Transit vehicle operations may require unique roadway considerations. Streetcars, for example, share corridors with general traffic and necessitate signal coordination and geometric design adjustments for turning movements. Similarly, buses may require accommodations such as bus pullouts, curb extensions, or boarding islands to improve efficiency and passenger safety. These vehicle-specific considerations support smoother operations and minimize conflicts with other modes.

909.2.5.5 Multimodal Transportation Centers

Multimodal transportation centers serve as hubs that integrate multiple travel modes, including bus, rail, bike, and pedestrian connections. These facilities improve regional accessibility by consolidating transfers in a single location and providing amenities such as shelters, ticketing, and real-time traveler information.

In Missouri, existing park-and-ride facilities present opportunities to serve as future multimodal centers. When thoughtfully designed, these centers encourage greater transit use, strengthen first- and last-mile connections, and elevate the role of transit in supporting regional mobility.

REVISION REQUEST 4175 (ON HOLD)

321.2.1.2 Types of Reports

1. The soil survey report touches on foundations by pointing out possible foundation problems. It also contains basic slope recommendations which affect bridge length, soil types and properties for pavement design, depths to rock and type of rock for determining cut quantities, and cut slope recommendations for soil and rock.

2. The preliminary bridge foundation report, which is submitted by the district as an adjunct to the soil survey report, is usually furnished to the Bridge Unit for their guidance in preparing preliminary bridge layouts and to the Materials Engineering Unit for guidance in conducting a more detailed foundation investigation. (Preliminary borings for such reports may be omitted where access problems are especially difficult.)

3. The final foundation investigation report will provide the requested properties from Form A of the Bridge Division Request for Soil Properties in accordance with EPG Sections 320, 321, 700 and other applicable sections. The report will also provide seismic properties as requested on Form B. The Bridge Division or District will provide the preliminary structure layout and location of each foundation location. The Geotechnical Section will determine boring locations and sampling frequency based on guidance in, EPG 321.2 Geotechnical Guidelines, and specific site conditions. The Geotechnical Section may make recommendations for specific foundation types if site conditions require special considerations. The intent is to provide the Bridge Division or District with the information needed to develop designs for the foundation types practical for a particular site. Rules of thumb as to what is practical have been developed jointly by the Geotechnical Section and the Bridge Division. These are discussed in the applicable sections within the EPG.






701 Drilled Shafts

Substructure foundations may be designed to transmit loads to foundation strata by concrete columns cast in drilled holes. See EPG 751.37 Drilled Shafts for design guidance and additional information.

This type of foundation is identified in Sec 701 of the Standard Specifications as Drilled Shafts. A drilled shaft is generally considered a deep foundation.

Drilled shafts for bridge structures:

Drilled shafts for bridge structures shall be constructed with a permanent casing and rock socketed. Requirements for plan reporting of steel casing are given in EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing.

The shaft portion of a drilled shaft is founded on rock (limestone, dolomite or other suitable material with qu ≥ 100 ksf) or weak rock (shale or other suitable material with 5 ksf ≤ qu ≤ 100 ksf) with a smaller diameter rock socket drilled into same. The inspector should carefully study all general specifications and special provisions pertaining to drilled shafts and become familiar with the designer's intent.

The integrity of the rock socket shall be verified by a foundation inspection hole. This is usually performed after the shaft is drilled. Setting up over a drilled hole can be difficult. The contractor can perform the inspection hole in advance if they submit a procedure that assures the correct location is cored. If the integrity of the cores are questionable the Bridge Division should be contacted to see if the rock socket length should be extended.

Most problems with drilled shafts occur during the concrete pour. The concrete placement requirements in Sec 701 should be reviewed carefully.

An anomaly may be detected on a Cross Hole Sonic log test. If, on further investigation, there is a confirmed defect what are some of the steps needed to remediate the defect?

1. The contractor is responsible for submitting a remediation plan for the repair.
2. The plan should include as a minimum the following:
a) The area of deficient material must be clearly defined using coring or other means.
b) The clean-out process is typically accomplished by flushing the weak material. The access holes needed, water pressure used, and disposal of the soils should be addressed.
c) Confirmation of the deficient material removal must be made. This can be accomplished by camera inspection, CSL, or by other means acceptable to the engineer.
d) The grouting plan should include: grouting type, grout mix design including w/c ratio, complete pressure grouting timeline. The grouting timeline should include placement times, pressure, volume, refusal criteria.
3. A final confirmation of the effectiveness of the grouting should be made. This is typically accomplished by coring. The number of cores required, and depth shall be submitted to the engineer for approval prior to coring. If all the CSL tubes are still usable, a final CSL can be made for acceptance. The engineer of record for the design should be consulted for final acceptance.

Question: Per Sec 701.4.17.2.1 Installation of Pipes, “The pipes shall be filled with water and plugged or capped before shaft concrete is poured.” Why is this necessary?

The water in the tube helps to regulate the temperature of the CSL tube. Without the water, the tube will heat up from the hydrating concrete and cause de-bonding. This de-bonding from the concrete will cause erroneous CSL readings and show up as an anomaly. Typically, de-bonding is more prevalent in the upper 6 ft. of the tube. The water also serves a second purpose: it helps the energy transmission from the wall of the tube to the probes and vice versa.

Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures:

Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures are typically designed and constructed without casing. Permanent casing is not allowed except for special designs.

The shafts may be embedded into rock when soil overburden depth is inadequate for properly anchoring the foundation. If overburden soils are unstable and conduit access is not required in the perimeter of the shaft, temporary casing may be used with an oversized shaft to allow excavation into rock at the required diameter.






