Category:620 Pavement Marking (MUTCD Part 3): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m →Pavement Marking Guidelines: Per Traffic, two notes added for clarification of table info |
m Per Traffic, numerous revisions because several non-standard JSPs (including epoxy and high build pavement markings) were combined into standard JSPs. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Image:620 Delineation System 3.jpg|465px|left]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
{|style="padding: 0.3em; margin-right:145px; border:2px solid #a9a9a9; text-align:center; font-size: 95%; background:#f5f5f5" width="300px" align="right" | |||
|- | |||
|<center>'''Other Resources'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[http://wwwi/intranet/tr/documents/StripingOperationsManual_FINAL.pdf Pavement Marking Operations Direction (Practical Operations Pavement Marking Implementation Plan)] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://wwwi/intranet/tr/documents/StripingCommunicationsPlan.pdf Striping Communications Plan] | |||
|} | |||
| Line 28: | Line 20: | ||
| Line 59: | Line 35: | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! !! Colspan=" | ! !! !! Colspan="3" style="background:#BEBEBE"|Divided Highways !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Undivided Highways!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|All Classifications | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! !! !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Grooved In Lane Lines<sup>1</sup> !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Other Lane Lines<sup>1</sup> !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Centerlines and Edgelines!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Centerlines and Edgelines!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Intersection Markings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#F5F5F7"|'''Contractor Installations''' || align="center" style="width:15%"| '''Major Roads''' || Epoxy or high build paint with wet reflective beads including contrast markings on concrete. || Not applicable||Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads || Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads ||rowspan="2"|Type 2 tape | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|''' | | align="center"|'''Minor Roads''' ||Not applicable||colspan="3"| Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|''' | |rowspan="4" align="center" style="background:#F5F5F7"| '''MoDOT Forces''' ||align="center"| '''Major Roads''' – shall be striped by Memorial Day unless there is a performing durable marking||Acrylic waterborne paint with wet reflective beads||colspan="3" rowspan="4"| Acrylic waterborne paint with type PM beads||rowspan="4"|Type 2 tape, preformed thermoplastic or acrylic waterborne paint | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| ''' | |align="center"|'''Regionally Significant Roads''' – shall be striped annually ||rowspan="3"|Not applicable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|''' | |align="center"|'''Other Minor Roads''' – maximum of 50 percent striped annually | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align="center"|'''Surface Treatments''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=" | |colspan="7" align="left"|<sup>'''1'''</sup> Lane Lines include all white lines other than edgelines. They are typically dashed lines, but also include some solid lines when separating turn lanes or areas where lane changes are not recommended. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:43, 26 September 2012

| Pavement Marking Operations Direction (Practical Operations Pavement Marking Implementation Plan) |
| Striping Communications Plan |
Pavement Marking Guidelines
| Divided Highways | Undivided Highways | All Classifications | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grooved In Lane Lines1 | Other Lane Lines1 | Centerlines and Edgelines | Centerlines and Edgelines | Intersection Markings | ||
| Contractor Installations | Major Roads | Epoxy or high build paint with wet reflective beads including contrast markings on concrete. | Not applicable | Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads | Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads | Type 2 tape |
| Minor Roads | Not applicable | Acrylic waterborne paint with type P beads | ||||
| MoDOT Forces | Major Roads – shall be striped by Memorial Day unless there is a performing durable marking | Acrylic waterborne paint with wet reflective beads | Acrylic waterborne paint with type PM beads | Type 2 tape, preformed thermoplastic or acrylic waterborne paint | ||
| Regionally Significant Roads – shall be striped annually | Not applicable | |||||
| Other Minor Roads – maximum of 50 percent striped annually | ||||||
| Surface Treatments | ||||||
| 1 Lane Lines include all white lines other than edgelines. They are typically dashed lines, but also include some solid lines when separating turn lanes or areas where lane changes are not recommended. | ||||||
Articles in "620 Pavement Marking (MUTCD Part 3)"
The following 16 pages are in this category, out of 16 total.
6
- 620.1 General (MUTCD Chapter 3A)
- 620.2 Pavement and Curb Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3B)
- 620.3 Crosswalk Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3C)
- 620.4 Circular Intersection Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3D)
- 620.5 Preferential Lane Markings for Motor Vehicles (MUTCD Chapter 3E)
- 620.6 Delineators (MUTCD Chapter 3G)
- 620.7 Colored Pavement (MUTCD Chapter 3H)
- 620.8 Channelizing Devices used for Emphasis of Pavement Marking Patterns (MUTCD Chapter 3I)
- 620.9 Marking and Delineation of Islands and Sidewalk Extensions (MUTCD Chapter 3J)
- 620.10 Rumble Strip Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3K)
- 620.11 MoDOT Pavement Marking Materials
- 620.12 Operational Procedures and Safety
- 620.13 Guidelines for Using Water-Borne Traffic Paint
- 620.14 Pavement Marking Maintenance
- 620.15 Construction Inspection for Sec 620
- 620.16 Measurement of Retroreflectivity by Handheld Retroreflectometers