Category:620 Pavement Marking (MUTCD Part 3): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m →Pavement Marking Guidelines: Per Traffic, replaced "All Classifications" chart heading with "Intersection Markings" as a clarification |
m →Pavement Marking Guidelines: Per TS, clarification of paint types available to contractors |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! colspan="2" colspan="2"| !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Divided Highways !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Undivided Highways!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Intersection Markings | ! colspan="2" colspan="2"| !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Divided Highways !! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Undivided Highways!! style="background:#BEBEBE"|Intersection Markings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="2" align="center" style="background:#F5F5F7"|'''Contractor Installations''' ||align="center"| '''Major Roads''' ||align="center"| High Build Paint with Type L Beads ||align="center"|High Build Paint with Type L Beads||align="center" rowspan="2"|Type 2 Tape | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|'''Minor Roads'''||align="center"| Not applicable||align="center"| Waterborne Paint with Type P Beads | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="5" height="10"| | |colspan="5" height="10"| | ||
Revision as of 12:07, 8 July 2015

Pavement Marking Guidelines
| Divided Highways | Undivided Highways | Intersection Markings | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor Installations | Major Roads | High Build Paint with Type L Beads | High Build Paint with Type L Beads | Type 2 Tape |
| Minor Roads | Not applicable | Waterborne Paint with Type P Beads | ||
| MoDOT Installations | Major Roads – shall be striped annually unless retroreflectivity exceeds requirements for new pavement markings1 | Waterborne Paint with Type L beads (60° and rising) | Waterborne Paint with Type PM beads (60° and rising) | Type 2 tape, preformed thermoplastic or waterborne paint with Type PM beads |
| Regionally Significant Roads – shall be striped annually unless retroreflectivity exceeds requirements for new pavement markings1 | Not applicable | Waterborne Paint with Type PM beads (50° and rising) or Cold weather paint with Type PM beads (35° to 50°) | ||
| Minor Roads≥400 AADT – maximum of 50% striped annually | ||||
| Minor Roads<400 AADT – maximum of 33.3% striped annually | ||||
| Surface Treatments | ||||
| 1 See Pavement Marking Acceptance Table | ||||
Articles in "620 Pavement Marking (MUTCD Part 3)"
The following 16 pages are in this category, out of 16 total.
6
- 620.1 General (MUTCD Chapter 3A)
- 620.2 Pavement and Curb Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3B)
- 620.3 Crosswalk Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3C)
- 620.4 Circular Intersection Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3D)
- 620.5 Preferential Lane Markings for Motor Vehicles (MUTCD Chapter 3E)
- 620.6 Delineators (MUTCD Chapter 3G)
- 620.7 Colored Pavement (MUTCD Chapter 3H)
- 620.8 Channelizing Devices used for Emphasis of Pavement Marking Patterns (MUTCD Chapter 3I)
- 620.9 Marking and Delineation of Islands and Sidewalk Extensions (MUTCD Chapter 3J)
- 620.10 Rumble Strip Markings (MUTCD Chapter 3K)
- 620.11 MoDOT Pavement Marking Materials
- 620.12 Operational Procedures and Safety
- 620.13 Guidelines for Using Water-Borne Traffic Paint
- 620.14 Pavement Marking Maintenance
- 620.15 Construction Inspection for Sec 620
- 620.16 Measurement of Retroreflectivity by Handheld Retroreflectometers