751.1.2.20 Substructure Type

Once the signed Bridge Memo and the Borings are received, the entire layout folder should be given to the Preliminary Detailer (requested by SPM, assigned by Structural Resource Manager). The Preliminary Detailer will copy the appropriate MicroStation drawings into their own directory. (Do not rename files) Consultants contact Structural Liaison Engineer. The Preliminary Detailer will then draw the proposed bridge on the plat and profile sheets. The bridge should also be drawn on the contracted profile for a perspective of the profile grade relative to the ground line for drainage considerations. The Preliminary Detailer will also generate a draft Design Layout Sheet and then return the layout folder to the Preliminary Designer for review.

The Preliminary Designer will then choose the substructure types for each of the bents. Pile cap bents without concrete encasement are less expensive than column bents but they should not be used at the following locations:

  • Where drift has been identified as a problem
  • Where the height of the unbraced piling is excessive and kl/r exceeds 120 (kl/r<120 is generally preferred) (take scour into account)
  • Where the bent is adjacent to traffic (grade separations)

Encased pile cap bents may be considered if economical. Embed concrete encasement 2 ft. (minimum) below the top of the lowest finished groundline elevation, unless a greater embedment is required for bridge scour. Greater embedment up to 5 or 6 ft. may be considered in situations where anticipated ground line elevation can fluctuate more severely. (Be sure to account for excavation quantities for deeper embedment.) Provision for encasing piles may be considered at the following locations:

  • Where drift is a concern and protection is required
  • Where larger radius of gyration is necessary and therefore improved buckling resistance for locations where the exposed unbraced column length is large
  • Not exclusively where the piles at the pile/wall interface may experience wet/dry cycles and/or excessive periods of ground moisture

For column bents, an economic analysis should be performed to compare drilled shafts to footings. Footings are not recommended for stream crossings where scour potential is identified. For grade separations, assume the top of drilled shaft casing is located at least one foot below the ground line. For shallow rock conditions, consideration should also be given to eliminating the cased portion of the shaft and placing the column directly over an oversized rock socket. Top of drilled shaft casing for stream crossings should consider the following criteria, and with SPM or SLE approval, select the appropriate elevation to balance risk for the anticipated conditions at time of construction:

  • 10-year flood elevation
  • 1 foot above ordinary high water elevation
  • Elevation of nearest overbank
  • 3 feet above low water elevation

End Bents are usually pile cap bents; however, if quality rock is abundant at or just below the bottom of beam elevation, a stub end bent on spread footings may be used. If you have any doubt about the suitability and uniformity of the rock, you can still use a pile cap end bent. Just include prebore to get a minimum of 10 ft. of piling. If you have concerns about temperature movements, you can require that the prebore holes be oversized to allow for this movement.

For any pile cap bents, where steel piles are to be placed near a fluctuating water line or near a ground line where aggressive soil conditions exist or anticipated to exist in the future, corrosion can result in substantial material loss in pile sections over time, either slowly or rapidly. Galvanized steel piling is required for all new pile cap bents to be used as a deterrent to both accelerated and incidental pile corrosion as commonly seen in the field. Further, conditions like known in corrosive soils, some stream crossings with known history of effects on steel piles and grounds subject to stray currents, these conditions should affect the decision of whether pile cap bents can be effectively utilized. The potential effects of corrosion and the potential deterioration from environmental conditions should always be considered in the determination and selection of the steel pile type and steel pile cross-section (size of HP pile or casing thickness), and in considering the long-term durability of the pile type in service.

Once the substructure type has been determined, re-examine your Preliminary Cost Estimate and notify the district if it needs to be adjusted.

Galvanized Steel Piles

Galvanizing shall be required for all steel piles. Utilizing galvanized steel piles and pile bracing members shall be in addition to the requirements of Standard Specifications Sec 702 except that protective coatings specified in Sec 702 will not be required for galvanized piles or galvanized bracing members.

Where galvanized steel piling is expected to be exposed to severe corrosive conditions, consideration can be given to increased steel pile thickness or consideration of a reduced loaded steel area for bearing, or conditions mitigated to prevent long term corrosivity risk . This equally applies to the potential corrosion and early deterioration of permanent steel casing used for drilled shafts though they are not required to be galvanized. For all cases, further consideration beyond normal practice should be given to investigating corrosion protection, rate of corrosion as it relates to steel thickness design and expected service life including galvanizing losses, corrosion mitigation or different substructure support in order to meet a 75 year or longer design life. For additional information refer to LRFD 10.7.5 and 10.8.1.5. Consult with the Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer to determine options and strategy for implementation.

All Bridge and Retaining Wall Piles (For Example, abutment piles, wing wall piles, intermediate pile cap bent piles and pile cap footing piles)

All surfaces of piles shall be galvanized to a minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) or its full length based on the following guidance. The minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) shall be estimated in preliminary design and finalized in final design. The minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) or full length will be shown on the design layout.

Guidance for determining minimum galvanized penetration (elevation):

The designer shall establish the limits of galvanized structural steel pile (i.e., HP pile and CIP pile). All exposed pile plus any required length below ground shall be galvanized. Based on required galvanized pile length determine and show Minimum Galvanized Penetration (Elevation) or Full Length on the Design Layout and on the plans.

When glacial material or other hard material is identified in the geotechnical report discuss with SPM and consider galvanizing full length of pile to avoid the scenario where friction pile may potentially be cut-off once the geotechnical capacity is reached but the depth for galvanization is inadequate.

Required Pile
Galvanizing
For Nonscour
Required Pile
Galvanizing
For Channel Scour
Required Pile
Galvanizing
For Channel Migration
Estimated Pile Length ≤ 50 feet Full Length of Pile Full Length of Pile Full Length of Pile
Estimated Pile Length > 50 feet 20 feet (in ground)1 20 feet (in ground)1, but not less than 5 feet below max. scour depth. 20 feet (in ground)1, but not less than 5 feet below stream bed elev.
1 “In ground” is measured from finished ground line on intermediate bents, and bottom of beam cap for abutments.

For retaining walls supported on piles, the minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) for piles shall be “Full Length of Pile” for estimated pile length up to 50 feet and 15 feet below bottom of wall for estimated pile length greater than 50 feet.

For bridge end bents on piles with embankments supported by MSE walls, the minimum galvanized penetration (elevation) for piles shall be “Full Length of Pile” for estimated pile length up to 50 feet and 15 feet below top of leveling pad for estimated pile length greater than 50 feet.

Temporary Bridge Piles

Protective coatings are not required in accordance with Sec 718. Galvanized pile is not required. All HP piles driven to rock shall require pile point reinforcement.






751.1.2.24 Drilled Shafts

Drilled shafts are to be used when their cost is comparable to that of large cofferdams and footings. Other examples include when there are subsurface items to avoid (culverts, utilities, etc.) or when there are extremely high soil pressures due to slope failures.

Drilled shafts shall be constructed with a permanent casing and rock socketed.

The Final Foundation Investigation Report (or geotechnical report) for drilled shafts should supply you with the anticipated tip of casing, nominal tip resistance, nominal tip resistance factor, nominal side resistance, nominal side resistance factor as well as the recommended elevations for which the resistance values are applicable.

The Design Layout Sheet should include the following information:

  • Top of Drilled Shaft Elevation
  • Anticipated Tip of Casing Elevation
  • Anticipated Top of Sound Rock Elevation
Bent Elevation Nominal Axial Compressive Resistance
(Side Resistance) (ksf)
Side Resistance Factor for
Strength Limit State
Nominal Axial Compressive Resistance
(Tip Resistance) (ksf)
Tip Resistance Factors for
Strength Limit States
 






751.4.1 Reinforced Concrete

Classes of Reinforced Concrete

Below are classes of concrete for each type or portion of structure:

Box Culverts B-1
Retaining Walls B or B-1
Superstructure (General) B-2
Curbs and Parapets B-1
Type A, B, C, D, G and H Barriers B-1
Sidewalks B-2
Raised Median B-2
Slabs B-2
Box Girders B-2
Deck Girders B-2
Prestressed Precast Panels A-1
Prestressed I - Girders A-1
Prestressed Double -Tee Girders A-1
Integral End Bents (Above lower construction joint) B-2
Semi-Deep Abutments (Above construction joint under slab) B-2
Substructure (General) B
Integral End Bents (Below lower construction joint) B
Non-Integral End Bents B
Semi-Deep Abutments (Below construction joint under slab) B
Intermediate Bents B (*)
Intermediate Bent Columns, End Bents (Below construction
joint at bottom of slab in Cont. Conc. Slab Bridges)
B-1
Footings B
Drilled Shafts (except per Standard Plans 903.15) B-2
Drilled Shafts (per Standard Plans 903.15) B
Cast-In-Place Pile B-1
(*) In special cases when a stronger concrete is necessary for design, Class B-1 may be considered for intermediate bents (caps, columns, tie beams, web beams, collision walls and/or footings).
Unit Stresses of Reinforced Concrete
Class of Concrete Aggregate Maximumsize (Inches) Cement Factor (barrels percubic yard) fc (psi) fc (psi) n (*) Ec (ksi)
A-1 3/4 1.6 (Min.) 5,000 2,000 6 4074
B 1 1.4 (Min.) 3,000 1,200 10 3156
B-1 1 1.6 (Min.) 4,000 1,600 8 3644
B-2 1 1.875 (Min.) 4,000 1,600 8 3644
(*) Values of n for computations of strength only.
Reinforcing Steel
Reinforcing Steel (Grade 60) Fy = 60 ksi







751.37.1.2 Materials

Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.2 Materials

Concrete used for drilled shaft for traffic structures in accordance with standard plan 903.15 shall be Class B concrete with minimum compressive strength, f’c = 3 ksi. For all other drilled shaft construction concrete shall be Class B-2 with minimum compressive strength, f’c = 4 ksi.






751.37.1.3 Casing

Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing

Drilled shafts for bridge structures:

All drilled shafts shall have permanent casing installed through overburden soils to prevent caving of these soils during construction. Drilled shafts shall be socketed into bedrock. Welded or seamless steel permanent casing shall be in accordance with Sec 701.

Rock sockets shall be uncased.

Permanent Casing Thickness Design and Plan Reporting:

Any drilled shaft for a major bridge over a river or lake or any drilled shaft longer than 80 feet or any drilled shaft greater than 6 feet in diameter shall have a minimum casing thickness of 1/2 inch specified unless a greater thickness is required by design for strength. The thickness of casing in either case shall be shown on the bridge plans and noted as a minimum.
All other drilled shafts shall not have a minimum casing thickness specified unless a specific thickness is required by design for strength. The minimum thickness in the latter case shall be shown on the bridge plans and noted as a minimum.
For drilled shaft stiffness computations and load distribution analysis, use the minimum casing thickness required. When a minimum casing thickness is not required, assume a casing thickness of 3/8” for the analysis.







751.37.1.5 Related Provisions

Commentary for EPG 751.37.1.5 Related Provisions

The provisions of these guidelines were developed presuming that design parameters required to apply the provisions are established following current MoDOT site characterization protocols as described in EPG 321. Specific attention is drawn to EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation. The provisions provided in these guidelines presume that parameter variability, as generally represented by the coefficient of variation (COV), is established following procedures in EPG 321.3.

Sign structure drilled shaft supports are the exception. Sign structure standard drilled shafts are developed using assumed soil properties and following AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9th Edition for design. Site specific designs for drilled shafts for sign structure support may also follow AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9th Edition if there is not enough geotechnical information available to establish the COV.






751.37.1.6 Drilled Shaft General Detail Considerations

For Seismic detail requirements for seismic design category, SDC B, C and D, See EPG 751.9.1.2 LRFD Seismic Details.

Pay items shown in above table are for example only, show actual pay items and quantities in plan details for specific project.

Notes:

(1) Number of pipes (equally spaced) for Sonic Logging Testing (for bridge structures only):
Diameter ≤ 2.5 ft: 2 pipes
Diameter >2.5 ft but ≤ 3.5 ft: 3 pipes
Diameter >3.5 ft but ≤ 5.0 ft: 4 pipes
Diameter >5.0 ft but ≤ 8.0 ft: 5 pipes
Diameter >8.0 ft: 6 pipes
Single diameter reinforcing cage is typically used. Modify details based on design for single or multiple-diameter cages and splice location(s).
See EPG 751.37.1.3 for casing requirements for bridge structures and non-bridge structures.
When determining P bar diameter for barbill, assume 3/8” casing unless otherwise specified.
See EPG 751.50, G8, for notes to include for drilled shafts and rock sockets (starting at G8.1).
(2) See EPG 751.37.1.1 Dimensions and Nomenclature for Design Aid: Minimum Rock Socket Length.
(3) When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is 6" a single reinforcement cage is typically used for the socket and shaft and the vertical reinforcement extends into the column. A separate column steel cage is then placed around the protruding shaft reinforcement without requiring an adjustment to minimum cover for rock socket or column reinforcement. When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is 12” either the vertical column steel or dowels will need to be extended into the shaft or the cover in the socket and shaft will need to be increased to allow the shaft reinforcement to extend into the column. In the former scenario an optional construction joint is recommended as discussed in note 4 for oversized shafts. In the latter scenario the same number of vertical bars should be used in the shaft and column to allow the shaft bars to be tied to the column cage. Any reduction in cage diameter required for fit-up shall be considered in design.
(4) When difference between drilled shaft and column diameter is greater than 12" (oversized shaft generally 18" to 24" larger than column), show "Optional construction joint" at bottom of column/dowel reinforcement in the drilled shaft and use EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.8 and G8.9 in plan details.
Bridge Standard Drawings
(Drilled Shafts - DSS → As Built Drilled Shaft Data [DSS_01])
As Built Drilled Shaft Data (PDF)






751.37.2 General Design Procedure and Limit States

Commentary for EPG 751.37.2 General Design Procedure and Limit States

Drilled shafts should be sized (diameter and length) to support the required factored loads in the most cost effective manner possible without excessive deflections. The initial diameter and length of drilled shafts are generally established considering vertical loading at the strength limit state(s) according to EPG 751.37.3. The resulting shaft should then be evaluated at the axial and lateral serviceability limit states (settlement and lateral deflection) according to EPG 751.37.4 and EPG 751.37.5, where the shaft dimensions shall be adjusted if serviceability requirements are not satisfied.

The Strength Limit State and applicable Extreme Event Limit States shall be investigated when calculating the soil and structural resistance of the drilled shaft. The Service I Limit State shall be used when evaluating lateral deflection and settlement.

Guidance

There is one type of drilled shaft construction for bridge structures. There are three types of drilled shaft construction for non-bridge structures, but only two types need be considered for design. See EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing.

Drilled shafts for bridge structures:
Permanently cased shaft through soil and socketed into rock. A reduced shaft diameter for rock socket is required. This case shall be used for all MoDOT bridge structures. For axial loading and settlement computations substitute D with Ds and L with Ls which are equal to the diameter and length of the rock socket since the required resistance to loading and settlement are computed for segment of the shaft in rock only (Rock sockets to be installed through casing shall have diameters 6” less than the inside diameter of the casing to allow for clearance and insertion of rock excavation re-tooling equipment).
Drilled shafts for non-bridge structures:
1. Uncased shaft through soil and not socketed into rock. For axial loading and settlement computations use D = diameter of shaft.
2. Uncased shaft through soil and rock. Similar to (1) because the shaft diameter is assumed to be constant between soil and rock.
3. Temporarily cased shaft through soil with an uncased and reduced or same shaft diameter in rock. This method is optional for the contractor in limited scenarios and requires the shaft in soil to be oversized by six inches with respect to the shaft diameter shown on the plans.

Permanently cased shafts shall not be allowed to use frictional resistance of the soil for either a drilled shaft with or without a rock socket.

Temporarily cased shafts may use the frictional resistance of the soil only for the case where a rock socket is not used (see the Geotechnical Section).

Note on Definitions:

1. Where L,i is defined, Li shall mean the length of the shaft segment through soil or through rock.
2. Where L is defined, L shall mean overall shaft length including the length of the rock socket.






751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State

Commentary for EPG 751.37.3 Design for Axial Loading at Strength Limit State

Geotechnical resistance to axial loading at the relevant strength limit state shall be computed as the sum of tip resistance and side resistance unless conditions are present that may prevent reliable mobilization of tip resistance (e.g. karst conditions with known or likely voids that cannot be specifically identified or characterized). Shafts should be sized such that the factored geotechnical resistance to axial loads exceeds the factored axial loads:

RR=RsR+RpRγQ (consistent units of force) Equation 751.37.3.1

where:

RR = factored axial shaft resistance (consistent units of force),
RsR = factored side resistance (consistent units of force),
RpR = factored tip resistance (consistent units of force) and
γQ = factored load for the appropriate strength limit state (consistent units of force).

Tip resistance and side resistance shall be computed according to the provisions of EPG 751.37.3 for the material type(s) encountered. The Structural Project Manager or Structural Liaison Engineer shall be consulted before utilizing design methods other than those provided in EPG 751.37.3 for calculating the geotechnical resistance of drilled shafts.

The factored side resistance for drilled shafts shall be established from factored unit side resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. For stratified ground conditions or where the shaft dimensions change (e.g. at tip of temporary casing for non-bridge structure, or at top of rock socket for bridge structure), the shaft shall be divided into segments with practically uniform shaft geometry and soil/rock properties and unit side resistance values determined for each shaft segment. The total factored side resistance shall then be computed as the sum of the factored resistance values for each shaft segment:

RsR=i=1n(qsRiAsi)=i=1n(ϕqsiqsiπDiLi) (consistent units of force) Equation 751.37.3.2

where:

n = number of shaft segments,
qsRi=ϕqsiqsi = factored unit side resistance for shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),
Asi=πDiLi = perimeter interface area for shaft segment i (consistent units of area),
ϕqsi = resistance factor for unit side resistance along shaft segment i (dimensionless),
qsi = nominal unit side resistance along shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),
Di = shaft diameter for shaft segment i (consistent units of length), and
Li = length of shaft segment i (consistent units of length).

ϕqsi and qsi shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this article, based on the material type present along the respective shaft segment.

Side resistance shall generally be neglected or reduced, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, over shaft segments with permanent casing and over any length of rock socket that is deemed unusable.

The factored tip resistance for drilled shafts shall be established from factored unit tip resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. The appropriate tip resistance shall be established for the soil/rock located between the tip of the shaft and two diameters below the tip of the shaft. The factored tip resistance shall be computed as

RpR=qpRAp=ϕqpqpπD24 (consistent units of force) Equation 751.37.3.3

where:

qpR=ϕqpqp = factored unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress),
Ap=πD24 = cross-sectional area of the shaft at the tip (consistent units of area),
ϕqp = resistance factor for unit tip resistance (dimensionless),
qp= nominal unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress), and
D = shaft diameter at the tip of the shaft (consistent units of length).

ϕqp and qp shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this article, based on the material type present within a depth of 2D below the tip of the shaft.

Tip resistance shall be neglected, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, when the shaft tip is located within karstic rock or other conditions where tip resistance cannot be reliably determined.

The specific methods and resistance factors for determining nominal and factored side and tip resistance shall be selected based on the material type(s) present along the sides and beneath the tip of the shaft:

  • EPG 751.37.3.1 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in rock from results of uniaxial compression tests on intact rock core with uniaxial compressive strengths (qu ) greater than 100 ksf;
  • EPG 751.37.3.2 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of uniaxial compression tests on rock core with uniaxial compressive strengths (qu ) greater than 5 ksf but less than 100 ksf;
  • EPG 751.37.3.3 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Standard Penetration Tests with equivalent N-values (Neq ) less than 400 blows/foot;
  • EPG 751.37.3.4 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Texas Cone Penetration Tests with measured penetrations (TCP) greater than 1 inch/100 blows but less than 10 inches/100 blows;
  • EPG 751.37.3.5 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in weak rock from results of Point Load Index Tests with Point Load Indices (Is(50) ) less than 40 ksf;
  • EPG 751.37.3.6 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in cohesive soils with undrained shear strengths (su ) less than 5 ksf; and
  • EPG 751.37.3.7 shall generally be followed to estimate resistance for shafts in cohesionless soils.

Additional guidance on selection of specific methods and resistance factors based on the material types encountered is provided in the commentary to these guidelines.








751.37.3.7 Axial Resistance for Individual Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils

Commentary for EPG 751.37.3.7 Axial Resistance for Individual Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils

Side Resistance for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils

The nominal unit side resistance for shaft segments located in cohesionless soils shall be computed using the “β-method” as

qs=βσv' (consistent units of stress) Equation 751.37.3.21

where:

qs = nominal unit side resistance for the shaft segment (consistent units of stress),
β = an empirical correlation factor (dimensionless) and
σ'v = average vertical effective stress for the soil along the shaft segment (consistent units of stress).

The value for β shall be taken as (O’Neill and Reese, 1999)

β=1.50.135z (for N60 ≥ 15) Equation 751.37.3.22a
β=N6015(1.50.135z) (for N60 < 15) Equation 751.37.3.22b

where 0.25 ≤ β ≤ 1.2 and

z = depth below ground surface to center of shaft segment (ft.) and
N60 = average SPT N-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/ft).

If permanent casing is used, the side resistance shall be ignored for the cased portion.

The resistance factor ϕqs to be applied to the nominal unit side resistance shall be taken as 0.55 (LRFD Table 10.5.5.2.4-1).

Tip Resistance for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils

The nominal unit tip resistance for shafts founded on cohesionless soils shall be computed from corrected SPT N-values, N60 (O’Neill and Reese, 1999).

For N_60≤50:

qp=1.2N6060ksf (ksf) Equation 751.37.3.23

where:

qp = nominal unit tip resistance for the shaft (ksf) and
N60 = average SPT N-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/ft).

For N60 ≥ 50:

qp=0.59σv'(N60(paσv'))0.8 (ksf) Equation 751.37.3.24

where:

qp = nominal unit tip resistance for the shaft (ksf),
N60 = average SPT N-value corrected for hammer efficiency (blows/foot),
pa = 2.12 ksf = atmospheric pressure (ksf).
σv' = vertical effective stress for the soil at the tip of the shaft (ksf).

Note that these expressions are dimensional so values must be entered in the units specified.

The resistance factor ϕqp shall be taken as 0.50 for Equation 751.37.3.23 and as 0.55 for Equation 751.37.3.24.








751.37.4.1 Settlement of Individual Drilled Shafts using Approximate Method

Commentary on EPG 751.37.4.1 Settlement of Individual Drilled Shafts using Approximate Method

Prediction of factored settlement due to factored service loads shall be determined as follows depending on the magnitude of factored loads relative to the magnitude of factored side and tip resistance:

If γQRsR+0.1RpR:

δR=0.005DγQRsR+0.1RpR+δeR (consistent units of lengths) Equation 751.37.4.3

where:

γQ = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),
RsR = total factored side resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
RpR = factored tip resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
δR = factored total settlement of shaft due to factored service loads (consistent units of length),
D = shaft diameter (consistent units of length) and
δeR = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length).

If RsR+0.1RpRγQRsR+RpR :

δR=0.005D+0.045D(γQRsR0.1RpR0.9RpR)+δeR (consistent units of lengths) Equation 751.37.4.4

where:

γQ = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),
RsR = total factored side resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
RpR = factored tip resistance determined according to the provisions of this article (consistent units of force),
δR = factored total settlement of shaft due to factored service load (consistent units of length),
D = shaft diameter (consistent units of length) and
δeR = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length).

Note that if γQRsR+RpR, the factored service load exceeds the maximum factored resistance of the shaft and the limit state cannot be satisfied without increasing the dimensions of the shaft.

The factored side resistance in Equations 751.37.4.3 and 751.37.4.4 shall be established from factored unit side resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. For stratified ground conditions or where the shaft dimensions change, the shaft shall be divided into segments with practically uniform shaft geometry and soil/rock properties and unit side resistance values determined for each shaft segment. The total factored side resistance shall then be computed as the sum of the factored resistance values for each shaft segment:

RsR=i=1n(qsR1Asi)=i1n(ϕδsiqsiπDiLi) (consistent units of force) Equation 751.37.4.5

where:

n = number of shaft segments,
qsRi=ϕδsiqsi = factored unit side resistance for shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),
Asi=πDiLi = perimeter interface area for shaft segment i (consistent units of area),
ϕδsi = settlement resistance factor for side resistance along shaft segment i (dimensionless),
qs-i = nominal unit side resistance along shaft segment i (consistent units of stress),
Di = shaft diameter for shaft segment i (consistent units of length) and
Li = length of shaft segment i (consistent units of length).

Values for qs-i shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of EPG 751.37.3, based on the material type present along the respective shaft segments. Values for ϕδsi shall be established as provided subsequently in this article. Side resistance shall generally be neglected or reduced, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, over shaft segments with permanent casing and over any length of rock socket that is deemed unusable for consistency with evaluations performed for strength limit states.

The factored tip resistance in Equations 751.37.4.3 and 751.37.4.4 shall be established from factored unit tip resistance values for the relevant soil/rock conditions as provided in this article. The appropriate tip resistance shall be established for the soil/rock located between the tip of the shaft and a distance of 2D below the tip of the shaft. The factored tip resistance shall be computed as

RpR=qpRAp=ϕδpqpπD24 (consistent units of force) Equation 751.37.4.6

where:

qpR=ϕδpqp = factored unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress),
Ap=πD24 = cross-sectional area of the shaft at the tip (consistent units of area),
ϕδp = settlement resistance factor for tip resistance (dimensionless),
qp = nominal unit tip resistance (consistent units of stress) and
D = shaft diameter at the tip of the shaft (consistent units of length).

The value for qp shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of EPG 751.37.3, based on the material type present within a depth of 2D below the tip of the shaft. The value for ϕδp shall be established as provided subsequently in this article. For consistency with evaluations for strength limit states, tip resistance shall be neglected, as recommended by the Geotechnical Section, when the shaft tip is located within karstic rock or other conditions where tip resistance cannot be reliably determined.

The factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft shall be determined as

δeR=γQ(LLs)ϕδeEpAp (consistent units of length) Equation 751.37.4.7

where:

δeR = factored elastic compression of the unsupported length of the shaft (consistent units of length),
γQ = factored load for the appropriate serviceability limit state (consistent units of force),
L = overall shaft length (consistent units of length),
Ls = length of the rock socket (consistent units of length),
Ep = nominal modulus of elasticity for the shaft (consistent units of stress),
Ap = nominal shaft area (consistent units of area) and
ϕδe = settlement resistance factor for elastic compression of the shaft.

Values for the settlement resistance factor for elastic compression of the shaft shall be taken from Table 751.37.4.1 according to the operational importance of the structure.

Table 751.37.4.1 Settlement resistance factors for elastic compression of drilled shafts

Operational Importance Settlement Resistance Factor, Φδe
Minor or Low Volume Route 0.68
Major Route 0.64
Major Bridge <$100 million 0.61
Major Bridge >$100 million 0.60


Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Rock

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.1 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean uniaxial compressive strength, COVqu. Values for COVqu shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.2 based on values for COVqu that reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the distance 2Ds below the tip of the shaft.

Fig. 751.37.4.1.1 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.2 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.

Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Uniaxial Compression Tests on Rock Core

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.3 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean uniaxial compressive strength, COVqu. Values for COVqu shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.4 based on values for COVqu that reflect the variability of the mean uniaxial compressive strength for the rock over the distance 2Ds below the tip of the shaft.


Fig. 751.37.4.1.3 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.4 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from uniaxial compression test measurements using approximate method.

Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Standard Penetration Test Measurements

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.5 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean equivalent SPT N-value, COVNeq. Values for COVNeq shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean equivalent N-value over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.6 based on values for COVNeq that reflect the variability of the mean equivalent N-value over the distance 2Ds below the tip of the shaft.


Fig. 751.37.4.1.5 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Standard Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.6 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Standard Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.

Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test Measurements

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.7 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean TCP-value, COVTCP. Values for COVTCP shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean TCP-value over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.8 based on values for COVTCP that reflect the variability of the mean TCP-value over the distance 2Ds below the tip of the shaft.


Fig. 751.37.4.1.7 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.8 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Texas Cone Penetration Test measurements using approximate method.

Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Weak Rock from Point Load Index Test Measurements

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through weak rock shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.9 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean Is(50)-value, COVIs(50). Values for COVIs(50) shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean Is(50)-value for the rock over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on weak rock shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.10 based on values for COVIs(50) that reflect the variability of the mean Is(50)-value for the rock over the distance 2Ds below the tip of the shaft.


Fig. 751.37.4.1.9 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Point Load Index Test measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.10 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in weak rock from Point Load Index Test measurements using approximate method.


Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Cohesive Soils

Settlement resistance factors to be applied to side resistance for shaft segments through cohesive soil shall be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.11 based on the coefficient of variation of the mean undrained shear strength, COVsu. Values for COVsu shall be determined in accordance with EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation to reflect the variability of the mean undrained shear strength for the soil over the shaft segment. Settlement resistance factors to be applied to tip resistance for shafts founded on cohesive soil shall similarly be determined from Figure 751.37.4.1.12 based on values for COVsu that reflect the variability of the mean undrained shear strength for the soil over the distance 2D below the tip of the shaft.


Fig. 751.37.4.1.11 Settlement resistance factors for side resistance of drilled shafts in cohesive soil from undrained shear strength measurements using approximate method.
Fig. 751.37.4.1.12 Settlement resistance factors for tip resistance of drilled shafts in cohesive soil from undrained shear strength measurements using approximate method.

For shafts founded in soft cohesive soils, consideration shall also be given to including additional settlement induced from time dependent consolidation of the soil.

Settlement Resistance Factors for Approximate Method for Drilled Shafts in Cohesionless Soils

Settlement evaluations for individual drilled shafts in cohesionless soils shall be designed according to applicable sections of the current AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications.








751.37.6.1 Reinforcement Design

Drilled shaft structural resistance shall be designed similarly to reinforced concrete columns. The Strength Limit State and applicable Extreme Event Limit State load combinations shall be used in the reinforcement design.

Longitudinal reinforcing steel shall extend below the point of fixity of the drilled shaft at least 10 ft. in accordance with LRFD 10.8.3.9.3 or the required bar development length whichever is larger.

If permanent casing is used, and the shell consists of a smooth pipe greater than 0.12 in. thick, it may be considered load carrying. An 1/8" shall be subtracted off of the shell thickness to account for corrosion. Casing could also be corrugated metal pipe. If casing is assumed to contribute to the structural resistance, the plans should indicate the minimum thickness of casing required.

Minimum clear spacing between longitudinal bars as well as between transverse bars shall not be less than five times the maximum aggregate size or 5 in. (LRFD 10.8.3.9.3).

For rock sockets use 3” min. clear cover. For drilled shafts for sign structure support, use 3” min. clear cover for all shaft diameters.

For longitudinal reinforcement, splicing shall be in accordance with LRFD 5.10.8.4.

For transverse reinforcement, lap splices for closed circular stirrups/ties shall be provided and staggered in accordance with LRFD 5.10.4.3. Lap length of 1.3 ld (Class B) for closed stirrups/ties shall be provided in accordance with LRFD 5.10.8.2.6d.

For lap length, see EPG 751.5.9.2.8.1 Development and Lap Splice General.








Commentary on EPG 751.37.1.3 Casing

Temporary or permanent casing is commonly required to support the shaft excavation during construction to prevent caving of overburden soils. Use of permanent casing generally simplifies construction by avoiding the need for multiple cranes to simultaneously place concrete and extract the casing and reduces the risk of problems during concrete placement. However, use of either temporary or permanent casing will generally reduce the side resistance of the constructed shaft over the cased length. Alternatives to use of casing for non-bridge structures include use of mineral or polymer slurry to maintain the stability of the excavation during construction, or use of no casing and no slurry when soil/rock conditions will permit the shafts to be constructed without caving of the excavation walls.

Permanent casing may also be required to provide structural resistance, especially when lateral loads are substantial (see EPG 751.37.6). For example, permanent casing may be required to:

  • Achieve the required flexural resistance of the drilled shaft
  • Resist large lateral loads for bridges located in seismic areas
  • Facilitate shaft construction through water
  • Support the shaft excavation when there is insufficient head room available for casing recovery







751.38.1.1 Dimensions and Nomenclature

Dimensions to be established in design include the bearing depth (depth to footing base) and the footing dimensions shown in Figure 751.38.1.1. Table 751.38.1.1 defines each dimension and provides relevant minimum and/or maximum values for the respective dimension.

Fig. 751.38.1.1 Nomenclature used for spread footings.

Table 751.38.1.1 Summary of footing dimensions with minimum and maximum values

Dimension Description Minimum Value Maximum Value Comment
D Column diameter 12” -- --
B Footing width D+24” -- Min. 3” increments
L Footing length D+24”1 -- Min. 3” increments
A Edge distance in width direction 12” -- --
A’ Edge distance in length direction 12” -- --
t Footing thickness 30” or D2 72” Min. 3” increments
1 Minimum of 1/6 x distance from top of beam to bottom of footing
2 For column diameters ≥ 48”, use minimum value of 48”. Sign support structures may utilize a minimum thickness of 24”.

The nomenclature used in these guidelines has intentionally been selected to be consistent with that used in the AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications (AASHTO, 2009) to the extent possible to avoid potential confusion with methods provided in those specifications. By convention, references to other provisions of the MoDOT Engineering Policy Guide are indicated as “EPG XXX.XX” throughout these guidelines where the Xs are replaced with the appropriate article numbers. Similarly, references to provisions within the AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications are indicated as “LRFD XXX.XX”.






751.38.1.2 General Design Considerations

Commentary for EPG 751.38.1.2 General Design Considerations

Footings shall be founded to bear a minimum of 36 in. below the finished elevation of the ground surface. In cases where scour, erosion, or undermining can be reasonably anticipated, footings shall bear a minimum of 36 in. below the maximum anticipated depth of scour, erosion, or undermining.

Footing size shall be proportioned so that stresses under the footing are as uniform as practical at the service limit state.

Long, narrow footings supporting individual columns should be avoided unless space constraints or eccentric loading dictate otherwise, especially on foundation material of low capacity. In general, spread footings should be made as close to square as possible. The length to width ratio of footings supporting individual columns should not exceed 2.0, except on structures where the ratio of longitudinal to transverse loads or site constraints makes use of such a limit impractical. For spread footings supporting overhead sign structures the length to width ratio of footings supporting individual columns may be as high as 4.0.

Footings located near to rock slopes (e.g. rock cuts, river bluffs, etc.) shall be located so that the footing is founded beyond a prohibited region established by a line inclined from the horizontal passing through the toe of the slope as shown in Figure 751.38.1.2. The boundary of the prohibited region shall be established by the Geotechnical Section. For the purposes of this provision, the toe of the slope shall be the point on the slope that produces the most severe location for the active zone. Exceptions to this provision shall only be made with specific approval of the Geotechnical Section and shall only be granted if overall stability can be demonstrated as provided in EPG 751.38.7.

Fig. 751.38.1.2 Prohibited region for spread footings placed near rock slopes unless exception is specifically approved by MoDOT Geotechnical Section.

Footings located near to soil slopes shall be evaluated for overall stability as provided in EPG 751.38.7 unless they are located a minimum distance of 2B beyond the crest of the slope.








751.38.1.3 Related Provisions

The provisions in these guidelines were developed presuming that design parameters required to apply the provisions are established following current MoDOT site characterization protocols as described in EPG 321. Specific attention is drawn to EPG 321.3 Procedures for Estimation of Geotechnical Parameter Values and Coefficients of Variation. The provisions provided in this subarticle presume that parameter variability, as generally represented by the coefficient of variation (COV), is established following procedures in EPG 321.3.

Sign structure spread footing supports are the exception. Sign structure standard spread footings are developed using assumed soil properties and following AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9th Edition for design. Site specific designs for spread footings for sign structure support may also follow AASHTO LRFD Bridge Design Specifications 9th Edition if there is not enough geotechnical information available to establish the COV.







751.38.8.3 Details

Hooks at the end of reinforcement are not required for spread footings supporting sign structures. Include reinforcement near the top of spread footings supporting sign structures as required for uplift and in accordance with design requirements.






G8. Drilled Shaft

(G8.1) Include underlined portion when a minimum thickness is required and shown on the plans as minimum.

Thickness of permanent steel casing shall be as shown on the plans and in accordance with Sec 701.

(G8.2) Note may not be required with drilled shafts for high mast tower lighting.

An additional 4 feet has been added to V-bar lengths and additional __-#_-P___ bars have been added in the quantities, if required, for possible change in drilled shaft or rock socket length. The additional V-bar length shall be cut off or included in the reinforcement lap if not required. The additional P bars shall be spaced similarly to that shown in elevation, if required, or to a lesser spacing if not required, but not less than 6-inch centers.

(G8.3) Note not required with drilled shafts for high mast tower lighting.

Sonic logging testing shall be performed on all drilled shafts and rock sockets.

(G8.4) Note to be used only with Drilled Shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting.

Drilling slurry, if used, shall require desanding.

(G8.5) Note to be used only with Drilled Shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting. Drilled shaft diameter is required to be at least 21 in. greater than the largest anticipated anchor bolt circle diameter per the DSP - High Mast Tower Lighting.

The following non-factored base reactions were used to design the drilled shafts for the       ft. high mast lighting towers: overturning moment = * kip-foot, base shear = * kip and axial force = * kip.
 *Values used in the design of the drilled shaft.

(G8.6) Use the following note only when the tops of drilled shafts are ≤ 3'-0" below the ground surface at centerline column / drilled shaft. Otherwise excavation quantity to the top of drilled shafts needs to be figured. Excavation diameter limit will be the 3'-0" larger than the column diameter above the drilled shaft.

The cost of any required excavation to the top of the drilled shafts will be considered completely covered by the contract unit price for other items.

(G8.7)

The tip of casing shall not extend into the rock socket elevation range reported in the Foundation Data table without approval by the engineer.

(G8.8) Use the following note when non-contact or contact lap is required at the top of drilled shaft between column/dowel reinforcement and drilled shaft reinforcement.

Column or dowel reinforcement shall be placed prior to pouring drilled shaft concrete in the area of the lap. Dowel bar or column reinforcement shall not be inserted after drilled shaft pour is complete.

(G8.9) For oversized shafts, use the following note in conjunction with callout for optional construction joint near top of drilled shaft.

Remove sediment laitance and weak concrete to sound concrete prior to setting column/dowel reinforcement if optional construction joint is used.







Category:901 Lighting

Nonstandard Lighting Structures

If any lighting installation being considered will use a special or nonstandard structure or with dimensions exceeding those shown in the Standard Plans, Traffic should be consulted early in the project planning regarding the installation’s feasibility and necessary contract provisions. Examples of this situation are high mast lighting and exceeding lengths on the Standard Plans.

Since designing details for nonstandard installations is typically performed by an outside engineer employed by the contractor or producer and is certified to MoDOT, the project contract documents must include appropriate requirements about the design standards used. Since structures beyond MoDOT's standard designs are involved, a performance-based specification of the design signed and sealed by a Missouri Registered Professional Engineer is needed from the contractor. Certification to the current AASHTO Standard Specifications for Structural Supports for Highway Signs, Luminaires and Traffic Signals including the latest fatigue provisions is required. For standard detailing notes regarding drilled shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting, see [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#G8._Drilled_Shaft|EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.4 and G8.5].








901.7.6 High Mast Lighting

High mast lighting is principally used at complex interchanges and lights a large area by a group of luminaires mounted in a fixed orientation at the top of a tall mast, generally 80 ft. or taller. The district must authorize high mast lighting. The request for high mast lighting conceptual approval is to be included with the lighting warrants. Data supporting the selection of pole height, pole location and type of luminaires is to be included with the preliminary lighting plan. Where high mast lighting is used at complex interchanges, adaptation lighting is recommended for each section where vehicles enter and leave the interchange.

The district is responsible for all bid items associated with high mast lighting and to design the foundation and the structure above the foundation for inclusion in the project plans.

For standard detailing notes regarding drilled shafts for High Mast Tower Lighting, see [[751.50_Standard_Detailing_Notes#G8._Drilled_Shaft|EPG 751.50 Standard Detailing Notes G8.4 and G8.5].